1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Left 4 Dead Black screen issue

Discussion in 'Games' started by james2008, Sep 7, 2009.

  1. james2008 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    29 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    So been around the net trying to solve this problem. Tried all the fixes
    and none of them successful. Well, I've gotten a few steps closer, but still
    no bananas.

    Anyway the black screen issue is when left4dead loads up, but the menu
    is a black screen, but you can still hear the sounds of the mouse pointing at
    a menu option. But there is no visable way of see what option you have picked.
    Oh and just to add, this has happend to many a people, with a different range
    hardware equipement, from Nividia 6000 series right to 9000 series!

    Tried the cfg fix, better, but doesn't work
    Tired the "delete" cfg fix, again it doesn't work
    Tried the RivaTuner fixe, still no joy
    Tried the update, and the patching Drivers fix, nieh, nieh, nieh!
    I've one left, I think, which is the ratio screen size fix

    So if anyone could post the video settings file, it would be much appreciated!
    The file settings I want is the "video.txt" file
    found in the "..\left4dead\cfg" folder

    It looks a little something like this (My current Settings)


    Screen Shots
    left4dead 2009-09-07 22-15-08-57.jpg
    Selecting singleplayer!

    left4dead 2009-09-07 22-15-10-93.jpg
    Left 4 Dead Main menu

    left4dead 2009-09-07 22-20-03-10.jpg
    Game Screen picture! Somewhat awkward to play with!

    Your help is much appreciated
    Thanks in advance!
    James
    Last edited: Sep 7, 2009
  2. human_error

    human_error

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,721 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    458
    Here is my video.txt file:

    I take it you've tried an uninstall/reinstall of the game? Looks like you have some missing texture issues (the textures i do see could be from a different file) (maybe a corrupted texture file?)

    Do you play other games on this pc?
    james2008 says thanks.
  3. WhiteLotus

    WhiteLotus

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,530 (2.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    You said you have tried all the fixes... what about a fresh install?
    james2008 says thanks.
  4. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,200 (2.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    973
    Location:
    Miami
    I am assuming that you have already tried to rollback drivers, but if not, then it might be worth a try.

    A fresh install is probably the best bet.
    james2008 says thanks.
  5. james2008 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    29 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Each time I tried a fix, I reinstalled to be sure!
    It's a weird one, because the textures are there, I have seen them.
    But moving the FPS camera view makes them dissappear and reappear
    at odd times and intervals!

    This is the only game I can't get working. I have tons of games
    Endwar
    Prince of Persia
    World in Conflict
    Crysis
    DOW II
    Spore
    C&C Generals + Zero Hour
    Ironman
    ones that are currently on the HD at the moment!

    Just tried patching your video file to mine, didn't work 100%

    Screen shots now
    left4dead green1.jpg

    left4dead green2.jpg

    James
  6. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,474 (7.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,987
    Solaris17 had an issue with steam he just resolved with the green and pink screens...shoot him a PM to see what he did to fix it?
    james2008 says thanks.
  7. IINexusII

    IINexusII

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    907 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    London, UK
    do a file integrity check, i had mine which kept crashing for no reason everytime i started it up, deleted and re-downloaded and worked fine
    james2008 says thanks.
  8. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,474 (7.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,987
    Just got a text back from solaris, and he says his did that due to his card not being seated correctly.

    Try shutting down, pull the card, reseat it and try again.
    james2008 says thanks.
  9. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,521 (13.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,920
    What hardware are you using? What drivers?
    james2008 says thanks.
  10. james2008 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    29 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Personally I think it's a bit of shoddy coding, and I have a
    bit of a dated Dell, P4 3.6gh, 2Gb ram, 9600GT 512mb

    Trawling through the net, have found people with 8800GTX,
    9800GT and many Radeon Numbers too, all experiencing similiar
    problems.

    I've tried nVidia Forceware Driver 178.24, 175.19, and now on
    190.62.

    As for the Sneekpeet (Solaris) suggestion, thanks, I haven't tried that
    one. Will after this posting!

    Finally want to thank you for all your help, Only a new user myself and to
    get a huge response in a short amount of time. Thank You
    James
  11. Marineborn

    Marineborn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2,144 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    312
    i hate to be redundant, but when you do a driver install...you uninstall the drivers...then boot up into safe mode..and run driver sweeper and remove all traces or the drivers then registry cleaner...then boot back into normal windows..and then install them...any trace of old drivers can cause retarded issues...trust me
    james2008 says thanks.
  12. Metropolis

    Metropolis New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    46 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Yeah if your paranoid, not to mention driversweeper can cause more problems than it solves
    james2008 says thanks.
  13. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,521 (13.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,920
    Sure, if you tick the wrong box.
    james2008 says thanks.
  14. Meow9000 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    283 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    80
    Location:
    Wales, Uk
    There we go :)

    Found a fix here:
    https://support.steampowered.com/kb_article.php?ref=2537-DLCV-6627
    james2008 says thanks.
  15. james2008 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    29 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    errm Yeeessssssss .... No! does anyone?
    I feel like a little boy whos been told to tidy my room by his mom.
    Imotal phrase "Awh mom, do I have to!?!?"
    James
  16. james2008 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    29 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  17. Metropolis

    Metropolis New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    46 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    yeah erm ok, hard to tix the wrong box when they are labelled
    james2008 says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page