1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How Does Dual Core Work?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by drade, Jul 10, 2006.

  1. drade

    drade

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,638 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Im getting A dual core amd as many people know, and i've been using single core for so long.

    How does Dual Core exactly work?
    Can you oc each core independent from the other or do they oc together?
    What happens, if one core fries in overclocking , is a 3800+X2 then one 3000+, core is the processor then screwed up?
  2. rpg711

    rpg711 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    781 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    MA
    ok for the first part of the question, dual core works kinda like cf, exept it uses one core to do something and the other to handle other threads... or it can be both cores focused on one thread, "doubling" the clock thus if u have a dual core 2.66 ghz, it is actually 5.32 ghz "dual"... basically its like dual channel memory. for the second part of ur question i dont get wat ur asking so plz rephrase it
  3. drade

    drade

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,638 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Meaning can you OC each core (2) of the dual core, or can you oc the whole thing, I cant really explain it:laugh:
  4. rpg711

    rpg711 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    781 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    MA
    u overclock the whole thing... its not really 2 chips, its just 2 basically 2 prescott cores squished together in one chip.
  5. gygabite

    gygabite New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    489 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Aschaffenburg,Germany
    so i told drade the question, you didnt get, i really want to know this:
    if you oc a X2-3800+ so much, that one core burns (dies), is the processor usable like a 3000+ single core, or is the whole dualcore screwed up?
  6. rpg711

    rpg711 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    781 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    MA
    i told u alredy... its a 2 core in one thing so its not really 2 chips, dies whatever... its basically wat i posted before... if u burn one u burn both
  7. Lekamies New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2004
    Messages:
    152 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hard to say for sure... but some new a64 3700+ are x2 prossessors but second ("broken") core is displaed by factory... I lean in this matter information based some new "3700+ sandys" identify to toledo at cpuz not san diego and thos wont overclock so much than real san diego's
  8. Alec§taar New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    4,677 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Someone who's going to find NewTekie1 and teach hi
    Bit of humor...

    TOPIC QUESTION: "How Does Dual Core Work?"

    ANSWER: "Damn Well!"

    :)

    * Use it here myself... love it!

    APK

    P.S.=> No humor now though: With the BEST system I've ever built, to date, imo!

    That's of many systems "upgraded" to their possible max over time (probably a good 7 systems by now)...

    (& this round, of AMD cpu nature!)

    They have come a LONG ways, glad to be aboard again on them, in DualCore form no less (big fan of SMP for years now via Intel setups combined w/ Microsoft's NT-based OS' mostly (there was OS/2 & Linux here for a bit over time - SMP capable builds for them exist & I used 'em on Intel setups))... apk
    Last edited: Jul 11, 2006
  9. KennyT772

    KennyT772 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,585 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    actually the two cores run as one. the cores run at the same clock as they run off the same internal multiplyer and the external fsb. if u kill one core overclocking the cpu will be useless as the onboard logic wouldnt be able to function. all a dual core cpu really is a single die with two execution cores and their cache's. other then that there is one of everything else. you cannot however use two cores to execute a single thread as rpg said. if we could really do that then we would have pent d 920's spitting out superpi scores better then infareds presscot. amd and intel are however workng on reverse ht which turns the threading process from two cores to one as far as software is concerned and manages it on chip. but you will never be able to use both cores for a single thread.
  10. rpgbefore... New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    254 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  11. Alec§taar New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    4,677 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Someone who's going to find NewTekie1 and teach hi
    That WOULD be a "killer machine"!

    I am sure if folks used UltraScSi Cheetah's of 15k rpm variety w/ an Adaptec High-End caching controller in RAID 0 (e.g.-> Adaptec PCI Express Serial Attached ScSi RAID 4805SAS - 128mb RAM ECC protected DDR2 Memory onboard)) & those other parts from ATI (x1900 crossfire video) & water cooling...?

    It would take mine in various areas, especially on disk!

    (By the way, that RAID SCSI adapter? It's near $1,000 per board... too much for my tastes, because my typical "threshold of pain" per-board is around $500-$600 (vidcards of high end etc.)).

    Heck, keeping in mind about the area of disks?

    Well, INSTG8R (using the new "perpendicular recording" Seagate disk, a single 1) beat my RAID 0 WD "Raptor 'X'" array in READ speeds, here:

    http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=13650

    (BY A HUGE MARGIN, no less... Oh, I beat it in CPU use & Seek/Access times (2-3 tests), but the point is there (and I didn't expect to lose a single test))...

    * I suppose that point I'm trying to make here, is this (and, I've said it once before to someone else here no less, on this very point you are making) - there is ALWAYS someone faster than you, in SOME area... that's life!

    APK

    P.S.=> The point for me @ least is this: Build something you'll really LIKE for years to come, w/out "breaking your bank" & enjoy the heck out of it, because you "DID IT RIGHT" & all that! apk
    Last edited: Jul 11, 2006
  12. v-zero Guest

    Latest news is that reverse/inverse HT doesn't exist I'm afraid lads and lasses...
  13. 15th Warlock

    15th Warlock

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,694 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Visalia, CA
    Sorry but the so called "reverse HT" thing was a hoax...

    Reverse Hyperthreading does not exist
  14. Cj_Staal New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2006
    Messages:
    538 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    New York
    I don't know if anyone actually answered his question or not yet

    Dual cores work kinda like

    |-------|-Pipelined--|-------|
    |Core|-----------------|Core|
    |____| -Pipelined-|____|
    ...|.........................|
    Own Cache......Own Cache

    But conroe works like

    |-------|-Pipeline-|-------|
    |Core|--Cache-- |core|
    |____|-Pipeline-|____|

    I think, something like that
  15. error_f0rce

    error_f0rce New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    942 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    Wisconsin, USA
    Here:
    More than you ever wanted to know about multi cores: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dual_core

    (i.e. I never know that Microsoft's Xbox 360 game console uses a triple core PowerPC microprocessor) :wtf:
  16. gygabite

    gygabite New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    489 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Aschaffenburg,Germany
    thanks for the many replies, you all are so incredible awesome ! ;)
  17. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    To keep this thread on topic and give some valid information.
    -The cores have to run in sync. They are clocked at the same speeds with the same multiplier.
    -They cannot run a thread together nor "double clock" that way like rpg claims.
    -Single threaded applications don't run any better directly, however they won't stutter as much when you run other applications on the background.
    -Multithreaded applications can become up to 1.8-1.9 times as fast under ideal circumstances.

    -Frying a core would fry the whole thing in a true dual core chip. I assume this is true as well for 2 cores in a package solutions like the first Intel dual core chips.
  18. demonbrawn

    demonbrawn New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,006 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Kentucky
    Can you list any examples of multi-threaded applications?
  19. Alec§taar New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    4,677 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Someone who's going to find NewTekie1 and teach hi
    Open up taskmgr.exe & be in its PROCESS Tab!

    Then, hit its VIEW menu, select off COLUMNS submenu...

    Then, choose to display THREADS, & have @ it!

    :)

    * You'll see a TON, right off the bat, & what YOU use too!

    (For games, I know that Quake 4 has an SMP build/patch & it has been reported to show up to 87% gains over singlethread original builds on an SMP/DualCore rig no less!)

    You can now make your OWN determinations of that, with that tool!

    APK

    P.S.=> I don't have ANY 1 threaded things running here oddly enough... 2-22 threads shown each! apk

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page