1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How To Use ATIFLASH

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by CrackerJack, Apr 14, 2008.

  1. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,703 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    449
    Location:
    East TN
    How To Use ATIFLASH (USB Drive Setup)

    1. Commands

    1 Card:
    If you only have ONE card, then use this command:
    atiflash -p 0 biosname.rom

    Multi Cards: (This will flash ALL video cards)
    If you have a multi card setup, then use this command:
    atiflash -pa biosname.rom


    *Note* To use more than one command, just add the addition commands afterwards​
    ex. atiflash -f -p biosname.bin​


    -i [NUM]Display information of ATI adapters in the system

    -ai [NUM]Display advanced information of ATI adapters [NUM] if specified

    -p <NUM> <FILE> Write BIOS to image <FILE> to all approriate adapters

    -s <NUM> <FILE> [SIZE] Save BIOS image from adapter <NUM> to file <FILE>
    First [SIZE] kbytes (except for Theater in bytes) of ROM

    -cf <FILE> [SIZE] [SUM] calculate 16-bit checksum for file <FILE>
    Checksum for the first [SIZE] kbytes of the file is calculated if [SIZE] is specified

    -cb <NUM> [SIZE] [SUM] Calculate 16-bit BIOS image checksum for adapter <NUM>
    Checksum for the first [SIZE] kbytes of the ROM content is calculated if [SIZE] is specified.

    -t <NUM> Test ROM access of adapter <NUM>

    -v <NUM> <FILE> Compare ROM content of adapter <NUM> to <FILE>

    -f Force flashing regardless of security checking BIOS file info check OR boot-up card

    -fa Force flashing bypassing already-programmed check

    -fm Forec flashing bypassing BIOS memory config check

    -fs Force flashing bypassing BIOS SSID check

    -fp Force flashing bypassing BIOS P/N check

    -pcionly Enumerate only PCI adapters

    -agp Enumerate only AGP adapters

    -pcie Enumerate only PCIE adapter

    -reboot Forec a reboot of the system after successfully completing the specified operation


    2. Setup USB Drive

    * Select the drive you want to use
    1. Download DOS Start Files and HP USB Format Tool
    2. Extract "win98boot"(default) folder
    3. Run HPUSBDisk as Admin
    4. Select Device, Change Volume label if necessary.
    5. Check "Create a DOS startup disk using system files located at:"
    6. Start

    [​IMG]

    After that, copy your ATIFlash 3.86 files to the usb drive. Then copy the video card bios over to the usb drive.


    3. Making a Boot-Up CD

    Make Your Own- You can use Nero, PowerIso, MagicIso and so on.
    Open Nero Burning Rom, (Pull down tab) CD, Then click CD-ROM (BOOT)
    [​IMG]

    Then go to the Burn tab, uncheck Finalize Burn
    [​IMG]

    No copy ATIFLASH files over (just like below), In this step you can go ahead and copy the bios files.
    [​IMG]

    Now make sure the Finalize Burn is UNCHECK. This will allow to add more bios files.
    [​IMG]

    To add more files, you can. 1. Drag and Drop 2. Repeating the CD-Boot steps.


    All you need to do is just copy the bios files over and restart. Just DON'T Finalize the disc. Then you won't be able to add more bios files.


    Your CD should look like this in properties
    [​IMG]

    After your restart you will see this
    [​IMG]

    Then once you located the cd drive in dos, you will see this next
    [​IMG]

    ENJOY :D

    Hope it Helps!
    Last edited: Sep 17, 2013
    Law-II, Frogger, lexan and 9 others say thanks.
  2. asb2106

    asb2106 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Location:
    kTOwN WI!!
    I need to make ATIflash a bootable drive off my flash drive,

    If I download the ATIFlash software from TPU here, then extract them onto my flash drive, will it automatically boot for me if I select the USB drive as the boot device??

    Or do I need to make a bootable device first?

    THANK YOU!!
    Last edited: Apr 15, 2008
  3. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,703 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    449
    Location:
    East TN
    just added the boot-cd and usb drive setup
  4. asb2106

    asb2106 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Location:
    kTOwN WI!!
    Hey I forgot to tell you, I used your USB flash drive boot, and ATIFLASH with your directions, and I sucessfully flashed both my ATI 3870's with a new bios!

    The cards are running great!

    I included the bios that Dr. Spankenstein made for me! Its a great bios if you have a 3870!
    The clocks are 850/1250, and with CCC you can go down back to stock, or you can go up all the way to 1500/2000!!!!

    I also voltmodded my cards, I currently running 24/7 gaming stable clocks of 960/1296 on both cards!

    Crysis has met its match, its so much fun to play!

    Attached Files:

  5. Cybrnook2002

    Cybrnook2002

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    854 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    I see you took my advice and used the ATIflash instead of trying to flash your cards in windows. Glad i could help you :slap:
  6. asb2106

    asb2106 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Location:
    kTOwN WI!!
    yes Sir! The link you gave me was pretty much the exact same thing as here, so I just went off this.

    One of my cards posted fine, the other was wiped of a bios. So I ran my 1650PRO in the first slot of my p5b deluxe, and the bad 3870 in the second, ran ATIflash right from the root of the USB and it ran perfectly! So thank you Cybrnook, in DOS was the best way to do it!

    I have heard lots of people have great luck with flashing inside windows, just not me!!
  7. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,703 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    449
    Location:
    East TN
    Just added some ATI Base Bios Editor's.
  8. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,703 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    449
    Location:
    East TN
    Add some more screenshots. I just now got the error that some of ya'll are having with using the USB-BOOT. But the CD-BOOT method i posted is working fine. Use the CD all day yesterday. Try to find this cards sweet spot. Still haven't found it. 800/1000 and it still want's more ha ha
  9. javaking

    javaking

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    65 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Calumet City,IL 60409
    help

    thank u crackerjack:toast:
  10. javaking

    javaking

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    65 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Calumet City,IL 60409
    I can't do that technique right now I don't have usb flash drive at this time and when I do big a memory should I get
  11. opichoza New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    blind flash

    Hi guys...
    I was wondering if you could help me.
    I recently bought gigabyte HD3870 but after flashing there was corruption and no video.
    It was a little surprise cause till then I had a HD3850 and flashed it about a million times, anyway I was using AtiWinFlash !

    I dont have dual pci-e slots, just one, so it's a little tricky... I tried your method ( burning a bootable CD ) but after entering DOS I cant find my cd-rom path, anyway I copied the atiflash and bios file on a single partition and was able to access them there.
    After entering atiflash.exe a list of commands opened and as I figured it out I was supposed to type it every time ie. E:\>atiflash.exe -p 0 bios.rom ( offcourse I didnt use that particulare command on this other card). Well I saw the procedure and atempt to do a blind flash on the HD3870, didnt work. I dont supose that had anything to do with files being read from HDD not from CD.

    I was also thinking of maybe going to a friend of mine, he has a mobo with dual pci-e where I would put an old x700 as a first card and HD3870 in the second slot, I guess I would have to use the -p 1 bios.rom command in that case... at least it wouldn,t be a blind flash...

    If you have any other suggestins I would very much appreciate it. Thank you in advance.

    (I am using vista x64)
  12. novey New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    USB flash

    hi

    I made my USB Key bootable for atiflash but when i'm trying to boot on the key, i get this message just after cmos reloaded .. ok:

    type the name of the command interpreter (e.i. C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND.COM)C:>

    I did something wrong?
    thank you

    Adrien

    (DFI X38 T2R)
  13. LuxZg New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Messages:
    170 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Zagreb, Croatia
    CrackerJack - nice guide, I'll link it in some of my HD48xx posts. Just one addition - link to HP USB tool is missing ;)

    Also, you could put in links to TPU BIOS database while you're at it :)
  14. carlos06 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have the same problem with u
    I use the atiflash and bios to update my SAPPHIRE 4870, also i follow step and command that Sapphire provide but it doesn't work
    http://www.sapphiretech.com/cn/support/drivers.php
  15. novey New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Got it!

    Download this HPUSBFW_BOOTFILES.zip
    http://www.4shared.com/file/43544416/39060a9e/HPUSBFW_BOOTFILES.html?s=1

    Format usb key with these files, don't check Quick format and select FAT file system.

    copy ATIFlash and the bios on the key after the format then reboot.
    boot on USB Key and type: atiflash -f -p 0 nameofbios.xxx

    :)
  16. miahallen

    miahallen New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    133 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    97
    I was having the same problem, I'll try this now.
  17. LiveWire195 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    Man, It is impossible to find a ISO image for Windows XP/Vista. I clocked my card way to high, and left the PC destroyed.


    Here is the Nero DOS, full compatability with XP and Vista

    Use any ISO burning program and enjoy. :)

    Attached Files:

  18. wolfy87

    wolfy87 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    33 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    nice stuff...I`ll need this to improve my 4850's clocks...
  19. spktst New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2009
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    Hey Live... I burnt you Nero DOS to my CD, but I dont see any files on it after burn. Should I and what should the files be?

    I am really trying to get a hang on this stuff as I would like to push my 4850, but I dont know if Im getting it right.

    thank you
  20. LiveWire195 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    I wasnt sure if the files went on the disk or not, so before I restarted.

    I extracted the ATIFlash directly on the C: drive, with the ROM/Bin file.

    just type when you get the dos prompt

    c:
    atiflash -p 0 yourBIOSfile.rom

    That should be it. :)
  21. spktst New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2009
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    You lost me, Im not a noob to flashing bios on mobo or ocing. Just this part. Im using PowerIso, as my nero wont let me make a bootable cd. In PowerIso I add and burn the NeroDos file and when it quits burning, the CD opens in Win Explorer with nothing on it, but I cannot add the files to it after PowerIso burns NeroDos to the CD. What am I missing?

    Arrgghhh :confused:
  22. LiveWire195 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    Just burn the ISO, and it's done.
  23. LiveWire195 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    It's just going to be a blank disk, when you try to look at it on windows explorer. When you boot from the cd, it will boot into dos. Then navigate to the drive with ati flash and take care of business.
  24. inf3rno

    inf3rno New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    411 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    because it contains only System files those are hidden....
  25. LiveWire195 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    Sorry, I'm on a desktop PC now, really cant give you a descriptive answer on the iPhone.

    1. Burn the Image file
    http://forums.techpowerup.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=21786&d=1231880794

    2. Unzip/Unrar ATI Flash v3.60 to your C: or D: drive, and place the rom file as well.

    3. Restart with the disk in. After it finishes loading, type C:, D:, whatever drive you place it on

    4. Then use ati flash with ATIFlash -p 0 rom.bin etc etc.

    Clear enough? sorry about the confusion before
    (The reason I did not add ATI Flash to the CD, because I burned multiple disks and it would not show up in dos. Easier navigating to a hard drive and completing the process)
    CrackerJack says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page