1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Linpack only loads one core

Discussion in 'General Software' started by hat, Jul 15, 2009.

  1. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,936 (5.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,066
    Location:
    Ohio
    I got my 7750BE and set it to 3GHz. I want to test stability with OCCT Linpack but it only loads one core. The regular OCCT test loads both just fine. How can I make Linpack load both cores?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,795 (13.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,175
    Did you try reinstalling OCCT when you put in the different processor?
     
    hat says thanks.
  3. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    OCCT doesnt install iirc, at least the download i have doesnt :ohwell:

    Does OCCT detect all cores in its temp monitor? You checked they all exist in Task Manager?

    Finally you running the latest version? 3.1.0?
     
    hat says thanks.
  4. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,936 (5.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,066
    Location:
    Ohio
    Yep, I redownloaded the zip file (reinstalled it). I see both graphs in task manager. WCG runs two work units at a time. Running latest version of OCCT
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,936 (5.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,066
    Location:
    Ohio
    I ran the large data set on high priority while I was away for 6 hours. All good, and undervolted too... the chip has a VID of 1.325v, I ran it at 1.3 and it's stable for 6 hours for the regular OCCT test which is pretty good. I'll have to give linx a try.

    Linx didn't load both cores either, even though I made sure it was set to 2 threads. What if I just ran 2 instances of linx?

    I think I'm going to end up reformatting. God I hate doing that... this is just like when I got that quad core, temp sensors wern't reading properly... ugh.
     
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2009
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,936 (5.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,066
    Location:
    Ohio
    ok... even after I reformatted it STILL only loads one core. this fucking sucks hard... I have to go through and reconfigure everything, and all for nothing
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,377 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,681
    wait and leave it for a bit. mine dropped to one core occasionally as it filled up my ram, i assume its alternating between tests.
     
    hat says thanks.
  8. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,936 (5.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,066
    Location:
    Ohio
    Yep, after about a minute it loaded the other core. So I reformatted for nothing... leet. D:

    I want to bend a cast iron skillet with my bare hands

    At least I can test out my overclocked undervolted cpu properly... but what about temps? Both coretemp and hwinfo32 don't show my core temps, they show cpu socket temp.
     
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2009
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,377 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,681
    there is nothing more awesome than a CPU that gives you a 25%+ clock increase, at or below stock voltage :D (except one that gives 50%!)
     
  10. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,936 (5.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,066
    Location:
    Ohio
    This was an 11% increace. I see people taking them to 3.2 and 3.3 but I'll just leave it at 3, espically since it appears to be stable at 1.3v where stock is 1.325v. That and my motherboard isn't very strong... heh
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,377 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,681
    sorry, was jsut getting excited by stock clock increases. it makes me happy in my pants. (i got a 26% increase at stock clocks ;))
     
  12. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,936 (5.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,066
    Location:
    Ohio
    I got a 27% increace on stock volts with my old sempron
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,377 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,681
    your sempron was leet.
     
  14. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,936 (5.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,066
    Location:
    Ohio
    naw... it was single core, and single core isn't leet
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,377 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,681
    my semprons that i owned (4 of em, when i had my lan cafe) all went from 1.6GHz to 2.4GHz, stock volts and stock cooling - loved those things :D
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page