1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ImDisk

Discussion in 'Games' started by Ahhzz, Feb 23, 2012.

  1. Ahhzz

    Ahhzz

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2,242 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    774
    So, has anyone used ImDisk to create virtual Ram Drives? And if so, how do I create "images" of my game installs to load up when I want to play them?
     
  2. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    How do I actually create a vritual image with this? Im trying it out.
     
  3. Ahhzz

    Ahhzz

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2,242 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    774
    I think that this page (http://reboot.pro/15593/) specifically the fourth one down, indicates using a program to create an image from a Ram Disk. Best I can tell, you create the RamDisk, following directions. then perform your install (ie Install Skyrim, or Tribes:ascend {my project :) }) to that "disk". then, using that command line, or potentially as easy as right clicking the drive, create a saved "Disk Image", which can be dismounted and remounted upon request.... I hope :). I've got another stack of Ripjaws coming in tonite, and my plan is to set about 10G aside as a Ram Disk, install Tribes:ascend to it, and see what happens :) Lemme know if you spot something else, or different *cheers*
     
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  4. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    I did invoked this command
    "imdisk -a -s 400M -m R: -p "/fs:ntfs /q /y"
    and resized with the User CP. I will be loosening up my timings and install a kit of ridgebacks alongside some ripjawx to see if it's beneficial.

    Left me with this for now
    [​IMG].
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2012
    Ahhzz says thanks.
  5. Ahhzz

    Ahhzz

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2,242 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    774
    hahah, there's a right-click option :Save diskcontents as image file :) I'll be doin' some installing tonite!! I understand on stuff like Skyrim, that does a lot of caching, that it probably won't make a diff. But, I was seeing some posts in a diff forum, regarding times of 10 to 100 times the response of a solid SSD install for basic read/write testing. I'm hopeful :)
     
  6. Ahhzz

    Ahhzz

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2,242 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    774
    Ok, I'll bite. Having not studied the latest numbers for drive access, how does that stand up vs basic drives?
     
  7. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    10x faster than the fastest SSD available.
    http://www.legitreviews.com/article/1793/5/

    Here's an Atto also
    [​IMG]

    Ran Bejeweled 3 from the drive (I know odds are a poor test, only game I have that fits in the drive right now), instant launch. Off hdd it takes a few seconds.
     
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2012
  8. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,999 (4.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,723
    Location:
    US
    You could use Hardlinks so you could put the biggest files on the remdrive..


    I use Dataram my self with Hardlinks.
     
  9. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Yeah I know. Just was a quick test.
     
  10. Ahhzz

    Ahhzz

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2,242 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    774
    I'm thinking about setting up T:A and maybe Skyrim with Symbolic links, just to keep from reinstalling the mess. Just create the Ramdrive, mount it, copy the folder, rename the orig, and create the link. Hopefully that will work. I've not worked with symlinks yet, so we'll see what I can break :)
     
  11. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,999 (4.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,723
    Location:
    US
    Shiii, i would find that more annoying ( With Skyrim ).. When i was 1st starting to play that game i was trying to read the messages in the loading times and they were waaaayy to fast..

    Other than that faster the better :).
     
  12. Ahhzz

    Ahhzz

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2,242 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    774
    Interesting how the numbers break out...

    [​IMG]
     
  13. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Have to remember, I'm on Clarkdale. Faster the IMC, the faster your ram drive. ;)
     
  14. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,610 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    525
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    i just wish i had 32GB of ram so i could install WoW :D
     
  15. Ahhzz

    Ahhzz

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2,242 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    774
    hahaha I was checking my install folders last night, and my Skyrim is already at 9.5 Gb, and that's just a few mods.... I'll never be able to fit that in a 10G RamDrive.... I suppose it would run well enough on 4Gb... may try that this weekend :)

    Tribes:Ascend really kicks my GPU fans in high gear now (they're running 82C, and full speed fans), and my frame rate has gone up by about 10 to 20 frames, from what I recall. Since a lot of the update is dependent upon server side changes, I'm glad I've got a 7Mb pipe to keep it coming down :) Not a huge improvement, but it's a pretty good sized game...


    Thinking about reinstalling Borderlands 2, and giving it a try this weekend.
     
  16. Ahhzz

    Ahhzz

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2,242 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    774
    Hmm... was looking at GPUz to see how the temps were doing, and even tho I'm running in XF, one of the cards is at 68C right now, and the other looks like it had almost no load, sitting at 40C....
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page