1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

i7 overclocking vcore not fixed ... bad cpu or mobo?

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by besto, Jan 25, 2010.

  1. besto New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I have strange problem, my vcore is not fixed, it will change it self at random times. This is what happen with me, I had a stable OC settings which I passed 8h prime 95 and 2h linx and 4h memtest 4.0 fine, gaming for days then today I noticed my vcore get changed after like 40 restarts, it will revert the vcore back to default but other voltages are same, bclk is same, so it is not a bad oc recovery, also the vcore value in M.I.T is the same value I put, it doesn't change any numbers, only when I check in Health Status, Vcore will report 1.23v which is my default vcore instead of 1.33v my oc'ed vcore. Also confirmed in CPUZ and for sure I can't stress with this low vcore.

    My PC,
    EX58-UD4P 191x21
    i7 920 D0
    6GB Corsair C7 1600 @ 1528
    Corsair 850w
    GTX285

    Thanks
    skylamer says thanks.
  2. poldo

    poldo New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    try updating the BIOS(?), here's the latest one I could find. I check out the official from for Gigabyte via Tweaktown since the website isn't updated very often.
  3. shevanel

    shevanel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,479 (1.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    406
    Location:
    Leesburg, FL
    eist and cstates disabled too?
  4. besto New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    yes and bios is latest version
  5. Binge

    Binge Overclocking Surrealism

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,981 (3.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,751
    Location:
    PA, USA
    If you're using a gigabyte mobo there's no way to completely stop your voltage from changing when idle to load. Look for a setting called load line calibration (enable) or vdroop control which you enable if it controls vdroop. If it's the opposite then disable it because it sounds like you don't want any vdroop.

    If the voltages are going all over the place you most likely have a c-state to blame. Just disable all c-states.
  6. besto New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Thank you Binge but looks I didn't explain the issue correctly

    I don't mean the idle and load vdroop.

    Here is my problem in steps:
    1- set my overclocking settings, bclk, voltages, disable c-states, c1e, speedstep
    2- PC boot with this settings fine
    3- Passed stability tests fine
    4- random restarting my PC and my vcore is back to normal not the desired vcore I put in when I overclocked, it is like when it fail to boot and do the oc recovery, your settings will be reverted back to default, but in my case it only revert the vcore to default and other settings are same and doesn't show any overclocking failed message then and I just exit without saving from bios and vcore is back to desired value, after like 10 or 20 or 30 restarts same will happen again and vcore is back to default again.
  7. heky

    heky

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    884 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    142
    Location:
    Slovenia, Europe
    hm....thats just weird. Try contacting gigabyte about it.
  8. Binge

    Binge Overclocking Surrealism

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,981 (3.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,751
    Location:
    PA, USA
    It sounds to me like RMA time. The real mystery is that no other settings are being reset by the bios. Thanks for accepting my ignorance and really spelling it out for us. My first reaction was to say the bios was resetting due to a problem with power. Replace the battery... something like that, but that wouldn't explain why the rest of your settings are retained. The guy above has the right idea, but make sure you can lead it in the direction of an RMA. Who knows if the issue may degrade over time.
  9. besto New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Do you think it could be CPU related? a bad pin or such can cause this vcore issue?

    Thank you guys
  10. heky

    heky

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    884 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    142
    Location:
    Slovenia, Europe
    Might be, try takeing it apart and than build it back up. It cant hurt, but it might help. ;)
  11. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,403 (5.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,339
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    So even if you let it re-boot to so called default state (as opposed to entering the BIOS again whilst starting up) everything remains the same apart from those voltages?
    If I have a bad boot due to overclocking it will re-boot to default settings on the startup screen.... 2.66gig, 1066 memory etc but when I enter BIOS all my setting remain the overclocked settings if that makes sense.
  12. besto New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Yes Tatty_One, I know this overclock recovery thing but that's not what happen with me, all my settings remain same in the M.I.T and no message appear about bad overclock happened. Just normal boot, I check health status and vcore is set to default, even when I go to M.I.T the vcore is set to what I choose 1.3500v but the actual reading is coming from the normal vcore 1.26500v [cpu vid], I simply exit without saving then back again to bios and health status reports correctly 1.3500v
  13. Binge

    Binge Overclocking Surrealism

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,981 (3.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,751
    Location:
    PA, USA
    No this is a bios/firmware issue. After shutting down you lose your VCore changes. If there were a bad pin or bad cpu then there would be a problem while the cpu ran.
  14. besto New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Yes, and it doesn't happen in every shutdown/reset, it happens random.

    I reflashed bios to different bios and testing now.
  15. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,912 (4.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,978
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    I would try to update the bios again before you RMA, both the most current and if that doesn't work, then to an older version.
  16. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,403 (5.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,339
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    I ran F6 for ages..... trouble free.
  17. Binge

    Binge Overclocking Surrealism

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,981 (3.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,751
    Location:
    PA, USA
    Something could have happened when the motherboard was first flashed and there may have been a small write error. Even if F6 is good a simple problem during flashing could have caused this.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page