1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Hypertransport Frequency on CPU and Motherboard

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by KH0UJ, Jun 11, 2009.

  1. KH0UJ

    KH0UJ New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    363 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Cebu City Philippines
    Hi all, I have some confusion on my current set-up, I have a K9N Neo-F MB Hypertransport 1000 Mhz and an AMD Athlon 64 5200+ X2 which has a 2000 MHZ Hypertransport frequency, does this mean that my CPU is been bottlenecked by the hypertransport of motherboard? cause im planning to change my motherboard to an ASUS M4A78 which has a 2600 MHZ hypertransport http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813131381R
     
  2. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,210 (11.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,514
    nah its just marketing screwing with things. its read like DDR, the 1000MHz your mobo states is the same as the 2000MHz the CPU states.

    the 2600MHz is only going to work on the newer CPU's.
     
    KH0UJ says thanks.
  3. KH0UJ

    KH0UJ New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    363 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Cebu City Philippines
    :eek:my sister already bought it:ohwell: I think im just gonna change my MB cause even my GPU is only running on PCIe bandwidth not the PCIe 2.0:shadedshu


    Even me i got confused with the MHZ and the MT/s LOL
     
  4. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,210 (11.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,514
    lol PCI-E 1.0 and 2.0 dont make a performance difference on single GPU cards... and your 8800 ultra is PCI-E 1.0 anyway.
     
  5. KH0UJ

    KH0UJ New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    363 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Cebu City Philippines
    Ya you`re right bro:laugh: on my mind i was thinking of my first GPU (HD 3450) Im assuming its PCIe 2.0:wtf:

    :respect:<<< Have mercy on the NOOB
     
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2009
  6. twicksisted

    twicksisted

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,436 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    it wont make a difference
     
  7. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,210 (11.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,514
    the 3450 is 2.0, but its so slow it wont even need a 4x slot.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page