1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How to know if a HD 2600XT will Run on my comp?

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Kusimeka, Oct 27, 2007.

  1. Kusimeka

    Kusimeka

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Messages:
    457 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Hi there guys, my comp is around 2 years old, when i bought it was high-end, it has a x850xt with 1gb memory (soon 2gb) i'm not sure if this will run on my computer, i'm only going to be using it for 3 months, when i buy a completey new high-end computer, so this is my motherboard:

    nvidia nforce 4 ultra 939 pin motherboard with dual channel DDR

    320 watt psu.

    Would this ok? thanks!!
  2. B1gg3stN00b

    B1gg3stN00b New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,944 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    Do you have a PCI Express X16 slot?
  3. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    Run CPU-Z, then go to the "Mainboard" tab. It should say PCI-Express or AGP (probably the former, which is better)under the headine, "Graphics Interface." Make sure you get a card that has the type of slot which you have.
    B1gg3stN00b says thanks.
  4. B1gg3stN00b

    B1gg3stN00b New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,944 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    Hah, that always works.

    Onetruewill, you're a God.
  5. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    :cool: Well not quite...
  6. Kusimeka

    Kusimeka

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Messages:
    457 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Hey guys, yeah it's pci-express with x16 width and x16 max supported :)
  7. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    Thats good, A 2600XT sounds good then. See if you can get a GDDR4 version and make sure you download the latest drivers when you do get it. They make a HUGE difference to performance.
  8. Kusimeka

    Kusimeka

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Messages:
    457 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    ok thanks!
  9. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    Just one question, what brand is your Power Supply? There should also be a sticker on the side of it. Can you tell me how many amps it says on the 12volt rail? Also does it seem to have more than one +12v rail?
  10. Kusimeka

    Kusimeka

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Messages:
    457 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    hi sorry, what are the 12v rails? i'm really new to this, heh.
  11. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    On the side of your power supply it should have a table. Look below +12v and state what it says under Max and Continuity in amps.
  12. kamojamo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    75 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    don't know why but my brand new 2600xt ate itself the day i bought it.
    i think it was because of a graphics bios update I did.
    the system can't POST with the card in (but will with a substitute card).
    when the card was working (with old drivers and stuff) it still PWNED!

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page