1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

I just got a new HD a seagate barracuda 250gb.......

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by ny_driver, Jan 4, 2008.

  1. ny_driver

    ny_driver New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    777 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    central new york
    I have a sata power cable with my psu but no sata data cable. What do I need to do? Did 1 come with my Mobo maybe? or do I need to get a special cable to hook to my Mobo?:respect:

    Thanks

    sorry I found the sata cables in the mobo box of course!!:toast:
     
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2008
  2. xfire

    xfire New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,395 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    193
    Location:
    Hyderabad,India
    Its genrally given with the mobo.Its a thin genrally red cable.
     
    ny_driver says thanks.
  3. ny_driver

    ny_driver New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    777 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    central new york
    thanks
     
  4. Polaris573

    Polaris573 Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,281 (1.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    718
    Location:
    Little Rock, USA
    There is a jumper on the back of the drive. Take it off or it will limit the bandwidth to 1.5GB/s instead of 3GB/s.
     
    ny_driver says thanks.
  5. ny_driver

    ny_driver New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    777 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    central new york
    I noticed that and was wondering about it, too. Thanks Polaris573:toast:I have a Polaris600 I'm going to go ride in a little while.:D
     
  6. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,263 (6.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,299
    It doesn't affect performance either way.
     
    ny_driver says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  7. ny_driver

    ny_driver New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    777 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    central new york
    so whats it there for?
     
  8. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,263 (6.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,299
    It is there to do exactly what he says it does. With the jumper it limits the drive to SATA 1.5 Gb/s, without the jumper it runs at SATA 3.0 Gb/s. It is there to make the drive compatible with the few SATA controllers that don't like SATA 3.0 Gb/s.

    However, there is no speed difference between SATA 1.5 Gb/s and SATA 3.0 Gb/s. SATA 3.0 Gb/s is just a big marketing gimmick. 7200 and 10000RPM drives simply aren't fast enough to use all the bandwidth SATA 1.5 G/bs provides, so SATA 3.0 Gb/s is useless.
     
    ny_driver says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  9. Polaris573

    Polaris573 Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,281 (1.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    718
    Location:
    Little Rock, USA
    My hard drive is the seagate 250 MB. HD tach reports burst transfer rates above the bandwidth of SATA150. So while you may or may not notice any real world difference you should still remove the jumper as long as you don't face any compatibility issues.

    [​IMG]
     
  10. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,263 (6.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,299
    Burst transfer rates don't affect performance. I'm not saying to leave the jumper on, by all means take it off, I'm just trying to avoid the misconception that SATA 3.0 Gb/s gives any benefits.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  11. ny_driver

    ny_driver New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    777 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    central new york
    How do I get this sata drive to be recognized so I can install windows on it?
     
  12. Matt18 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    115 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    I just bought the same drive. I am putting vista on it however.
    I remember reading a review that you had to put a floppy disk w/ drivers for the HDD in for windows to recognize it. I would try to google it or got to seagate's website.
     
  13. Snipe343

    Snipe343

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,002 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Bios
     
  14. ntdouglas

    ntdouglas New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,026 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Chicago
    When I removed the jumpers my burst and average read went way up.
    Games seemed to load quicker also.
     

    Attached Files:

  15. ex_reven New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    5,225 (1.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Ditto, though I agree with newtekie about the massive marketing bullshit. Dunno about real world difference, but benchmarking improved.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page