1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Keep 35 GB HDD Space Handy for Max Payne 3

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Apr 25, 2012.

?

How do you get the majority of games on your system?

  1. I buy the physical game

    18 vote(s)
    24.3%
  2. I use digital distribution

    42 vote(s)
    56.8%
  3. I download it.. differently..

    14 vote(s)
    18.9%
  1. the_wolf88

    the_wolf88 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    34 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Bahrain
    Naaah !

    It's big in size just because it has all the languages single package !!

    So if you install English only it may need approx 10 -15GB !
  2. Soylent Joe

    Soylent Joe New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,408 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Brunswick, GA
    Ugh, of course it "can benefit from" a GTX 680 + i7. They should have put more thought into what you actually need to run it maxed out fluidly (45-60fps), which I'm sure would be any quad core 2.5GHz+ and a 6870+/560+.
  3. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,632 (3.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,363
    they showed us an extremely impressive demo at nvidia kepler editor's day, but played it with a gamepad
    erixx says thanks.
  4. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,855 (8.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,414
    Oh I know man. I'm just saying the average Joe Gamer doesn't normally do 35GB a month worth of game downloading. Some cant even if they wanted due to bandwidth cap.

    This makes way more sense.
  5. thematrix606 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    89 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    The whole point is, a blu-ray movie can easily run into that size, and ALL that is is video and audio for about 2 hours. Just imagine, if you had cinematics that ran around around 2 hours in your game, you'd already be up to your 25gb limit RIGHT there. Before any models, textures, cutscenes, music, audio, game engine, etc!

    Think before you post people. 35gb is nothing now a days. That's why internet is getting faster and cheaper, and you can buy a 3 tb disk for 140euro. Another reason why SSDs are so overpriced, they are useless... as I've been saying for a while now.

    And as a bandwidth rebuttal: I'm currently running @ 100mbits for 40euro/month in Holland, even in eastern European countries they've had this for a while at similar prices. If your country isn't supporting these speeds or your provider isn't: you live in a 3rd world country. Yes, don't complain on the forum, complain to your government and get yourself out of that ditch.
  6. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,855 (8.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,414
    Wow man......wow.
    AsRock says thanks.
  7. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,690 (4.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,623
    Location:
    US
    Actually i max my download speed though Steam which is 3.4MBs. Although this is just one of those games i want a hard copy of like with Hitman and The Witcher for example..

    What is funny as i use a external DVD player it be faster to download it though steam than using the DVD player HAHAHA.

    And as for GTA4 was just to much for current PC's and they gave people graphic options that trampled all over their new system.. Sure the game was far from perfect but it better than a load of other games out their and gave top notch physics that most games don't even get close to.
  8. thematrix606 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    89 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    On Steam I'd usually get 6MBs, and 8MBs if I'm really lucky, that means any day that there are no sales :) I can never reach my 9-10MBs that I get on torrents :)
  9. 15th Warlock

    15th Warlock

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,691 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    950
    Location:
    Visalia, CA
    Weird way of posting system requirements, it's like they just posted the specs for a tipical high end system as recommended specs? My system fits the bill perfectly, if this game does indeed max my system components as advertised, this game instantly went from way bellow my gaming radar to "incoming bandit! man all battlestations!" in my radar :p

    Here's hoping for a proper return to the limelight to good old Max :D I really hope this is not just a marketing ploy.

    The next Crysis everyone?
  10. lilhasselhoffer

    lilhasselhoffer

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,551 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    920
    Location:
    East Coast, USA
    Help me understand this.

    A company that has had issues with console to PC ports has finally thrown their hands in the air and shouted "F*** it, we'll just make it for the PC!" After saying this, they've shown a dedication to pushing the limits of everything (Crysis 2.0 maybe?). They've shown tech demos that are impressive.

    After doing all of this, and telling us that its just for PCs, people from the PC crowd are looking at this and complaining about how system intensive they estimate it is going to be. What?


    I'm no fan of the more recent forays by Rockstar, but they are pushing boundaries and showing that they can make money at it. The games industry needs someone like them, so that we don't have something like a semi-annual Halo to match our annual Madden/FIFA games.


    Like them or hate them, Rockstar is pushing the limits of gaming, which everyone on this forum should appreciate. Even if Max Payne 3 isn't on your wish list, this type of thing will help other developers justify more time and effort being put into games than is currently seen as "financially reasonable."
    erixx and FordGT90Concept say thanks.
  11. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,319 (6.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,344
    Location:
    IA, USA
    My finger points to huge textures. GTA4 was 15-16 GiB owing almost entirely to textures. They're taking textures to the next level on Max Payne 3 (and presumably GTA5) to satisfy all those people out there with 2+ GiB VRAM graphics cards. :p


    I think the more outstanding figure is the 2-16 GiB RAM. 16 GiB impiles 64-bit. This might be the first ever 64-bit commercial Windows game that actually has a reason for being 64-bit rather than just being an advertising gimmick.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,855 (8.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,414
    The fact you think this isn't a port is disturbing.
  13. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,319 (6.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,344
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Don't consolitis a game by its cover. :p


    Edit: And I'm pretty sure I've seen this posted a third time now on TPU. I can't, for the life of me, find the first. :(
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. yogurt_21

    yogurt_21

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Messages:
    4,309 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    544
    Location:
    AZ
    game size isn't an issue , 2.2TB available on my gaming raid, 1.2 TB available on my backup,

    the fact that it looks nothing like max payne is the deal breaker. Maybe once it hits 30$ I'll pick it up off of a 75% off sale on steam. Maybe.
  15. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,237 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    302
    I smell a new CPU bench.

    For CPUs, this should finally be able to show their true power by using all their available cores (be those true cores, modules and / or threads): it's about freaking time some game did this!!!

    About the 35GB HDD requirement: a bit steep for your average game but this is the way of the future.

    More and more games will have these kinds of requirements (not referring to HDD space) to take full advantage of the game. Obviously, the game will still run on lower hardware: Rockstar wouldn't drive away their own customers by requiring a performance GPU, for example.

    Not really: I've seen many 100+ GB stuff out there (not games, ofc). It will detract many, though.

    If cinematics are the sole reason for the steep HDD requirements, then it's a monster fail as pirates could just strip them from the game and presto: you'll have a much easier to download game and this will actually increase pirating for this game, IMO. If high res textures are another reason, then pirates can remove them and this can shrink the game's size considerably.

    As for bandwidth, i'm paying 64.99€ for 60 Mb/s but that includes TV and phone (free for land calls). Not everybody is in your or mine situation, though: just ask Kreij, for example.
  16. Filiprino New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011
    Messages:
    77 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    What about start using Blu-Ray?
    They could have made two boxed versions of this game: DVD and Blu-Ray.

    That option was used in the past during the change from CD to DVD. Dual layer Blurays give you 50 GB.
  17. devguy

    devguy

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Messages:
    1,239 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    SoCal
    This
  18. laszlo

    laszlo

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Messages:
    891 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    105
    Location:
    66 feet from the ground
    lol i can download it in 1 hr....
  19. ShiBDiB

    ShiBDiB

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,063 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    754
    Location:
    Clifton Park, NY
    Not at all, this will be ripped and the size cut in half or problly less.
  20. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,430 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,270
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    I wonder if behind the curtain there was a PC, or XBox... or what?
  21. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Huh. Never really viewed the US as a 3rd world country, but I guess I should start.

    Our government doesn't supply our internet, private companies do. The problem is with demographics and population densities. It's changing here in the sticks, but change isn't all that quick many times. Thankfully the little telco coop nearby is expanding fiber in our area (something the big players were never interested in doing as the ROI would pretty much suck).
    Scrizz says thanks.
  22. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,066 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    875
    Not really - As you should know being British, a lot of the ISPs here have monthly fair usage bandwidth caps of around 20-30GB. So if somebody is on BT and is silly enough to download this game in a single sit in, its bye bye internet connection or stump up the reconnection fee.
  23. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,747 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,782
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Pre-loads are awesome? STEAM is, and always will be my first choice for game purchases.
  24. thematrix606 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    89 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    1 in 6 in the States have no food to eat, I saw this on an ad while visiting, I'd say that's real poverty.

    And governments regulate, and that's what they should do when it comes to the internet. Just as if they would regulate a monopoly, or any other big company providing a service or a product to customers for an 'unfair' price. But that's a rather grey area. If most of Europe can have super fast internet speeds, I see no reason why USA should have a problem. Perhaps spend less on killing people, and more on investing in people? Hmm... food for thought. :ohwell:
  25. dlpatague

    dlpatague

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    48 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    Meh space is nothing. My gaming rig is setup with a 4.5TB RAID 0 with 5 Samsung SpinPoint F3 1TB HDD. Then I have the Intel 320 120GB SSD for the OS. I have about 1TB of games already. 35GB wont take that long to download.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page