1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How to setup SLi?(And some other Questions)

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by CDdude55, Aug 4, 2008.

  1. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    I am soon going to pickup 2x 8800GT's and a Q6600 and upgrade my system. But for SLi do i need to download two drivers or just one? I also have to enable it is the nvidia control panel right?. Also, when upgrading my CPU to the Q6600 and upgrading my single 8600 GTS to 2x 8800GT's i dont need to reinstall my OS right?(it should set itself up). Also, when upgrading my CPU i am just going to put the mobo on a box, will that be fine?(expecally with all the hard pushing that will be going on)

    Thanks:toast:
  2. lohoutlaw New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    46 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    California
    Congrats on the upgrade.

    As for the drivers, NO only 1 driver is needed for the pair of cards.
    Yes you will have to enable the SLI with in the nVidia control panel.
    You should be able to use your current O/S, no need for reinstall.
    I did not understand last question.
    CDdude55 says thanks.
  3. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    Last question about the box. When i upgrade my parts i dont want to damage any parts due to ESD(Electrp Static Discharge), so is it ok to put my mobo on a box when upgrading all my parts?
  4. aharvey

    aharvey New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    113 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Maryland, USA
    I believe he is asking if its safe to do his (un)installing ontop of a box so as not to worry about static charge. as long as your not on carpet and you ground yourself first, working ontop of a box will be fine.
    CDdude55 says thanks.
  5. warhammer New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Messages:
    204 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    Go here it has all the info needed http://forums.slizone.com/index.php?showtopic=23245
    CDdude55 says thanks.
  6. Jmatt110

    Jmatt110 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    510 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    Location:
    Australia
    Congrats :)

    Do you have that layer of foam that came with the mobo? Lay that down on the box. I presume the hard pushing will be instaaling the cooler? Can you not do it in the case or is it not large enough?
    CDdude55 says thanks.
  7. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Even if you have static in you, if nothing is powering the board it wont do anything.
    CDdude55 says thanks.
  8. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    Yes, the hard pushing will be coming from the Heat sink fan. The case should be large enough but when it comes to Intel, i just dont feel safe using all that pressure in the case. The mobo will be touching the back of the case.
  9. Jmatt110

    Jmatt110 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    510 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    Location:
    Australia
    ? It shouldn't touch the case at all if you have it installed on the stand-offs
  10. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    But if you push it hard enough in the middle it could touch the back of the case.
  11. skellattarr

    skellattarr

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    642 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    72
    Location:
    midway city ca
    with intel make sher your motherboard is sli and not crossfire
  12. Jmatt110

    Jmatt110 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    510 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    Location:
    Australia
    I very highly doubt that. If you had all the stand-offs installed, there is no way that would happen trying to install a cpu cooler. And what do you mean by pushing on the "middle"?? Middle of what? You should only be pushing on the push pins, assuming thats how your cooler mounts.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page