1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Just moved all of my data to a 2TB HDD...

Discussion in 'Storage' started by inyongthegr8, Jan 12, 2013.

  1. inyongthegr8

    inyongthegr8 New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    31 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Hello everyone, I just recently purchased a Seagate 2TB HDD 7200.14 with 64MB Cache.

    My old 500GB consists of 2 partitions, mainly the windows 7 (Drive C, 100GB) and secondly the data (Drive D, 400GB) (games, music, etcs)

    Here's what I did:
    0. Initialised the 2TB HDD, Low level reformatted to NTFS and using MBR. 2TB is in drive Z.
    1. Copied the 400GB to drive Z, using teracopy.
    2. Reformat my 400GB
    3. Delete the 400GB volume in the 500GB
    4. Extend the 100GB using Disk management in windows to occupy the full 500 GB
    5. Changed drive Z to D. Everything still worked!!!

    Is that fine? I hope it will not damage the 500GB hard drive since I copied all my 400GB to the newly bought 2TB HDD... hehehe
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2013
  2. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    No reason why doing what you did would damage the HDD.
  3. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,509 (3.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,157
    Yes, it is fine.
  4. inyongthegr8

    inyongthegr8 New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    31 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    But what happens if there's an error that says invalid access to memory? because it halts the whole process when it happened while copying last night, maybe because of teracopy being 32 bit?
  5. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,509 (3.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,157
    Could be a fluke, or a sign of bad memory (RAM). Probably just a fluke though if everything works as it should.

    What is copied up to the break stays copied, you just have to copy the rest of it. If everything works as it should you don't have to worry.
    inyongthegr8 says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page