1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

[WTB] I/O plate needed...

Discussion in 'Buy/Sell/Trade/Giveaway Forum' started by 69er, Nov 21, 2008.

  1. 69er

    69er New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Messages:
    57 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    FLA....USA !
    In need of an I/O plate for an Asus P5N-E SLI.

    :toast:
  2. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    have you tried contacting asus about it? sometimes they will provide you with some little things like that.
  3. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,912 (4.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,978
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    meh, no real need for an I/O plate. :)
  4. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    :toast: so true lol
  5. KBD New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,477 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    279
    Location:
    The Rotten Big Apple
    why not?

    but id say try getting a hold of Asus, i know they suck at customer support but its worth a shot
  6. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,474 (7.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,985
    its to block dust usually and if the case flow is front to back it wont pull in dust anyways. I dont use em anymore myself. especially with DFI and the CMOS jumper in the back. its way easier to use/flash without the i/o in the way.
    KBD says thanks.
  7. KBD New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,477 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    279
    Location:
    The Rotten Big Apple
    yea, makes sense, i just got one of those DFI X48 with CMOS on back also, i'll try without the I/O panel and see.
  8. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,912 (4.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,978
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    Yeah, especially on DFI boards, it works well with the cmos reset as sneeky said. Hey KBD. Guess what I got today?:D
    KBD says thanks.
  9. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,695 (6.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,858
  10. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    wow, what a rip off.
  11. KBD New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,477 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    279
    Location:
    The Rotten Big Apple
    let me guess: FIRESTIX.


    i got your PM, thank you very much for everything!


    nice find, newtekie, didnt know they had an online store. but those prices
  12. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,590 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    Wow, $6.50 for little piece of aluminum. You'd probably be better off crafting something out of tin foil lol
  13. 69er

    69er New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Messages:
    57 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    FLA....USA !
  14. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    good idea lol, just get some metal and cut it up to your liking, and boom like 50 cent i/o shield
  15. 69er

    69er New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Messages:
    57 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    FLA....USA !
    I think I'll make a paper template first , then once I get it right , transfer it to a stiff cardboard then trace that template onto the AL.:toast:
  16. KBD New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,477 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    279
    Location:
    The Rotten Big Apple
    if yo got a machine shop it will be real easy. i know, i used to work in one.
  17. 69er

    69er New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Messages:
    57 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    FLA....USA !
    No machine shop. Woodworking shop. I have a drill press as well as some punches etc...

    I'll probably attach the AL to a piece of scrap wood to serve as a backer to prevent distorting the thin metal.

    On the other hand , if'n someone would step up to the plate and send me one ...

    ...it would save me a lot of hassle.:toast:

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page