1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How to start Overclocking my rig.

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Evo85, Jul 29, 2008.

  1. Evo85

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    459 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    Indy, IN
    Now that I am 100% sure everything in my new rig is stable, I would like to start OC'ing it some. Many say 3.0 on stock HSF is quite possible. Also heard that my memory has alot of room for OC'ing. Some are running it @1066 specs.

    Know that I havent attempted to OC anything since Athlon XP days. And I know alot has changed since then. So I am asking for help on where to start.

    My rig:

    CPU: AMD Athlon 64 X2 Socket AM2 Brisbane 2.8g ( http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819103235 )
    MoBo: ASUS M3A-H/HDMI AM2+/AM2 AMD 780G HDMI ATX ( http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813131289 )
    Memory: G Skill DDR2 800 PC 6400 1gX2 ( http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820231087 )

    Everything else is in my system specs. And if you need more info ask and I will get it to you ASAP! :)
     
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,655 (13.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,049
    I don't think the stock hsf is going to get you anywhere, buy a good budget cpu cooler such as the AC64 Pro. When you do oc, relax your RAM timings to 5 5-5-15 to achieve a higher OC.
     
  3. Evo85

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    459 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    Indy, IN
    Yeah i figured I would upgrade my HSF, just to be on the safe side.

    But in the mean time Is there any good guides out there? Specific to the Athlon 64 X2?
     
  4. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,655 (13.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,049
    Sure! Right here:http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=22547 It's all a matter of raising the HTT and finding the right divider for you memory, which you can do here: http://www.odfg.de/MSC/Memory Speed Calculator.html

    Then, you'll reach a limit to where you will need to add voltage. It's best to do some reasearch into your motherboard and find out what all the stock voltages should be. Do the same for you memory, and make sure the timings are correct. Well, read through the guide and if you have any more questions, just ask. :)
     
    Evo85 says thanks.
  5. Evo85

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    459 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    Indy, IN
    Many thanks E-rocker... :)

    Speaking of memory timings, mine has me a little confused. According to the manufacturer specs, it should run at 4-4-4-12. But when I run CPUID I see several different readings (see attached pics).

    Which ones are correct?? :confused:
     

    Attached Files:

  6. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,561 (6.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,096
    The image on the left is your current settings in the Memory tab of CPU-z. If the ram is made to run at different timings , you will need to go into the BIOS and sett the respective timings to 4-4-4-12.

    The image on the right is the suggested timings at those speeds.

    For OCing purposes it may be better to start with 5-5-5-15 and see how far the memory overclocks too. Setting the timings to 4-4-4-12 may hinder its ability to OC.
     
    Evo85 says thanks.
  7. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,920 (5.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,064
    Location:
    Ohio
    What he said. You should be running at 4-4-4-12 2v. A lot of times, the motherboard auto-detects wrong.

    As for overclocking with the stock heatsink, it's perfectly fine as long as you don't increace the voltage any. However, of course this changes when you install a better cooler. See if you can get to 3GHz on stock voltage.
     
    Evo85 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. Evo85

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    459 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    Indy, IN
    Well, I played around with Oc'ing this. Unfortunately best I get get was 2.96 and remain stable. 3.0 would hard lock every time. Needs more volts I am sure but that will wait till my new cooler comes in. ;)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page