1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Interface is Too Large

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by kzinti1, Nov 16, 2011.

  1. kzinti1

    kzinti1

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    62 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Surf City, North Carolina
    GPU-Z used to fit right over RealTemp when both are open. Now GPU-Z won't even come close to stacking atop RealTemp. I'm using a 27.5" monitor with the same resolution as always, 1920x1080.
    Two instances of GPU-Z, one for each core of my GTX590, takes up a ridiculous amount of screen area, now. It sure wasn't this large when I was running a pair of GTX470's in SLi orwhen I was running a GTX580 with a GTX470 as physics. I've always had a reason to run two instances instead of using the drop down selector.
    Other than that, I love this program as I have ever since I downloaded the 1st version, whenever that was. How long has that been?
     
  2. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,887 (3.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,635
    screenshot please
     
  3. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,587 (10.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,091
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    LOL thread title had me thinking.....
     
    AlienIsGOD says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,553 (11.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,644
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    Maybe your windows/font sizes are too large, or were smaller than standard before?
     
  5. kzinti1

    kzinti1

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    62 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Surf City, North Carolina
    Here's a screen shot. Native rez @ 1920x1080. Everything else appears as normal. This only happened after the I updated to the version shown.
    Thanks, everybody.

    [​IMG]
     
  6. theoneandonlymrk

    theoneandonlymrk

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,395 (2.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    568
    Location:
    Manchester uk
    have you got a none standord dpi size set or something possibly
     
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2011
    kzinti1 says thanks.
  7. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (4.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,616
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Here are 5.3 and 5.5 side-by-side on my rig.
    [​IMG]
     
  8. kzinti1

    kzinti1

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    62 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Surf City, North Carolina
    I used Windows Explorer, searched for "DPI Set", I had never even heard of it, and it was set to "Medium-125%" for some reason. I changed it tp "Smaller-100% (default).
    That worked perfectly. I still don't know how it was changed to 125% to begin with. Windows still has its little quirks that show up when you least expect it.
    Thanks theoneandonlymrk ! :)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page