1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

I just bought my gtx 680

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by xxriznoxx, Dec 21, 2012.

  1. xxriznoxx New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2012
    Messages:
    77 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I just bought the asus gtx 680 dcu2 top, (havent hooked it up yet still in box), and i was wondering if it'l bottleneck with my i5 760 overclocked to 3.4ghz?
     
  2. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,138 (4.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,331
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Not really. It would perform faster on a newer SKT1155 rig, sure, but it should still perform well with 1156.
     
    xxriznoxx says thanks.
  3. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    It is not necessarily a bottleneck (this assumes that there is an absolute chokepoint)

    It is scaling, and performance is relative to the performance of your processor, but to a minimal amount.

    A 680 on a pentium 4 would still be powerful but gimped.

    That i5 is still very relevant today, you'll do fine.
     
    xxriznoxx says thanks.
  4. xxriznoxx New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2012
    Messages:
    77 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Ok thanks, i was sorta tripping out cuz, i hooked it up right now, and did a furmark benchmark preset 1080, got 46 fps average and 2791 points.
     
  5. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,905 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    978
    Furmark is a terrible measure of anything.

    3dMark11, Unigine Heaven, 3DMark Vantage... play a game... etc.

    I would love to see a 680 on a P4, I bet that thing would be NEUTERED...if not by the CPU, most certainly by PCIe1.0 (are there any 2.0 boards that support a Pentium 4?).
     
    xxriznoxx says thanks.
  6. xxriznoxx New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2012
    Messages:
    77 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I thought so too, il do a 3dmark bench soon.
     
  7. Aleksander

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,254 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    304
    You have specified 15 760 wrong, change it to i
    Ok, I know I don't have to say this, but it is a stronger feeling than me
    Why people buy the card without making the research?
     
  8. LTUGamer

    LTUGamer

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    180 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Lithuania
    Core i5 760 is good enough. However with every generation Intel Core Series CPUs receves small quanity of performance so it will be good for a long time :)
     
  9. xxriznoxx New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2012
    Messages:
    77 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    The system seems to be doing very good, thanks for your help guys. I ran far cry 3 on ultra dx11 msaa 4x and i was getting 50-40 fps. (its an annoying game, you gotta find proper settings to work with your monitor)
     
  10. LDNL

    LDNL

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    467 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    106
    Location:
    Finland
    My advice to you is to overclock that i5 abit. Had mine running at stock for a while and in some games even my 660Ti was held back.
     
  11. xxriznoxx New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2012
    Messages:
    77 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Can you teach my step by step on how to overclock? What settings to choose and what not?
     
  12. 1nf3rn0x

    1nf3rn0x

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    361
    This might help. http://apcmag.com/overclocking-101-our-step-by-step-guide-to-maximising-your-pcs-speed.htm?page=1

    Disable all of the following settings:
    Speedstep (EIST)
    Turbo Mode
    C1E
    C-states

    For i5 users, change your voltages to the following settings:
    CPU Vcore (CPU Voltage) = 1.35V
    CPU QPI/VTT Voltage = 1.3V

    Your memory speed is determined by multiplying the base clock by the memory system multiplier, while the QPI speed is similarly set by multiplying the QPI clock ratio by the base clock.
    So as you increase your base clock to increase your CPU frequency, you must also lower your QPI multiplier and memory multiplier, to ensure your QPI and memory stay within their normal operating speeds:

    Base clock
    We're going to aim for a conservative 3.6GHz overclock first. Find your CPU multiplier value, and then divide 3,600 by it. This should leave you with the target base clock. For example, our i5 750 CPU has a CPU multiplier of 20x. Divide 3,600 by 20 and we're left with a value of 180, so we set our base clock value to 180MHz.

    QPI
    Set this to its lowest possible value, which is usually 32x. Lowering this has no discernible impact on performance, but having a higher QPI setting will stop your overclock from working.

    Memory multiplier (also known as memory ratio, memory frequency or DRAM frequency)
    Drop this so that when it's multiplied by your new base clock, your final memory speed is equal to or lower than the speed your DDR memory is rated to. For example, if you're running DDR3 1,333MHz memory, you'd want your overall memory speed to be no higher than 1,333MHz, so you'd set your multiplier to 6.


    Make sure you have a decent cooler though.
     
    xxriznoxx says thanks.
  13. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,210 (6.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,383
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Furmark is a good way to kill your cards too.
     
    Zubasa, xxriznoxx and syeef say thanks.
  14. syeef

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    Messages:
    287 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Congrats on the purchase!
     
  15. xxriznoxx New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2012
    Messages:
    77 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Thanks syeef, you're right Mxphenom, i ran the benchmark for furmark, first benchmark i was getting 48-50 fps. then after i ran it again, my fps dropped to 47-48 min and 48 max fps. =l furmark's pretty gay.
     
  16. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,230 (6.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,269
    Not anymore, both AMD and nVidia now artificially limit their cards when furmark and other tools like it are detected.

    But the point is Furmark is totally useless for pretty much everything at this point.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  17. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,774 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,071
    You can test for stability with Unigine Heaven. Much healthier.
     
  18. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,210 (6.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,383
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    yeah that, Play BF3 for a few hours, run 3dmark11, etc.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page