1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Masseffect 2 and AA

Discussion in 'Games' started by PP Mguire, Feb 10, 2010.

  1. PP Mguire

    PP Mguire New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    5,005 (2.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    453
    Location:
    Venus, Texas
    I dont know if this has been posted or not but for anybody playing this game, wants AA forced, and has an Nvidia card i have an answer for you.

    Download our friendly tool nHancer here.

    http://www.nhancer.com/?dat=downloads

    If you havent already, dont forget to update drivers and install .Net 3.5

    Then download the nHancer profile for the game here. (Attachment on the bottom, no need to register for it)

    http://forum.nhancer.com/showpost.php?p=6064&postcount=1

    As the post says, it defaults at 4x but you can raise or lower to your desire.

    With 2 8800GTS 512mb's OCed and an i5 at 4ghz i kinda lag with 8xSQ enabled.
    Muhad and LifeOnMars say thanks.
  2. Muhad

    Muhad

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Messages:
    279 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    That nHancer profile works great on my system. :rockout:
  3. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,623 (3.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,752
    Location:
    Chicago
    Yeah nHancer is an awesome utility and one of the reasons I have enjoyed owning an nVidia card (for a change) these last couple months before I eventually go 5800 series.

    As for ME2, I don't own it yet but am presently playing the first one which did not have any built in AA (UT3) and upon release there were conflicting reports of it being able to be successfully forced or not. At any rate, it works great now both from NV CP or Nhancer.
  4. shevanel

    shevanel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,479 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    406
    Location:
    Leesburg, FL
    i just started playing this game today.

    why cant you change the AA settings using the ME2 config utilty?
  5. Polaris573

    Polaris573 Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,279 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    709
    Location:
    Little Rock, USA
    ATI owners need the 10.1 drivers with the mass effect hotfix.
  6. shevanel

    shevanel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,479 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    406
    Location:
    Leesburg, FL
    i have no problems running it on the reg 10.1s im using a 5770 and its maxed out and runs 60 fps
  7. PP Mguire

    PP Mguire New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    5,005 (2.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    453
    Location:
    Venus, Texas
    Becuase i Nvidia users dont have an AA option under the config utility.
  8. shevanel

    shevanel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,479 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    406
    Location:
    Leesburg, FL
    ohhhh i see batman AA style
  9. PP Mguire

    PP Mguire New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    5,005 (2.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    453
    Location:
    Venus, Texas
    It seems forced SLI scaling sucks in this game. I hope newer drivers fix that problem.
  10. Polaris573

    Polaris573 Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,279 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    709
    Location:
    Little Rock, USA
    Good they fixed it then.
  11. PP Mguire

    PP Mguire New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    5,005 (2.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    453
    Location:
    Venus, Texas
    Lol guess it would have been better to get ATI for this game. I wanted SLI to run it maxed :sigh:
  12. Bjorn_Of_Iceland

    Bjorn_Of_Iceland

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,171 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    375
    I just do the 'rename to UT3.exe' trick as with other titles as well (Last Remnant etc)
  13. PP Mguire

    PP Mguire New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    5,005 (2.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    453
    Location:
    Venus, Texas
    Care to explain? :confused:
  14. Polaris573

    Polaris573 Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,279 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    709
    Location:
    Little Rock, USA
    UT3 and Mass Effect 2 use the same engine. You can enable AA in UT3 so if you make the drivers think that you're playing UT3 it knows how to enable AA.

    I thought that only worked for ATI cards though.
    PP Mguire says thanks.
  15. PP Mguire

    PP Mguire New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    5,005 (2.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    453
    Location:
    Venus, Texas
    Well using nHancer works pretty good but SLI scaling isnt the best in the world with this game right now.
  16. Polaris573

    Polaris573 Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,279 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    709
    Location:
    Little Rock, USA
    The Unreal engine is fairly old now. I'm not sure why performance can't be on par with other Unreal based titles. I'm not a programmer though.
  17. PP Mguire

    PP Mguire New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    5,005 (2.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    453
    Location:
    Venus, Texas
    Could be my drivers or my board. My board is kinda messed up after all. Hopefully when my 5770 arrives ill be able to get the performance like everyone else is talking about.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page