1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Is my card only running at x8 speed?

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by LifeOnMars, Dec 1, 2010.

  1. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    Is my card only running at PCIE2.0 x 8? It's a new system and the motherboard has a switch card. I have the switch card in the first slot and the 460 GTX in the second but here is what GPUz says -

    [​IMG]

    Thanks guys :)
  2. fusionblu

    fusionblu

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    282 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    London, England, UK
    Yes, GPU-Z shows that your card is running at x8 speed instead of x16 from what I saw on that image.
    LifeOnMars says thanks.
  3. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    ok just a quick swap around of my setup needed :) No performance hit but just like to see it running at full speed ha ha
  4. fusionblu

    fusionblu

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    282 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    London, England, UK
    Here is what my one looks like:
    [​IMG]

    Attached Files:

  5. overclocking101

    overclocking101

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,886 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    vermont
    in idle some board kick down to save power. my asus does. load it is 2.0 X16 but at idle they go down to 1.0 X8 X4 etc etc to save board power. check it under load.
    LifeOnMars says thanks.
  6. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtXâ„¢

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,135 (2.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    +1 its power savings from the motherboard
  7. fusionblu

    fusionblu

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    282 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    London, England, UK
    In my case it just drops down the specs like this:
    [​IMG]
  8. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    Sorted!! The switch card wasnt fully pushed in.DOH!! GPUZ now reads the correct speed. Thanks guys .

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page