1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

internal network speed!

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by freaksavior, Mar 22, 2012.

  1. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,071 (2.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    908
    What is your INTERNAL network speed between machines?

    Both of my servers are using gigabit nics, one is a pci card, the other is onboard. I understand it has some what to do with overall system performance, but right now I am getting 15.4 which is just slightly faster than the onboard 100mbps nic I had.

    I theoretic speed is 125mb's and I would love to see that, but why the heck am I getting a 10th of that?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,453 (4.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,263
    typical speeds for 1 drive sata setups across a network. which is why it is hilarious that all of the NAS manufacturers market their 1gig network ports when you will never ever get close to that ever.
     
  3. Munki

    Munki

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,227 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    182
    Location:
    Metro Atlanta
    That's exactly it. Stupid hard drives!
     
  4. Maban

    Maban

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,428 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,035
    Location:
    Minnesota/Norway
    I get capped at 115MB/s PC to PC with ATTO. Why are NAS systems so slow?
     
  5. dir_d

    dir_d

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    848 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    110
    Location:
    Manteca, Ca
    Are you using a switch? Home switches cant hit that speed sustained.
     
  6. Maban

    Maban

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,428 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,035
    Location:
    Minnesota/Norway
    It's direct, one of the benefits of dual NICs.
     
  7. Munki

    Munki

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,227 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    182
    Location:
    Metro Atlanta
    I am not sure about the other machine, but you have to consider you have an SSD in your PC.
     
  8. dir_d

    dir_d

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    848 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    110
    Location:
    Manteca, Ca
    Yes that's his problem. For him to get decent speed he would need an enterprise switch with the throughput he needs. Then he would probably have to partition the server disks, on the outside of the platter to simulate short stroking to get the wanted speeds all the time.
     
    Easy Rhino says thanks.
  9. Maban

    Maban

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,428 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,035
    Location:
    Minnesota/Norway
    I tried with a RAMdrive, SSD, 2x 500GB RAID 0, and a nearly full 500GB (16GB left at the very end of the drive). Even the nearly full drive got me 85MB/s. The RAID array got 115 write but only ~85 read.
     
  10. bencrutz

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    175 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    yeah, that kinda low

    what kind of server is that? what lan cables you are running them in? how long the cable runs?

    for typical file server/proxy server it usually peaks at 40-ishMBps (non raid) and 70-ishMBps (raid) and tops at around 100MBps (fast pciex SSD) - with good gigabit switches and cables
     
  11. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,257 (5.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,597
    Location:
    Florida
    because your not running SSDs or raided cheetahs.
     
  12. bencrutz

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    175 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    have you tested teaming/bonding on them? and if you have, how much bandwidth you could squeeze from them?
    just curious ;)
     
  13. Maban

    Maban

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,428 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,035
    Location:
    Minnesota/Norway
    If I remember and if I can figure out how to do it, I will try that out tomorrow.
     
  14. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,071 (2.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    908
    Cables are cat5e and cables are ran through the house. I have had in the upwards of 60+ sustained speeds on a single drive write over the gigiabit lan but it's not working between the two machines.

    I am thinking it's to much overhead between date flying across my network between all the devices on it. I have probably around 20 devices in total wired and wireless using the network at the same time.

    I was mostly curious what others got but my question ended up turning into how can I make it faster :p
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,257 (5.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,597
    Location:
    Florida
    nothing new their. Id say welcome to TPU but me and you already learned these ropes.
     
  16. bencrutz

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    175 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    thanks, looking forward for the result ;)

    you could plug out other devices from the network and test the bandwidth between the servers,
    and if the bandwidth does not improve, try new ethernet cables, just to make sure it's not the cable that degrading. you might also want to check the ethernet switch, or simply switch to other port(s)
     
  17. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,071 (2.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    908
    heh yeah, I know the ropes :)

    Going to try it out tomorrow actually, straight plug in to the server from the server
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,071 (2.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    908
    Server to BackupServer

    [​IMG]

    Server to server local

    [​IMG]

    BackupServer to BackupServer
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Mar 23, 2012
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. bencrutz

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    175 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    have you check the link state, just to make sure it is running on gigabit mode. also you might want to test it with new, shorter lan cable, and/or test it with pcie gigabit ethernet add in board if you happen to have one lying around :)
     
  20. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,071 (2.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    908
    Yeah they are all set to run 1000Mbps full duplex. Shorter cables are not an option, it's wired through my house.

    Tomorrow (later today) I am going to put them together and do a crossover. Hope that narrors the shit down.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,453 (4.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,263
    just typical speeds man. nothing to worry about.
     
  22. Maban

    Maban

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,428 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,035
    Location:
    Minnesota/Norway
    I set up teaming on both system, it showed 2Gb but it would absolutely not get above gigabit during the transfer. I set all types of teaming modes too.


    I really didn't mean to sidetrack this thread but umm yeah...
     
  23. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,087 (2.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,076
    Location:
    Oregon
    I just bought a Linksys E4200 so I tested the speed from my Desktop to my HTPC plater to plater. A 10.5 Gb movie took 86 seconds at 142 Mbs is the reported speed.
     
  24. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,416 (6.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,156
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    For everyone using gigabite, I hope you're using CAT6 cables if you really want full gigabit speeds, CAT5 will do gigabit and usually is fine with short distances, but for longer stretches your performance could degrade quickly. You may want to test using a ram disk and to make sure that caching is disabled. Windows loves to cache. :banghead:
     
  25. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,071 (2.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    908
    Yeah I can see that now since I was able to get a sustained 40+ directly connected. I still think it should be faster but 40Mbps is fine by me right now.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page