1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

i5 2500K or i5 3570K

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by gopal, Aug 2, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. gopal

    gopal

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,027 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    Patna, Bihar, India, Asia, Earth, Terron System, M
    I5 2500K or i5 3570K they both will be running on a Intel DZ68BC, I want to Overclock my CPU to 4.5 GHz or 4.2 GHz atleast.

    My friend have this board and he has OCed a i7 2600K to 5.1 Ghz stable with a Corsair H60, so you don't have to worry about that this Board cannot oc.

    I will be using a Stock Cooler(5-6 months later a Corsair H60)

    I also want to know that if i buy the i5 3570K do i have to update the bios to run 3570K On Intel DZ68BC?

    :pimp:

    EDIT: What are the safe temps for both of the CPUs?
     
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2012
  2. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,463 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    782
    well i think u need to update the on the Intel DZ68BC even it supports Ivy Bridge i don't think it will come with the newest bios, but u may be lucky that it comes with a bios that support Ivy Bridge.

    my own Asus Maximus IV Gene-Z/Gen3 supported Ivy Bridge right out of the box bcs it's PCI-Express Gen. 3, and when u don't already have a i5-2500k go with the i5-3570k instead.
     
  3. gopal

    gopal

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,027 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    Patna, Bihar, India, Asia, Earth, Terron System, M
    How i can update the bios?
    Where i can get the bios?
    How to know which version is to download?

    EDIT: Okay i Know where to get the bios and wich one to get, but how i can update the bios?
     
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2012
  4. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,463 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    782
    that's simple gopal, u go to Intel's Download Center: http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Sea...ds&ProductProduct=Intel® Desktop Board DZ68BC

    and under type u click on Bios and u will see 7 bios' and version 0037 [BCZ6810H.86A] being the newest.

    if u don't the zip file u get iflash with ur bios update so make a bootable usb drive and than copy over bio, itk and exe file and boot on it, if the board don't got build in bios flash feature.
     
    gopal says thanks.
  5. gopal

    gopal

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,027 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    Patna, Bihar, India, Asia, Earth, Terron System, M
    Looks like very easy, So i am going with the i5 3570K

    EDIT: Can anyone tell me in detail becuse this will be my first time bios update
     
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2012
  6. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,463 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    782
    Instructions for iFlash BIOS update (Intel.com)

    ur hotkey for getting up the boot menu may be different but the method should be the same.
     
  7. nikko New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2011
    Messages:
    42 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    You basically 1) run the downloaded executable file from windows OS and then restart and the flashing process starts. 2) or boot and press the F7 key and browse the path to the downloaded BIO file on NTFS partition and flash it which should look like 1) from this point.

    And remember to load bios defaults or remove overclock before flash because it will not flash it if it detects overclocking present.

    The method 3) downloading the ZIP file with many file in it I have never used.
     
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2012
  8. gopal

    gopal

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,027 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    Patna, Bihar, India, Asia, Earth, Terron System, M
    Will it work when the processor is not supported by the factory bios?
    I mean it will need a CPU to process a task
     
  9. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,463 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    782
    well it may start up or may not.

    i remember one of my old build with a newer cpu than board it started up but showing "Intel (R) Genuine Processor" and than Speed of the cpu.
     
  10. gopal

    gopal

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,027 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    Patna, Bihar, India, Asia, Earth, Terron System, M
    Maybe i should take the i5 2500K to not be in a bios mess or do you know someone who did that type of bios update before?

    IS there any forums on intel's site so i can ask them?
     
  11. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,463 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    782
    i never had a Intel branded board before, i tried with Asus, AsRock, ECS, Gigabyte and MSI branded boards.
     
  12. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,447 (2.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    922
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    This board is reported on Intel site as requiring bios 0035 minimum bios revision for 3570k

    (stupid intel graph hard to read hence the edit)

    http://processormatch.intel.com/CompDB/SearchResult.aspx?BoardName=DZ68BC
     
  13. gopal

    gopal

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,027 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    Patna, Bihar, India, Asia, Earth, Terron System, M
    THat is not my question right now i want to know that how can i flash my bios when the CPU is not supported by the factory bios
     
  14. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,447 (2.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    922
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    What bios revision is it? it may well already be 0035, you haven't mentioned this.
     
  15. gopal

    gopal

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,027 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    Patna, Bihar, India, Asia, Earth, Terron System, M
    I don't think that it will come with the 0035 bios version i think it will be the oldest
     
  16. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,447 (2.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    922
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    Boards do ship with newer revisions, don't assume, if it's a new board ask the seller if they know the revision, alternatively ask if they could update the bios for you?
     
  17. gopal

    gopal

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,027 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    Patna, Bihar, India, Asia, Earth, Terron System, M
    Yeah i like that solution
     
  18. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,657 (6.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,322
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    I like my ASUS board that lets me flash the BIOS without having a CPU or any RAM. Some processors may work (not well,) without the BIOS. This was the case when I installed a newer Athlon 64 X2 into an AM2+ motherboard several years ago. It posted but it wouldn't boot. Once I flashed the motherboard it worked great, but you run the risk of not being able to flash the motherboard if it decides to not even post with the CPU.

    I take it that you don't have a slower 1155 chip to rely on just in case.
    Worse comes to worse, if you want to make sure you can flash it (or you end up going with IVB and it doesn't boot,) you could always get a cheap SB chip just to flash it, like a G440.
    Intel Celeron G440 1.6GHz LGA 1155 Single-Core Des...
     
  19. gopal

    gopal

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,027 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    Patna, Bihar, India, Asia, Earth, Terron System, M
    Well there two are the solution i can do but Aquinus's solution is out of my budget.
     
  20. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    If the board does not already come with a BIOS version that supports your CPU you might not be able to flash the BIOS. You may need to either buy or borrow a CPU that it supports to flash it at first.
     
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  21. gopal

    gopal

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,027 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    Patna, Bihar, India, Asia, Earth, Terron System, M
    I will better go with the i5 2500K
     
  22. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    If you don't want to go through the hassle then that'll probably be your best bet.
     
  23. gopal

    gopal

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,027 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    Patna, Bihar, India, Asia, Earth, Terron System, M
    Yeah, and it is cheap too:D
     
  24. m1dg3t

    m1dg3t

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    2,247 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    513
    Location:
    Canada
    Can you not use a different MoBo, something z77 based? That would solve your problem I think, building a new system with "old" hardware seems kinda silly to me :eek:
     
  25. gopal

    gopal

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,027 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    Patna, Bihar, India, Asia, Earth, Terron System, M
    Well i can buy Intel DZ77GA-70K but i don't know the price of it i can spend 265$ for the mobo but i want only Intel
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page