1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

how would you spend $2600 on a new rig

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by Dano4600, Sep 23, 2008.

  1. Dano4600 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Richfield, Minnesota
  2. modder New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    Messages:
    382 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    153
    first change psu ,better choise any CORSAIR
     
  3. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    not 280 on Vista lol
     
  4. Dano4600 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Richfield, Minnesota
    its for both 32 and 64 bit
     
  5. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    I run 64bit and it runs 32 apps

    i would also got intel
     
  6. GLD

    GLD

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,410 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    California, U.S.A.
    I wouldn't. That is WAT to much money to spend on a computer, IMO.
     
  7. ZenZimZaliben

    ZenZimZaliben

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2,718 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    So you own nothing and need new everything?

    I wouldnt go with AMD...and I am a AMD (old skool fanboy).

    Powersupply is a great brand, but overkill, go with a lower watt.

    Check Lian Li for some great cases.
     
  8. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
  9. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,648 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    UK
    first off id being going intel if i had that kind of money and would maybe opt for a q9450/q9650 if your not going to wait for nehalem, also id get an oem copy of vista rather than waste $270 on the retail version

    maybe go with a better pus as someone has stated, although im not too familiar with the one in your basket (edit: you changed it while i was typing this so nm), i can vouch for corsair's. but you dont need 1kw to run that rig, the 750w would easily be more than enough, id maybe get a blu ray player to go with that nice 24" monitor aswell
     
  10. Urbklr

    Urbklr

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,346 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    I say drop to a cheaper version of Vista(Home Premium) and grab a Blu-ray/HD-DVD drive instead...then you get HD movies too.

    This will do everything you need it to do:)
     
    Dano4600 says thanks.
  11. Dano4600 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Richfield, Minnesota
    yes i need everything, i've been using a laptop.

    like what kind of wattage do you think i need, i am unsure about that
     
  12. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
  13. Urbklr

    Urbklr

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,346 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Grab the TX750 or whatever the 750Watt Corsair is called.
     
  14. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,648 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    UK
  15. DonInKansas

    DonInKansas

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    5,104 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,275
    Location:
    Kansas
    I'm in a computer class where my professor gave us this exact assignment last week except we got 2700 bucks to spend. It was funny watching all of the kids going to Dell and HP websites while I went to Newegg.:roll:

    Sorry for the hijack; +1 on the Corsair PSU. They be monsters!
     
  16. Urbklr

    Urbklr

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,346 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    I have the same drive and I get 9xMB's, it is a crazy wicked drive:p
     
  17. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,084 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
  18. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    price ;)
     
  19. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    Not a Phenom and not 8gb of ram, 4gb is pretty solid if you are going to run 64bit.

    Also I would definitely run smaller hard drives in a stripe with a large one for data.

    Lastly, vista ultimate... What a waste of hard drive space and $$ unless you are going to use all of its crap.
     
  20. Urbklr

    Urbklr

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,346 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Of the 640GB? $78CDN
     
  21. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,648 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    UK
    screw price hes paying $2600 i say go for the best.

    also if its going to last a few years and you photoshop a fair bit, the 8gb wont do you any harm, if you can afford it, may aswell go for it :toast:
     
  22. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,648 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    UK
    +1 phenom and on vista ultimate, home premium x64 is just fine
     
  23. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    well just for some more Average Transfer Rate and less space I wouldnt cuz if he just got 2600 for everything I would save where I cant and put more in mobo cpu etc ;)

    as for speed you see the hd i run vista on :roll:
     
  24. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    29,288 (10.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,931
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    How do you make a saved wishlist public?
     
  25. Dano4600 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Richfield, Minnesota

    save a wish list and there should be a place to click share
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page