1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

low 3dmarks on tri-fire set up?

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by warup89, Jun 5, 2008.

  1. warup89

    warup89

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,131 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    104
    Location:
    WA
    i just recently got a deal for an Hd3870, so now im running tri-fire, but the thing is that i dont see a lot of different from what my pc could do before i installed this card in. I followed a guide crossfire fire guide thinking i was doing it wrong but i still get the same results.

    before tri-fire [hd3870 x2]:
    [​IMG]

    after tri-fire [hd3870 x2 + hd 3870]
    [​IMG]

    CPU at 3.61Ghz

    RAM at 866Mhz
     
  2. echo75 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Messages:
    456 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Denmark
    That score doesnt impress me for a tri-fire setup, i agree something is wrong.

    I may be wrong but isnt your CPU score a bit lowish?
     
  3. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,956 (12.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,383
    Your SM2.0 score dropped, which tells me it's a bad install of Catalyst drivers. What driver version are you using? With Vista I recommend you start here: http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=52502
    Once the old drivers are uninstalled, it should be fine to have both cards installed with the CF bridge. Install the new drivers. It's also a good idea to have Speedstep disabled while overclocking.
     
  4. warup89

    warup89

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,131 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    104
    Location:
    WA
    Thanks i will try ur guide out, so far im using the latest Cat [8.5]. my uninstall methods were to uninstall CCC > go to safe mode and run driver sweeper > boot on normal windows and run driver sweeper once again.
     
  5. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,407 (2.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
    Bad scaling is my guess. Try bumping the testing resolution higher...and test again.
     
  6. warup89

    warup89

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,131 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    104
    Location:
    WA
    does riva tuner being enabled [for fan adjustment] has to do with anything?
     
  7. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (2.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    also might help(if you haven't already) turn it to performance in ccc
     
  8. warup89

    warup89

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,131 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    104
    Location:
    WA
    is that option under the crossfire branch? because i dont see it =\
     
  9. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (2.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    if i was in front of my computer i would tell you how to get there.
    its a profile under the control center.
     
  10. warup89

    warup89

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,131 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    104
    Location:
    WA
    thanks, also does it matter where do it connect the monitor to?, because noticed after i install the drivers and restart, my PC finds the second card making my other card to loose signal force me to connect to the secondary card.
     
  11. Whilhelm

    Whilhelm

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Messages:
    844 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    203
    Location:
    Barrie, Canada.
    Make sure catalyst AI is on standard or advanced. If it is disabled crossfire doesn't work properly.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jun 6, 2008
  12. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (2.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    On my dad's rig he gets that CPU score on a q6600 @ 3GHz. have you got C1E/Enhanced Halt State/Intel Speedstep/EIST turned on in your bios.

    Maybe your CPU is being held back and bottlenecking the extra graphics card?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page