1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Is this build solid

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by evlsnowman, Jan 30, 2012.

  1. evlsnowman

    evlsnowman New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2012
    Messages:
    30 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Georgia
    Intel i5 2500k
    Asus P8Z68-V lx
    EVGA 560 ti superclocked edition
    HP W1707 1440x900 monitor(already had it,good monitor)
    Razer deathadder black edition
    Razer Scarab
    Western Digital blue caviar 500gb 16mb
    Corsair 8gb 1600mhz blue low profile
    Liteon dvd burner
    Seasonic x750 gold
    is this a really good build?
     
  2. TeXBill

    TeXBill

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,358 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    645
    Location:
    TX
    Yes it is, what games will you be playing with that setup?
     
  3. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,943 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,064
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    looks good to me.

    kinda curious what case you'll get...
     
  4. mikek75

    mikek75 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Messages:
    1,371 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    118
    Location:
    Chippenham, Wilts, United Kingdom
    yep, that looks good to me. Is it possible to squeeze a bit more out of your budget for a 60gb SSD? You'll really notice the responsiveness, and I've found that games running off the HDD run silky smooth without Windows buggering about in the background.
     
    evlsnowman says thanks.
  5. natr0n

    natr0n

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,909 (1.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    982
    slight chance it could be liquid.
     
  6. evlsnowman

    evlsnowman New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2012
    Messages:
    30 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Georgia
    I will be playing Wow,Skyrim with mods,maybe BF3,future total war games.
     
  7. evlsnowman

    evlsnowman New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2012
    Messages:
    30 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Georgia
    I got the Cooler master HAF 912

    good case
     
  8. evlsnowman

    evlsnowman New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2012
    Messages:
    30 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Georgia
    oh yeah and I am using a cooler master 212+ push-pull config
     
  9. ZenZimZaliben

    ZenZimZaliben

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2,563 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    528
    Good build, but actually it is overkill for your monitor.

    HP W1707 1440x900

    If you are going to upgrade anything, the first thing I would upgrade is the monitor.
     
    evlsnowman says thanks.
  10. evlsnowman

    evlsnowman New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2012
    Messages:
    30 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Georgia
    I was thinking about getting one..I know for sure I am getting one but I don't really have a lot of money.I would like to use the z68 caching feature,can you install windows and still use ssd for catching at the same time?
     
  11. evlsnowman

    evlsnowman New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2012
    Messages:
    30 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Georgia
  12. TeXBill

    TeXBill

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,358 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    645
    Location:
    TX
    Video card is going to determine what rez you can play those games with acceptable fps.
     
    evlsnowman says thanks.
  13. ZenZimZaliben

    ZenZimZaliben

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2,563 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    528
    No, I don't agree. With the current system build plus that monitor (limited to 1440x900), he will be able to run every one of those games with max settings. To get a higher resolution will require a monitor upgrade. The video card is limited by the display. Doesn't matter what it is capable of. If it's hooked to a 800x600 monitor, then that is the highest resolution it will output.

    http://www.anandtech.com/bench/Product/499
     
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2012
  14. PopcornMachine

    PopcornMachine

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,563 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    459
    Location:
    Los Angeles/Orange County CA
    It is very solid. But I would look at how much more it would cost to get a 1080p monitor. Might be worth it.
     
  15. mikek75

    mikek75 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Messages:
    1,371 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    118
    Location:
    Chippenham, Wilts, United Kingdom
    Yeah, you can allocate between 18(I think) to 64gb for caching. The remainder is available as normal. I gave caching a brief try with a 60gb SSD dedicated but it didn't seem that good to me...Maybe I didn't give it long enough to settle down. But then again I'm lucky enough to have two SSD's in my rig so I went back to having the 60gb just for OS and essential apps and utilities.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page