1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How To: Enable SLI on pre-i7/i5 hardware

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by bluevelvetjacket, May 22, 2008.

  1. listen to remix

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    All the latest builds but it's working now. I had to uninstall EVERY thing and reinstall it.


    :toast: Thank you!


    EDIT: Someone else on Overclock.net had the same problem too
    http://www.overclock.net/10776204-post354.html
     
  2. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    823
    Today after work i will work on the patch. I think it's a best way instead of patching driver
     
  3. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    you can probably sli without a bridge, you will just loose a few FPS... i would try to get me a unused bridge tho, their benefit is surely noticeable;)
     
  4. qu4k3r

    qu4k3r

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    253 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    156
    Location:
    Valencia, Venezuela
    Maybe this is a silly question but... If I want to enable SLI on my X48 MB can I use any SLI bridge?

    I asked because somebody told me that each SLI brigde is specific for each MB brand or something like that. :wtf:
     
  5. papatsonis New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    if it fits (e.g. is not shorter than the gap between the pci-e slots, ) then no problem :)
     
    qu4k3r says thanks.
  6. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,799 (11.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,040
    the only 'specific' part of them is the cable length, some of them are solid plastic/PCB, and therefore wont fit on other boards.
     
    qu4k3r says thanks.
  7. Triton.se

    Triton.se New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    235 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    We're all running non SLI mobos, lacking SLI bridges :) so, any SLI bridge would do.

    I've read ppl having success with different SLI bridges, but don't get why.
     
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2010
  8. qu4k3r

    qu4k3r

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    253 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    156
    Location:
    Valencia, Venezuela
    I understand now, I didn't know there were so many kind of bridges.
    It must be the same lenght between pci-e x16 slots I wanna use in my MB, so get one flexible is best.
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2010
  9. jozza New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Does this thing work for 8500 GT cards? They don't have the external bridge, but their bandwidth should not be a problem for pcie transfer.
    So my problem is, SLi is not detected or enabled in any way on XP32. The system recognizes both cards, they are on a crossfire board, Asrock 4core1600twins-P35 and both cards are installed by the driver. The sli just doesnt appear. I tried both options ntoskrnl and the acpi,dsdt (which is shown in the everest) option. Niether works. I also saw somewhere in the thread that in everest, under Display/GPU the third option (SLI) should appear. It doesn't?
    Help!
     
  10. Supel New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    At least I got new MB, Asus Stricker II Extreme but I have done last test on my Asus P5Q-Pro:

    Heaven Benchmark without SLI bridge:
    scores 1817
    min fps 17.7
    avg fps 72.1
    max fps 154.4

    Heaven Benchmark with SLI bridge:
    scores 2153
    min fps 16.2
    avg fps 85.5
    max fps 192.6


    Yyy...I can only say WOW!
     
  11. TiN New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    184 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    Taipei
    Hi mates!

    I want to say congratulations to our developers, in person sveetsnelda and anatolymik. We did SLI AGAIN.

    Bit more details:

    We have SLI working okay with very latest drivers, including 258 and 260 branch. Most of latest testers know, that something was screwed since 257 drivers when you tried to run SLI patched rig with non-supported mobo.

    Now we glad to confirm new version of SLI patch working flawlessly for hours and days without any problems no, even with 260 driver.

    NVIDIA included special routine to detect OUR patch! :D And that was done in very lame way :D So when driver detects patch - it calls special function to crash you system. Yes, you understood that correct - special function that only crash when finded our code in windows kernel. We already know everything about that, and easily can bypass that check.

    New patch version will be released soon, better than ever. As usual all chipsets and all videocards are supported, as usual you dont need to get special modifications for drivers or anything manual. Stay tuned!


    For newbies i recall to go thru our current Official SLI Patch HOW-TO
    here:
    http://www.xdevs.com/eplugins/content/content.php?content.30

    Btw, we are in need of volunteers to translate HOWTO to their native language. Now we have articles in english and russian.
     
  12. Triton.se

    Triton.se New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    235 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Great, absolutely great !

    Now hopefully nvidia put their effort on new cards and proper drivers !

    I have a small tip, giving the mod clear name when we enter Windows with SLI, like:

    bcdedit /set {current} description "Windows 7 (SLI Mod 0.8b 64-bit)"
     
  13. soundood New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    151 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Location:
    Up to my Ears in Ye Yo
    excelent news Tin :toast:

    i just wish nvidia would stop this already,

    maybe we should make an open letter to nvidia to ask them to make this legit.

    i am Nvidias biggest fan, but i run AMD, since the crosshair dropped native SLI support i have been in limbo, without this hack i would have no sli, and that would mean no second card purchase for nvidia.

    cmon nvidia, stop this cat and mouse game, and leave us be :eek:
     
  14. largon

    largon

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,784 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    433
    Location:
    Tre, Suomi Finland
    nVIDIA just lost a boatload of credibility.
    They've crossed the line, previously the excuse to disallow SLI on non-certified mobos was they don't want to deal with customers complaining about problems with such configs. Now it's totally something else. They are actually ACTIVELY causing harm and trouble to THEIR OWN F***ING CUSTOMERS!
    Forceware can now be described as malware.
     
  15. Arisu New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    This is great news. Props to anyone who worked and works on this, especially anatolymik :)

    I hope NVIDIA will stop this madness when they see that their attempt to stop us has failed again. After all, it's impossible to prevent this; it's just a cat and mouse game as soundood already said.
     
  16. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    823
    Sveetsnelda where are you? There are congratulations for you here. We missed you. :)
     
  17. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    823
    I can't wait. I' making new patch now. I'll not go to bed today
     
    Velvet Wafer and ich71092 say thanks.
  18. jozza New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I don't want to be a drag, but can someone give me a definite possible or impossible for my system?
    I'll be up with you anatolymik :)
     
  19. Arisu New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    It's definitely possible, but since I don't have a XP32 system to try it myself, I can't tell if it works with the current XP32 SLIPatch 0.7a right now.

    Check for errors first:
    Do halsli.dll and ntoskrnp.exe exist in C:\Windows\system32?
    Does your C:\boot.ini contain an entry with /KERNEL=ntoskrnp.exe and /HAL=halsli.dll and are you booting with this entry?

    If everything seems to be right, then maybe someone needs to look into this issue. But Windows 7/Vista are the primary targets now, so it might take a while.
    Maybe someone else runs this under XP32 and can confirm whether or not it works?
     
  20. jozza New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    patched kernel is definitely loaded, because i see the cyrilic "ms windows" sign on boot. I was more wondering if my system in overall should be viable for the whole sli thing
     
  21. Arisu New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    This is from the SLIPatch FAQ:
    "If you have old motherboard, based on mainstream chipsets like P965, P35, P45, P55 with lack of PCI-express lanes, you should check, which host feed PCI-Express slots for GPU's. For example if you have first PCI-E connected to northbridge PCI-E link, and second one connected to PCI-E from southbridge, then SLI can't be used."

    Since you're using a P35 mainboard, this is the only idea I've got at the moment. Check in Everest under Motherboard -> Chipset to see which PCIe slots / devices are connected to which bridge.
     
    jozza says thanks.
  22. jozza New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    This is it. The slots are on the different bridge. man...
    I guess i'll be doing some shopping tomorrow :)
    Thx for good help
     
  23. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,430 (1.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    879
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    3rd patch tested with 258.96 under win7 x64, confirmed! More testing to follow. I need a version that works with xp64, this one doesn't.
    More games tested, still working. I really need a version to test under xp64 though....
     
    Last edited: Sep 24, 2010
  24. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    no strange BSODS till now anymore, with 258.96, win7 x64.... also, game performance in a few games seems to have significantly improved. before the new patch, there was something like microstutter, now everything is heavily fluid ;)
     
  25. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,430 (1.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    879
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Yes, much better now. Just had a 1/2hr run of dirt2, smooth as butter!
    Just so everyone knows, my stupid 280 is only stable for folding, so I'm back to
    sli 260s. I'm throwing every game I have at this new patch (50+ installed)...
     
    Last edited: Sep 24, 2010

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page