1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Low Memory Bandwidth Problem (HELP)

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by MTL, May 28, 2006.

  1. MTL New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Messages:
    132 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have been noticing a few problems with the memory I installed a few weeks ago.

    I have:

    939 Athlon64 3200+
    MSI K8N Diamond Mobo
    2X 512 MB PC3200 Kingston ValueRAM @ 2.5-3-3-7 2T

    Here are the readouts from SIS Sandra 2007:
    RAM Bandwidth Int Buff'd iSSE2 : 2233 MB/s
    RAM Bandwidth Float Buff'd iSSE2 : 2235 MB/s

    Here is my PCMark 2004 Score:
    3591

    Both these readings are WAY too low for this kind of system compared to others benchmarked.

    How can I rectify this!?!?!?!

    Here are the rest of the Sandra diagnostics:

    Int Buff'd iSSE2 (Integer STREAM) Results Breakdown
    Assignment : 2195MB/s
    Scaling : 2193MB/s
    Addition : 2273MB/s
    Triad : 2273MB/s
    Data Item Size : 16 byte(s)
    Buffering Used : Yes
    Offset Displacement Used : Yes
    Bandwidth Efficiency : 84% (estimated)

    Float Buff'd iSSE2 (Float STREAM) Results Breakdown
    Assignment : 2197MB/s
    Scaling : 2195MB/s
    Addition : 2275MB/s
    Triad : 2273MB/s
    Data Item Size : 16 byte(s)
    Buffering Used : Yes
    Offset Displacement Used : Yes
    Bandwidth Efficiency : 84% (estimated)

    Performance Test Status
    Run ID : XXXXX
    Memory Used by Test : 512MB
    NUMA Support : No
    SMP Test : No
    Total Test Threads : 1
    Multi-Core Test : No
    SMT Test : No
    Dynamic MP/MT Load Balance : No
    Processor Affinity : P0C0T0
    System Timer : 3.6MHz
    Page Size : 4kB
    Use Large Memory Pages : No

    Chipset 1
    Model : Advanced Micro Devices (AMD) Athlon 64 / Opteron HyperTransport Technology Configuration
    Front Side Bus Speed : 2x 1005MHz (2010MHz data rate)
    In/Out Width : 16-bit / 16-bit
    Maximum Bus Bandwidth : 8040MB/s (estimated)

    Logical/Chipset 1 Memory Banks
    Bank 0 : 256MB DDR-SDRAM 2.5-3-3-7 2CMD
    Bank 1 : 256MB DDR-SDRAM 2.5-3-3-7 2CMD
    Bank 2 : 256MB DDR-SDRAM 2.5-3-3-7 2CMD
    Bank 3 : 256MB DDR-SDRAM 2.5-3-3-7 2CMD
    Channels : 1
    Bank Interleave : 4-way
    Speed : 2x 167MHz (334MHz data rate)
    Width : 64-bit
    Memory Controller in Processor : Yes
    Cores per Memory Controller : 1 Unit(s)
    Maximum Memory Bus Bandwidth : 2672MB/s (estimated)


    PLEASE HELP ME!!!!!!
  2. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,491 (1.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    I have the same RAM as you at slightly slower settings and get 2880 and 2878? Would those be more the scores you would expect? Try checking that your RAM is set to 200MHz (400MHz DDR).
  3. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    That looks totally wrong to me, check to make sure you have inserted the modules into the right DIMM slots to enable dual channel.
  4. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    i get about 5000 in sandra with my memory running a slow 173 at cas 3 and 1T.. (my slow windows/browsing speeds)

    yours should be double what it is.. manually set the 2T to 1T.. and do as ket says..

    trog
  5. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,491 (1.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    Does that mean that mine should be way quicker than what it is as well? My motherboard isn't dual channel.
  6. MTL New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Messages:
    132 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Am I able to set the ValueRAM to 1T? Or does it involve overclocking the ram?
  7. MTL New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Messages:
    132 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    According to the data above it says:

    Speed : 2x 167MHz (334MHz data rate)

    Should I manually set the ram to 2X200 in the bios or will that put too much stress on the ram?
  8. MTL New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Messages:
    132 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    The modules are set into channels A-A or both green slots on the mobo. I'm 99% sure I didn't mess that up....
  9. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,491 (1.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    Are you overclocking the rest of the system? If not, it should be completely safe to set 1T and 400MHz. Your ram is PC3200 so it is designed to run at 400DDR, so set it to 2x200.
  10. MTL New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Messages:
    132 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    The only thing that is overclocked is the graphics card. In addition, I installed heat spreaders on the RAM. I was under the impression that I needed better timings on the ram to move to 1T....or is that false?
  11. MTL New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Messages:
    132 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Changing the setting to 1T didn't allow my computer to boot. Suggestions?
  12. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    up vdimm to 2.8v. also check your manual about dual channel. as confusing as it seems, not all manufacturers match DIMM slot colours for dual channel. just over 2GB\s is screaming its in single channel, dual channel on a 3200+ A64 should see you in a region of 4GB - 4.5GB bandwidth.
  13. MTL New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Messages:
    132 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  14. MTL New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Messages:
    132 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    What will upping the vdimm accomplish?

    If you want I can take a picture of my memory config screen in my BIOS.
  15. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,491 (1.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    Upping the voltage gives it more power meaning it can work at higher speeds so you can set it to 1T. Also I go back on what I said earlier - your ram might not be stable at 400MHz if your timings are 2.5-3-3-7. This ram is designed to work at 400MHz 3-4-4-8 I believe, so it may be best to leave it at 333MHz.

    And to get dual channel I think you do need to put on in the green and one in the purple next to it! That's what that site says anyway.
  16. MTL New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Messages:
    132 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I thought installation went A-A as in the chart. CAn anyone confirm that I should have installed it Green-Purple instead of Green-Green???

    Is it best for me to downclock the memory then so I can clock it at 400Mhz?
  17. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,491 (1.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    Actually the stuff on that site seems to conradict itself... it says to do it in the combinations in the table which clearly shows green and purple or all four slots full but later it says fill the green slots first... no sure anymore. Worth giving it a try though I would think, the worst that would happen is it would refuse to boot with them installed like that. I've attached the table that I'd go by and it shows they should work.

    Attached Files:

    • mem.JPG
      mem.JPG
      File size:
      26.5 KB
      Views:
      145
  18. MTL New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Messages:
    132 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Well my PCMark went from about 3500 to 3900 now.

    The only prolem is now Sandra won't work....WHEN I NEED IT THE MOST. LOL. Just my luck. I click on it, get the hourglass and nada.
  19. MTL New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Messages:
    132 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    So, should I underclock it to 3-4-4-8 to get 400Mhz or increase the VDIMM so I can run 1T timings at 2.5-3-3-7 @333MHz???
  20. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,491 (1.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    It's best to set defaults and slowly increase from there if you want to overclock... my memory can run ~400MHz with timings of 2.5-3-3-8 1T at 2.8V so you could try setting that as we both have pretty much the same memory.
  21. MTL New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Messages:
    132 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    UPDATE:

    SiSoftware Sandra

    Benchmark Results
    RAM Bandwidth Int Buff'd iSSE2 : 4612 MB/s
    RAM Bandwidth Float Buff'd iSSE2 : 4611 MB/s
    Results Interpretation : Higher index values are better.

    Int Buff'd iSSE2 (Integer STREAM) Results Breakdown
    Assignment : 4512MB/s
    Scaling : 4505MB/s
    Addition : 4720MB/s
    Triad : 4712MB/s
    Data Item Size : 16 byte(s)
    Buffering Used : Yes
    Offset Displacement Used : Yes
    Bandwidth Efficiency : 72% (estimated)

    Float Buff'd iSSE2 (Float STREAM) Results Breakdown
    Assignment : 4511MB/s
    Scaling : 4504MB/s
    Addition : 4721MB/s
    Triad : 4711MB/s
    Data Item Size : 16 byte(s)
    Buffering Used : Yes
    Offset Displacement Used : Yes
    Bandwidth Efficiency : 72% (estimated)


    Chipset 1
    Model : Advanced Micro Devices (AMD) Athlon 64 / Opteron HyperTransport Technology Configuration
    Front Side Bus Speed : 2x 1005MHz (2010MHz data rate)
    In/Out Width : 16-bit / 16-bit
    Maximum Bus Bandwidth : 8040MB/s (estimated)

    Logical/Chipset 1 Memory Banks
    Bank 0 : 512MB DDR-SDRAM 3.0-3-3-8 2CMD
    Bank 1 : 512MB DDR-SDRAM 3.0-3-3-8 2CMD
    Channels : 1
    Bank Interleave : 2-way
    Speed : 2x 201MHz (402MHz data rate)
    Width : 128-bit
    Memory Controller in Processor : Yes
    Cores per Memory Controller : 1 Unit(s)
    Maximum Memory Bus Bandwidth : 6432MB/s (estimated)

    NOW ITS WORKING!!!!!

    Here was the problem:

    MSI Neo4 mobos use a different memory pairing color index than other boards. The list which I went by (the one in the mobo book) is actually a reprint of the NEO2 board memory layout for DDR. In this case the memory should have been paired Green-Purple instead of the regular Green-Green.

    Damn mobo makers, why can't they put these things in PLAIN ENGLISH!!! "Put one stick in Green and another in Purple for DDR" is all they need to say!!!
  22. MTL New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Messages:
    132 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    So I should change my timings of 2.5-3-3-7 to 2.5-3-3-8, change the vdimm to 2.8 amd then select 1T timing? Is this right?
  23. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,491 (1.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    I reckon that should work at 400MHz... if not you might need to losen them a bit but see how you go... good to see that your memory is working faster now! :cool:
  24. MTL New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Messages:
    132 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks for your help. She's working like a champ now. Even 3dmark03 score has gone up a full 600 points!!

    Do you think I can use the 2.5-3-3-7 timings with the vdimm set at 2.8 and still achieve 1T command rate?
  25. ataraxia New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    75 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    indiana
    on a amd64 system you find a very small difference between 1T and 2T.

    edit-you were pleased with a 600 point increase. so changing from 2T to 1T will prolly do about 100-200 points in 03.
    Last edited: May 29, 2006

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page