1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

i7 Z77A-g45 OC

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by xxdozer322, Oct 2, 2012.

  1. xxdozer322

    xxdozer322

    Joined:
    May 16, 2012
    Messages:
    437 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    133
    Location:
    Santa Ana, Ca.
    Alright guys im new to this, ive had nothing but Amds the past 2 years and i recently got an AWESOME deal on my new build. SOOOOOOO my last cpu/mobo i was able to get 3.9 stable out of the processor, now that i have the i7 matched up with the msi z77a-g45 board and an antec khuler 620 to cool it, How can i get this sucker to hit 4.0 or higher? Im new to this ClickBiosII thingy lol, right now all ive messed around with is the Intel Turbo boost and Enhanced turbo which looks like it OCs to a constant 3.8. Any guidance or words of advice would be appreciated :)
     
  2. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,737 (3.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,329
    Location:
    Mexico
    Why don't you just up the multiplier in the bios? Turbo boost is another thing. Let me take a look at the manual.


    EDIT: The setting you're looking for is "Adjust CPU Ratio" under the "OC" panel.

    If you're trying to OC by adjusting the FSB (BCLCK) that's a no go with 1155. You'd have to step up to 2011 for that.


    For the memory just select a profile and apply.
     
    Last edited: Oct 2, 2012
    xxdozer322 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. xxdozer322

    xxdozer322

    Joined:
    May 16, 2012
    Messages:
    437 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    133
    Location:
    Santa Ana, Ca.
    Cool, now do i leave the Cpu Base Frequency (10kHz) alone? also if i do so do i have to disable intel turbo boost and disable enhanced turbo? now that you bring up the memory, is that the option under Dram Frequency? its on auto and it looks like my ram sits at 1600mhz
     
  4. xxdozer322

    xxdozer322

    Joined:
    May 16, 2012
    Messages:
    437 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    133
    Location:
    Santa Ana, Ca.
    w00000ttttt, good thing i came here first, did as you said, and sitting at 100x40.0 in the cpu ratio. thanks again TRWOV. I finally have a cpu and mobo thatll let me do 4.0+ sweet thing is that i only spent money on the mobo
     
  5. Hood

    Hood

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    Messages:
    822 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    The BCLK or base frequency can be upped a little (maybe 105 or 106 max) but conventional wisdom is leave it at 100 with Sandy Bridge/Ivy Bridge CPUs and just bump the multiplier to get your desired clock speed. This avoids problems with PCIe freq. issues and RAM crashes, since it only affects the CPU. Your Sandy Bridge 2600 should overclock easily up to 4500 MHz with that cooler and still have temps below 70c under full load. Your RAM should be fine as it is - to up the freq. (to 1800) you'd probably have to loosen the timings, and the net result wouldn't be noticeable and might affect stability (which is what happened when I tried it on my cheap Kingston RAM). Just be sure to always watch your core temps when overclocking and running games, stress tests, benchmarks, or video encoding - at least until you know they're okay from testing with all games and programs. I use HWiNFO64 to read temps and loads, etc. because it reads them all and is accurate. To stress test an overclock for stability I use IntelBurnTest, S & M, Prime95, etc Have fun & good luck!
     
    xxdozer322 says thanks.
  6. xxdozer322

    xxdozer322

    Joined:
    May 16, 2012
    Messages:
    437 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    133
    Location:
    Santa Ana, Ca.
    ^im using Coretemp right now alongside my windows gadget, an everthing seems to be fine at 4.0, i dont wanna oc the ram as i have NO idea what im doing, thus the reason im on these forums, ill do more research on that tho. btw i had 8 gigs of Kingston HyperX blu and i now how the Gskill series, i traded the 16gigs for a thermaltake 760is that i no longer needed, good upgrade? i also traded my old 560ti for this 2600k :)
     
  7. xxdozer322

    xxdozer322

    Joined:
    May 16, 2012
    Messages:
    437 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    133
    Location:
    Santa Ana, Ca.
    Hood, took your advice, and i at 4.5 now gonna play some games and see how the temps are. good looking out.
     
  8. Hood

    Hood

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    Messages:
    822 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    I told you it's easy, man. That's like a 30% speed upgrade, for free, as long as you keep the temps in check. It ain't like the old days, now they sell you the "K" series CPUs knowing you're gonna OC, and same with the boards. It's like you're losing out if you don't overclock, and the hardware is made to take it. Let me know how hot it gets.
     
  9. xxdozer322

    xxdozer322

    Joined:
    May 16, 2012
    Messages:
    437 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    133
    Location:
    Santa Ana, Ca.
    got it up last night and temps checked in at right under 60c, i played bf3 for about a good hour nonstop, seems stable, but i brought the clock back down to 4.0 :) and its running like a champ. thanks for the pointers guys
     
  10. xxdozer322

    xxdozer322

    Joined:
    May 16, 2012
    Messages:
    437 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    133
    Location:
    Santa Ana, Ca.
    btw heres a shot of my Idle temps as of tonight

    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

  11. xxdozer322

    xxdozer322

    Joined:
    May 16, 2012
    Messages:
    437 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    133
    Location:
    Santa Ana, Ca.
    alright ran Prime95 at 4.5 and it gave me a blue screen, does this mean its unstable?
     
  12. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,737 (3.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,329
    Location:
    Mexico
    not necessarily. Could be a software issue. Try with Intel Burn Test or OCCT.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. Hood

    Hood

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    Messages:
    822 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    If you left all your volts settings on auto it shouldn't have stability issues although it may run a little hotter (on auto the mobo sets the CPU volts a little high for just that reason - stability). As TRWOV said, try with IBT and maybe S&M - they both stress the system to the max, so if it passes, it's not a stability issue. Also, what were temps when it bluescreened?
     
  14. xxdozer322

    xxdozer322

    Joined:
    May 16, 2012
    Messages:
    437 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    133
    Location:
    Santa Ana, Ca.
    all 4 cores were under 60c
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page