1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Lost PC power cord

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Paladone, Jan 26, 2013.

  1. Paladone

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2012
    Messages:
    406 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    I somehow managed to lose the power cord for my desktop, i am wondering if it is ok to use a spare cord that i found lying around? I believe it's from my old PC. Also, How do you check RAM speed? The RAM i bought is 2400Mhz but CPU-Z says it's running at 666Mhz even when i run a torture test in p95, is that normal?
  2. Techtu

    Techtu

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,143 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Location:
    In the night garden
    As long as it's the correct fitting then yes and the same rated fuse what you'd typically find in your PC power plug ofcourse, and your RAM you may need manually setting in your BIOS as it will run at 1333Mhz by default in some boards, mine old board would of been a good example.
  3. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,407 (5.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,906
    what he said ^
  4. Paladone

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2012
    Messages:
    406 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    How would i set it to run at it's normal speed in the bios? (2400Mhz) I have an Asus Formula V motherboard. Is it safe to change it?
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2013
  5. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,407 (5.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,906
    yes its safe, it snormal. just goto bios, adv settings, memory -> i will be set as automatic, set it as manual and select the frequency. look around in the bios, its pretty obvious.
    Paladone says thanks.
  6. Techtu

    Techtu

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,143 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Location:
    In the night garden
    Yes it'll be perfectly safe to change it to the factory defaults.

    Here's a shot of something you may find similar to your BIOS screen? If you select the menu's I have chosen and choose "Profile 1" then that will adjust your timings and clocks as needed. :)
    [​IMG]
    Paladone says thanks.
  7. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5,559 (6.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,751
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    You mean normal relative to the memory. Normal to the CPU is DDR3-1600 for your IVB chip. Enabling XMP should make it work assuming your IMC can handle it, and IVB i5s usually don't have a problem doing this.
    Paladone says thanks.
  8. Paladone

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2012
    Messages:
    406 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Awesome, thanks, got it to work. It now registers as being 2400Mhz. When i went to run a 3D mark 11 benchmark test, on the combined test i got an error and it stopped. My CPU is OC'd at 4.7Ghz /w 1.300v. I ran a 16 hour Torture test and had no errors. When i changed my OC back to 4.3Ghz at 1.215v, there were no problems and i got no error. I even tried increasing to voltage all the way up to 1.35 but the fifth test still wouldn't load. Does this mean my OC is not stable or is there a compatibility issue with it?
  9. Techtu

    Techtu

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,143 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Location:
    In the night garden
    Take that with a pinch of salt really, If you've ran Prime95? for that amount of time then your system is stable it is just unfortunate that you can't run 3Dmark with those clocks, just the same as some games won't run with high overclocks, or at least that's from my personal experience but maybe that is down to fine tuning of the overclock.
    Paladone says thanks.
  10. Kaynar

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2012
    Messages:
    584 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    148
    I would suggest you to stay at 4.3Ghz because, while ur OC is stable, some applications dont like it sometimes. Happens to me with very tight RAM timing settings and to my friend's PC when he puts his i5 over 4.5Ghz. You wont see any difference in games between 4.3 and 4.7Ghz but since you can be stable at 4.7 maybe you can do some tweaking and manage to make it stable for applications.

    Have in mind that 3DMark11 in particular is a weird program. For example on my PC when the benchmark run it run in a quarter of the screen and the rest of the screen is green/purple artifacts. And that is since their latest patch. In the tons of hours I have played. I have never encountered any serious issue with my PC though.
  11. Paladone

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2012
    Messages:
    406 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    How do you mean? I've tried 1.3, 1.305, 1.310 ETC all the way up to 1.35 and none of them would work with the 3D mark 11 combined test. Am i just unlucky? 'Cause i see people with clocks far exceeding 4.7Ghz who are able to run 3D mark 11.
  12. Kaynar

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2012
    Messages:
    584 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    148
    Its kind of a random draw with system components, just ignore 3DMark11 on its own. I'd have to throw my PC from the window since November 2012 if I was concerned by problems it has.
    Paladone says thanks.
  13. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5,559 (6.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,751
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    The stress that you're putting on the IMC might be limiting your overclock. Cadaveca recommended dropping my memory speeds and reducing the VTT voltage to get higher core clocks. Considering you're running at 2400Mhz with 4-dimms on IVB, I wouldn't be surprised if your memory is holding your CPU back. It's also completely possible that your CPU might not clock as well as other people's CPUs. Not every CPU is the same, even if its the same model CPU from the same batch. For example, DOM can hit >5Ghz on his i7 3820 and the absolute maximum I've hit is 4.95Ghz pumping 1.52v through it (Don't do that to your IVB chip, you'll surely kill it.) Granted it can be the motherboard as well, since apparently my motherboard (P9X79 Deluxe,) doesn't like to do too much more than 4.6Ghz without a ton of voltage.
    Paladone says thanks.
  14. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,332 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,632
    Location:
    Oregon
    I though this thread was about a power cord
  15. Paladone

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2012
    Messages:
    406 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Oh Right, so you think i should lower my memory speeds? What to? And i've seen DOM at the top of most benchmark lists on TPU, granted that he's an amazing overclocker, is he just really lucky with his hardware or does he have like liquid nitrogen cooling? Lol.
  16. Paladone

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2012
    Messages:
    406 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Yeah, It was.. I figured i'd ask the question on this thread rather than spamming by making a new thread.
    Jetster says thanks.
  17. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5,559 (6.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,751
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Please use multi-quote and edit as often as you can. It cuts down on multiple posts and it's forum rules.

    You can try, it doesn't hurt reducing memory speeds. The actual benefit you get from higher memory clocks isn't amazing so it might be worth the benefit if there is any benefit to be had.

    I think DOM hit 5.3 on water with the 3820. It could have been air, but that definitely isn't a 24/7 OC if it was.
    Paladone says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page