1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HP Begins Selling PC With AMD Quad-Core Phenom Chip

Discussion in 'News' started by malware, Jan 2, 2008.

  1. malware New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    5,476 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    Hewlett-Packard (HP) has begun selling systems based on the AMD quad-core Phenom processor at Wal-Mart, according to the retailer's website. HP becomes the first top-tier U.S. computer vendor to offer systems using the Phenom processor. Smaller vendors, such as Falcon Northwest and iBuypower, have been offering systems for a number of weeks. The HP M8330F Pavilion Desktop comes with the Phenom 9500 Quad-Core Processor (2.2GHz), a 640GB (2x 320GB) 7200-rpm Serial ATA hard drive, 3072MB of PC2-5300 DDR2 SDRAM memory, and Windows Vista Home Premium. The system is priced at $959.99. Other large retailers, such as Sears, are also offering the system. The Phenom 9500 and 9600 processors, generally available now, contain a bug that can cause system instability in certain rare overload situations. The bug can be fixed with a workaround. AMD is also in preparation of a new "B3" revision processors that should fix the TLB bug.

    [​IMG]

    Source: x86watch
  2. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Pop a HD 3850 in that thing and your ready for gaming :)
  3. Triprift

    Triprift

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    7,185 (2.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    915
    Location:
    Adelaide Australia
    And replace home premium with ultimate 64bit so you can have 4 gig
  4. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,233 (11.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,580
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    Aah finally some OEM takers gathering for Phenom.
  5. wiak

    wiak

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,743 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    198
    Location:
    Norway
    just get the 64-bit vista iso from microsoft, and your on you way to 4GB, you dont need ultimate or buy another version, all vista versions support 64-bit, same for retail and oem

    i think it cost like 5 usd for shipping

    yup AMD needs it!
  6. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,233 (11.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,580
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    Hey in the link Malware gave doesn't it show as Athlon64 X2 6000+ (under the Specs tab)? Typo from HP :p
  7. hacker111

    hacker111 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    332 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    MA United States
    Walmart?
  8. mdm-adph

    mdm-adph New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,478 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    Location:
    Your house.
    Link only shows the specs as having a 2000Mhz HT link, though, as far as I can see. Kind of a letdown.
  9. WhiteLotus

    WhiteLotus

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,530 (2.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    what does this compare to the Intel offering? i mean price of a similar Intel system?

    and this is good news - come on AMD get your products out there!
  10. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,055 (2.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    896
    just to let you know, its about $950 for the computer.

    if i remember right it was $969
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. Ehstii New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    607 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Location:
    The Shore, New Jersey
    that cheap?
  12. Psychoholic

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    516 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    54
    Nice looking Machine for OEM. Wonder what size PSU it has.
  13. hugz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Messages:
    138 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    hah, someone has to sell & buy that crap. :twitch:
  14. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,886 (6.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,060
    Location:
    Ohio
    MAybe AMD can get some good profits out of this.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,796 (3.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    HP and Compaq use Enermax CPUs and a few others (antec, etc)
  16. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,886 (6.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,060
    Location:
    Ohio
    Hm, Enermax and Antec... good brands
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. TheGuruStud

    TheGuruStud

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,615 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    168
    Location:
    Police/Nanny State of America
    You can trick vista x86 into using 4 gigs of ram. It understands the x64 extensions.

    I don't know if there's a perf. hit, though

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page