1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Is this a major bug in GPU-Z ?

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by akmtshun, Oct 22, 2007.

  1. akmtshun New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello. This is my first post about the bug of GPU-Z.

    My PC configuration:
    Motherboard: ASUS A8N-E
    CPU: AMD Opteron 165
    Platform: Windows XP (Service Pack 2) Japanese version
    Video card: ASUS 7600GT HDMI version

    The bug mainly concern with the language of the driver of video card, that is Forceware.

    If I use the Japanese version of Forceware, GPU-Z will display the error saying that the GPU-Z cannot find/ locate the specified files. And this error will be recorded in the Event Log -> Application. If I ignore this error, and re-start the program, the Windows will crash.

    So, I uninstall the Japanese version of Forceware, and install the English version of it, this time GPU-Z can successfully started.

    My erperience tell me that GPU-Z has a problem on supporting the language of Forceware (driver) of Nvidia which means that GPU-Z only runs with the English language of the driver. Huh ? :twitch:
     
  2. ccleorina

    ccleorina New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    195 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Overclocking Hell
    GPU-Z not optimize of multilanguage yet....:rockout:
     
  3. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,051 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,954
    hmm that's interesting. can you link me to the japanese driver file so i can install it?
     
  4. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    @ W1zard, the multi language files for Nvidia Forceware are Here.

    :toast:
     
  5. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,051 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,954
    do i need a japanese windows ? or can i select the language during isntallation?
     
  6. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    Yes, you select the language while making download selections. I believe you would have to have the Japaneese language packs for windows installed or you will get nothing but Squares.

    :toast:
     
    Last edited: Oct 23, 2007

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page