1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How do I setup PS2 and logitech controllers right analog control?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Funtoss, Aug 20, 2011.

  1. Funtoss

    Funtoss New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2011
    Messages:
    588 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    61
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Problem:

    Logitech dual action:
    right analog axis controls
    axis x: AXIS Z
    axis y: AXIS RZ


    PS2 controller:
    right analog stick controls
    axis x: AXIS RZ
    axis y: AXIS Z


    I want both of them to be the same, how do i do it? Are there any programs or any way i can do it?

    Thanks
     
  2. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,449 (1.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    922
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    For use in Windows or the PS2?
     
    Funtoss says thanks.
  3. Funtoss

    Funtoss New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2011
    Messages:
    588 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    61
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Yeah Windows 7 64bit, everything works but when i play a game.. say left 4 dead splitscreen then i cant get the other controller's right analog stick to work properly because the right analog stick are opposite to each other :\
     
  4. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,449 (1.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    922
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    Can you configure one of them through drivers or control panel> hardware & sound>devices & printers?
     
    Funtoss says thanks.
  5. Funtoss

    Funtoss New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2011
    Messages:
    588 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    61
    Location:
    New Zealand
    yeah i can configure both, in device manager
     
  6. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,449 (1.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    922
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    Can you not change the analogue on one of them that way? otherwise you will just have to change it manually in game everytime you play, I am sure you can redefine them in most games.
     
    Funtoss says thanks.
  7. Funtoss

    Funtoss New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2011
    Messages:
    588 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    61
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Thanks i kinda figured out how to map the mouse to the right analog instead of the hassle :) thanks dude!
     
  8. d3fct

    d3fct

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,087 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    Upstate NewYork
    use logitech profiler, you can remap buttons and change sensitivity on logitech stuff, i use it for my logitech dual action and extreme 3d pro joystick.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page