1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Lets talk Amd Vs Intel platform longevity

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by AshenSugar, Oct 26, 2006.

  1. AshenSugar

    AshenSugar New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,998 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    ashentech.com
    they moved from 939 because ddr is dead, ddr2 is a the future, it had 2 years and MANY MANY MANY cores/chip revisions.

    and AM2 may not last "much past k8l" but am3 chips will run in am2 boards, amd has made it clear this is set in stone, am3 chips will support ddr3 and ddr2, just not on the same board ad the same time(tho i would bet you asrock and ecs make boards that let you use ddr2 till u deside to buy ddr3 ;) )

    again, amd designed am2 to last, am3 is just goning to be a move to ddr3, nothing amd folks need worrie about really.

    there will be an am2+ socket that supports ht3 specs, BUT you dont NEED ht3 to use these chips, as any overclocker can tell you lowering the HT from 2000 to even 1200 dosnt effect perf even in high end dual core overclocks at 3+gz, ht3 is future proofing for even more complex cores, but new chips will work in older boards and be OFFICALY SUPPORTED doing such.
    barcelona is k8l, beyond k8l there are other cores planned for am2/am3(im guessing they will just remove a pin to make am3 sockets not accept am2 chips, eather way, sall good, im happy, 3-5 years without being FORCED to get a new board(though in 3 years i may reaplace the board if overclocking requiers it) but the board will still beable to take new chips and would likely endup in a backup system :D

    EDIT: as a friend of mine just said, think of am2 as amd doing you a favor and keeping you from having to buy extreamly expencive ddr1 ram now that companys are stoping production on it and moving to ddr2/3/4
  2. Grings

    Grings New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,302 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    184
    Location:
    Blighty
    traditionally amd sockets lasted longer, but the on board memory controllers have stopped that for now as 754 was superseded(not dropped mind) by 939 which give credit took dual cores when they arrived, but was dropped to get ddr2 support(am2)

    intel on the other hand have done better recently with the 775 taking dual cores when they arrived, THEN taking a new chip architechture when that arrived not on all 775 boards mind you

    as always with these 2 companies, swings and roundabouts
  3. AshenSugar

    AshenSugar New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,998 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    ashentech.com
    ah but am2 support am3 cpu's, and am3 cpus will support ddr2 and 3 on the same chip :p

    754 has 1 memory controler, or one that works, many 754 chips are just 940/939 chips that had 1 bad memory controler, and 754 is out living 939 because amd had to make the move to ddr2(its cheaper now then ddr1)

    775 orignal boards didnt take dual core en large, pent-d chips wouldnt work in many of the boards we tryed to put them in, even with a bios update.

    775 also has a 3rd revision for conroe and it looks to be a 4th revision soon for the 6*50 chips due to a buss speed change(1333).
    pentium-d is not dual core, its twin core, 2 p4's on the same socket, same is true for intels "quad core" its really twin dual cores on one socket.

    amd could have made x2's for 754, and infact have for the laptop market, but they already planed to move to m2/am2 and combine their value and mainstrem/extream stream sockets, am2 now support sempron(low end) athlon64 x1 and x2 (mainstream) opteron(server/high end) and FX (extream) chips, and will have new chips and cores comming out for 3-5 years thanks to amd keeping am2 support in am3 chips!!!

    intel has changed sockets to many times on socketT/775 sure its got the same number of pins but older boards are blocked from running newer chips!!!!
  4. Grings

    Grings New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,302 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    184
    Location:
    Blighty
    on socket a i believe there was a morgan core duron, and i maybe wrong but i thought fx51's didnt have sse3 wheras 3700's did?
  5. Grings

    Grings New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,302 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    184
    Location:
    Blighty
    oops, you meant the754 3700 i was thinking of the 939 one, silly me
  6. verndewd New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    41 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    The whole premise of this thread is flawed and poorly assembled.
    1 desktop only
    2 compatible sockets to chips
    3 socket f
    4 am3 support was changed to am2+
    5.by my count amd is only under by about 2 on desktops if you factor compatibility in.
    on the verge of fud.But if you wanted to you could clean up the crap.


    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_AMD_microprocessors

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Intel_microprocessors

    6. you missed a whole lot. like a massive amount from socket 1 through 8
    a whole slew of slots.
    identifying4/8/16/32/64 bit procs as a target for the chart.

    smells like amd fanboy spirit.
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2007
  7. AshenSugar

    AshenSugar New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,998 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    ashentech.com
    thanks dan, you gave me 2 new sockets to list in IRC today
    slot2
    and
    603

    thanks again, and no crying about the facts, if you want to make a socket list to counter me your welcome to do it, please feel free to do as i have with the fist post, list amd and intel head to head socket for socket, you dont want to do that tho, because you dont want to admit intel forced a lot of stupid pointless socket changes.
  8. AshenSugar

    AshenSugar New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,998 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    ashentech.com
    first of all, this isnt about OLD sockets this was in the same modern period of time, if we wanted to go back far enought we could list 8080,8086,8088 and so on, this was done because intel fanboi's kept saying intel dosnt change sockets as much as amd, go in the same time period, and yes i need to add socketF and am2+ and am2 will support am3 chips, amd still holds to that currently.
    am2+ only brings split volts for each cpu core and higher HT version, neither effect home user performance and are only carryfovers from socketF server side products. but thanks for the reminder to add socketF and am2+

    oh and note that intel and amd used the same sockets till intel left socket7 to make slot1, so older stuff DOSNT MATTER THEY ALL HAVE THE SAME SOCKETS
  9. Alec§taar New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    4,677 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Someone who's going to find NewTekie1 and teach hi
    On a "sort of related note", regarding longevity...

    My brother served in IRAQ for nearly 4 years, & he told me that guys who had INTEL based laptops often 'fried up' in the desert heat, & guys w/ AMD ones kept on keeping on...

    If this counts for anything in the way of longevity.

    APK
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2007
  10. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,796 (3.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    I, and yesI am an AMD fanboy and I admit, anywho, I Would have thought the PEntium Ms and stuff would keep kicking. Ive used XP-M laptops and pentium m (centrino,etc) laptops and the intel ones have been faster and better to me. Ive yet to see and use a Turion/TurionX2 or a CoreDuo TXXXX. Thanks for that info Alec.
  11. AshenSugar

    AshenSugar New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,998 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    ashentech.com
    pentium-m is against normal turion, turion x2 is against c2d in laptops its a crapshoot whats better, really just get whats the best deal for the use of the lappy, if its for gaing amd is normaly better because it comes with ati video, intel normaly come with intel onboard that SUCKS to be kind.

    and alot of those intel laptops would have been p4 based, HORRID units hot slow and power hungery.
  12. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,982 (2.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    you forgot to add the brisbanne series to the am2 core list ;)
    the chipset limitation on intel cpu's was one of the things that made me buy amd, now i have a great mobo, when i want a new cpu probabily am3, i don't wan't a new mobo :)
  13. KJ Guest

    i don't really care as long as it works...but i prefer AMD sockets
  14. AshenSugar

    AshenSugar New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,998 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    ashentech.com
    thx pt updated :)

    and thats why i went amd not c2d, and because it dosnt matter for gaming a 3500+@3gz is plenty for gaming :D
  15. verndewd New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    41 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I am an AMD user,and it has always been so,since before the sun burnt the crap out of men,before life emerged from the spitting pools of the gods.

    Just not a fanboy :nutkick: :pimp:
  16. KJ Guest

    i've always been a AMD user too

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page