1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Making bootable back up of whooping 3Tb

Discussion in 'Storage' started by Mega-Japan, Feb 13, 2011.

  1. Mega-Japan

    Mega-Japan

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    308 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Location:
    New York, NY
    I have nearly 3Tb spread over 4 HDD's. Now I'm looking for a way to back all this up in one 3Tb HDD (or 2 1.5Tb?). What is the best way to proceed with this? Buy a bare internal 3Tb HDD? External WD/Seagate one?

    I really hate doing fresh OS installs unless I get brand new built, so if I main drive were to fail, I would want to unplug it, plug the back up one, good to go.
     
  2. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,568 (11.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,836
    just work on a better setup.

    single drive for OS, single drive for games, all the rest as storage.


    that way you only need a backup of the OS drive itself.
     
  3. Mega-Japan

    Mega-Japan

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    308 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Location:
    New York, NY
    I'm not sure I get you.
    I have the HDD's in a good set up. 1Tb HDD for nothing but video. Another Tb for more videos and misc files. Then OS HDD. I could indeed make simple back up of just OS drive, but what if one of the other drives end up failing?

    Speaking of which, would I have to do a fresh install to set up a RAID 1? Never done one before.
     
  4. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,568 (11.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,836
    you would need to format any drives you want to put in any kind of RAID array.


    odds of drive failure are really low after they've been in use for a few months.


    you can either have a 1:1 backup of each drive (easiest in RAID 1), run a raid 5 array for redundancy for drive failure, or not bother with backing up anything but the OS.


    i've got 15TB of storage here and very rarely lose any data. it'd just cost way too much to set up a fileserver on raid 5 to be worth it.
     
  5. Mega-Japan

    Mega-Japan

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    308 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Location:
    New York, NY
    I think I have an idea of what I want to do now.
    The OS drive is a 300Gb, and I have 2 of them. Will do RAID 1 on that.
    And I'll buy a 3Tb internal to back up the rest. Is that good?

    Also, any tips on back up software?
     
  6. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,568 (11.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,836
    i put everything on externals and power them off when not in use, so i have no need of backups.

    apart from new drives failing, i never lose any data.
     
  7. skellattarr

    skellattarr

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    644 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    72
    Location:
    midway city ca
    for backup software i use acronis true image it works good for me
     
  8. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,864 (4.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    Why not just do 1 big RAID?
     
  9. Mega-Japan

    Mega-Japan

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    308 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Location:
    New York, NY
    After giving it several thoughts, I ended up buying a Seagate FreeAgent GoFlex Desk 3TB, and will make a RAID 1 for just the OS HDD.
    I've also used CASPER to back up/clone my HDD's before, and it worked impeccably, so I'll continue to use that. Thank you all.
     
  10. wiak

    wiak

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,749 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    200
    Location:
    Norway
    depends on what you want to have
    steam games you can re-download
    if you realy want to backup use tape or something in that storage family, harddrives are unreliable for backups

    RAID is not backup, its more of a fail safe in case of a harddrive crash
     
  11. CBRworm

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Messages:
    55 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    I have to warn you, that 3tb 7,200 RPM drive (assuming it is the same one I got) will cook itself in that enclosure. I have one, and love it, but I have taken the drive out of the enclosure for the time being. It is a very impressive drive, but I was seeing over 60C within an hour of starting to copy stuff over to it via USB3. I can only imagine what it would be after 5 hours of steady copying.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page