1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Im, having problems installing wow, need help.?

Discussion in 'Games' started by Achilles1600, Dec 14, 2010.

  1. Achilles1600

    Achilles1600 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2009
    Messages:
    276 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    edmonton alberta canada
    Hi, im trying to install wow, and it keep's getting an error saying the following....
    the installer, was unable to read, the file. "c:\program file's\world of warcraft\data\enus\locole-enus.mpq".

    any help,would be great. :cool:
  2. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,606 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    524
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    try running it as ADMIN mode.... otherwise try the repair utility.
  3. animal007uk

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,204 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    262
    Location:
    Warwick, Warwickshire, England
    This error pops up a lot on the wow forums but the site is down again, Anyways one of the replys from a GM was to remove some ram.

    If you have 6 gig then remove 2 gig and try with 4gig of ram, If you have 3 gig remove 1 gig and try with 2 gig of ram.

    What are you using to install the game? the dvd's or the web installer?.

    Also as slyfox2151 says, try running the game as admin to especialy if running vista or windows 7.

    Turning of UAC sometimes helps to if the Admin thing wont work on its own.
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2010
  4. Achilles1600

    Achilles1600 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2009
    Messages:
    276 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    edmonton alberta canada
    How do i run it in admin mode.?
  5. Achilles1600

    Achilles1600 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2009
    Messages:
    276 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    edmonton alberta canada
    I only have 1gb of ram, in one slot, what can i do.?
  6. animal007uk

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,204 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    262
    Location:
    Warwick, Warwickshire, England
    If you only have 1 gig of ram then i wouldent worrie about what i mentioned.
    To run the game as admin right click on the installer and choose run as administrator.

    One other thing you could do is this, If you have a friend who plays wow it might be worth asking them if you can copy there game onto a backup drive then just copy back to your pc and it should run.

    Can you tell me what disk you are using to install the game at the moment please.

    orgiginal wow? or burning crusade or wotlk.
  7. Achilles1600

    Achilles1600 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2009
    Messages:
    276 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    edmonton alberta canada
    Im using the disk, and im trying to use the free trial, to.
  8. Achilles1600

    Achilles1600 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2009
    Messages:
    276 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    edmonton alberta canada
    I have both, i have the battlechest.
  9. animal007uk

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,204 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    262
    Location:
    Warwick, Warwickshire, England
    Ok. And is the error always the same as in does it always error at the same point? sorry for all the questions , just trying to narrow it down.

    Im asking all this because i have 2 copys of burning crusade, one will install the game then patch but the other will only update the original vanilla version.. my wotlk also installs as if its the main game to so i don't need to use wow or burning crusade.

    Try installing the latest version you have, so if you have wotlk try installling that on its own and see if it works, If you don't have wotlk then try the burning crusade dvd on its own to see if it installs.
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2010
    Achilles1600 says thanks.
  10. Achilles1600

    Achilles1600 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2009
    Messages:
    276 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    edmonton alberta canada
    yes, it give's the same error every time, and i cant run as a admin, because im running windows xp.
  11. animal007uk

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,204 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    262
    Location:
    Warwick, Warwickshire, England
    Right that should make things easyer then as xp dosen't seem to moan that much when installing wow as far as i know.

    What i would do at this point is, Remove all traces of wow from your pc (including any trials you might have downloaded) manualy browse the folder for any left over stuff and delete it.

    Now take your burning crusade or wotlk CDs/DVD and try to install it.

    Let me know how it goes ill stick around and keep helping as best i can.
  12. ShogoXT

    ShogoXT New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    974 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    84
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    If you have the cataclysm disk, uninstall wow completely and just use that disk to install it. If you dont have that, use WOTLK disk then. To my knowledge they havent used C:\Program Files\ for wow in some time, then again it could be a Vista/7 thing. If I am correct though, you might be updating from a very old version of wow, which I recommend against.

    You only need the newest disk you have, WOTLK or Cataclysm. Or just download the whole thing online. So if its not too much trouble just delete it.
  13. animal007uk

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,204 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    262
    Location:
    Warwick, Warwickshire, England
    Inless the op gets lucky he/she won't be downloading from the website atm.

    It’s a busy day for Battle.net!

    Due to high volume of traffic, we’ve taken our World of Warcraft and Starcraft II Community sites offline to allow as many users as possible to claim keys, upgrade accounts and manage subscriptions.
  14. ShogoXT

    ShogoXT New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    974 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    84
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    They do this practically every tuesday morning though. Nothin new there.
  15. v12dock

    v12dock

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,538 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    297
    Unless you have the cataclysm disc the game is going to be very out of date.
    I would recommend if you have a decent internet connection that you download the game from battle.net .

    That way you get the most up to date game client and you can also download the game while you play.
  16. animal007uk

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,204 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    262
    Location:
    Warwick, Warwickshire, England
    Maybe us servers but EU ones seem to only be this bad since cata was released.

    wotlk might be old but it saves a lot of downloading and it might be outdated but thats what the patches are for, not everyone has the option to download big files all at once due to internet caps on some isp. A fresh cata download is now like 18 gig or something.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page