1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

maxing out the 9550

Discussion in 'Project Logs' started by wazzledoozle, Sep 4, 2004.

  1. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,414 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle
    Maxing out the 9550/9600 series

    I got an Iceberq (original, copper 5000 RPM). Im stable at 420 core now(dropped down from 425 ATITool limit) :D
    My Iceberq is motherboard chipset and vga kit, so now i have a nice little copper southbridge heatsink :D
    P.S. The Iceberq 4 does not fit on the Powercolor 9550 256 MB :mad:

    Memory is now at 215x2 mhz which is 100% stable (dropped down from 225x2 ATITool limit)
    Memory manufacturer is "Mira" if anyone knows of them contact me immediately!
    Memory is 3ns but will only do 215x2 mhz :confused:

    Im going to get these copper ramsinks: http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=35-116-012&depa=0
     
    Last edited: Dec 2, 2004
  2. ati.bob New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    352 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    3rd Rock from the Sun
    Which card manufacturer is yours? For my results, I got my Sapphire 9550 card to a stable level of 440.10 MHz for GPU and 229.50 x 2 MHz for the RAM by using the stock fansink on the CPU and no heatsink on the VRAM..
     
  3. Nobru_rv New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2004
    Messages:
    160 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    connect3d with stock goes 450/240 100% stable with hynix 5ns ram.
     
  4. ati.bob New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    352 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    3rd Rock from the Sun
    I havn't tried that speeds with the 9550 original BIOS though, I think it will give better overclocking.. As I'm now using Radeon 9600 BIOS, I think the memory timings in 9600 are a little more agressive than 9550 (I think..), I can still push the card at a little bit higher, (I tried it brfore at ~240 MHz RAM) but I prefer to keep the card longer.. :)

    BTW: Sapphire 9550 uses Samsung 5ns RAM chips.. What a waste for the overclocking side.. 5ns!!, compared to some 9600 uses 3.3, even 2.8ns chips
     
  5. Nobru_rv New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2004
    Messages:
    160 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    The best i saw for 9600np was 4 NS. I never saw 3.3,2.8 ns.
    Best i saw for 9550 was gigabyte with 4 NS
     
  6. ati.bob New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    352 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    3rd Rock from the Sun
    4ns? Not really flashy, but can really improve chances of overclocking.. I did remember to see 9600 series card sporting 3.3ns RAMs.. Although I forgor who was it from though.. :confused:
     
  7. [-Yoshi-] New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2004
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have a ASUS Radeon 9550GE/TD with the original Bios and it has 5ns Samsung memory and it runs 100% stable with stock cooling at 440/250, ATITool says top is 462/252. :D I will fit it with some extra ram heatsinks and better GPU Cooler to try to go higher. ;)
     
  8. amd New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2004
    Messages:
    21 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have a Gecube 9550 extreme edition with hynix 2.5 memory chips. I've flashed the vcard bios with a vcore running @ 475 Mhz, and memory running@ 320mhz x 2 (640 mhz). this is the default speed right now with no problems whatsoever.
     
  9. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,414 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle
    Powercolor 9550 has MIRA 3 ns memory.... But can only do 215x2 mhz :mad:
     
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2004
  10. ati.bob New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    352 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    3rd Rock from the Sun


    Doesn't Vcore means Vontage Core?? (Hence the "V"?) I think you mean core speed.. ;)
     
  11. ati.bob New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    352 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    3rd Rock from the Sun
    Hey Wazzeledoozle, I think I found the manufacturer of MIRA memory chips.. It's made by Arestech Electronic Corp. Taiwan .. [Click here for URL]

    I found it while I Google it at Tyan M/B's website where they list their recommended memory modules [Click here for URL]

    *EDIT*
    Oops.. I think that's one of the company that uses MIRA chips.. sorry... :eek:
     
    Last edited: Sep 29, 2004
  12. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,414 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle
    Any clues are very welcome thankyou very much!
     
  13. Nobru_rv New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2004
    Messages:
    160 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    MIRA 4 NS???

    4 ns means 250 MHZ at default. So u should be able to OC it up to 270 without HS.
    215 is sloooow.
     
  14. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,414 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle
    I actually have 3 ns cas timings, i got RaBiT and checked, but that means i should be able to do 300 mhz right? Are there any other factors which could hinder performance? When i try to change the CAS timings, even to slower timings, i get lines thorugh my screen
     
    Last edited: Oct 10, 2004
  15. amd New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2004
    Messages:
    21 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    here's my benchmark result for 3d mark 03. I've flashed it with a sapphire 9600 pro fireblade bios and clocked it at 500mhz core speed, 325 (650 mhz) mem speed using radeditor. No problem whatsoever. Still using the stock fan and attached 2 mem sinks at the back of the card....My only drawback is I only have a 256 mb ram


    3dmark 03
    [​IMG]


    3dmark 05
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Oct 14, 2004
  16. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,414 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle
    Thats a great 3dmark 03 score for a 9600, check if it has the RV360 core, and if it does try your hand at flashing it to 9600XT
     
  17. amd New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2004
    Messages:
    21 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yes, it has an RV360 core. I Tried flashing it with several types of 9600 xt bioses but i have no luck with it. Forcing to flash this card with XT would give me black screen. Good thing i have a spare pci card to bring back the original bios. If there is only a member here who could modify a bios xt for this type of card will be gladly appreciated. =D
     
  18. ati.bob New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    352 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    3rd Rock from the Sun
    Isn't this supposed to be a "9550" section? Discussion of other models should be taken to another thread.. (mods might call this thread hijacking.. :D)

    And amd, how do you get your card to run at 500MHz core and 325Mhz RAM?!?!? is the card a 9600 or is it a 9550??!?
     
  19. amd New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2004
    Messages:
    21 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    it is a gecube 9550 extreme edition with hynix memory rated at 2.5 nanoseconds. I have successfully flashed the bios with a saphire 9600 pro fireblade bios. other 9600 xt bioses that i tried would result to a black out screen. :mad: :D
     
  20. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,414 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle
    No one knows why my 3 ns CAS timings ram on my 9550 cant do more than 215 mhz? Any other imporant timings?
     
  21. ati.bob New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    352 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    3rd Rock from the Sun
    Maybe that's because it's the limits of those chips.. Maybe you should put some TSOP RAMsinks on it.. maybe overheating.. :confused:
     
  22. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,414 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle
    Oh geeze, I burnt my hand when i touched a DDR chip while playing doom 3 for 2 hours. Ouch!

    TSOP sinks coming soon!
     
  23. amd New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2004
    Messages:
    21 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    The same thing happpened when I was playing far cry for three hours. I think DX9 games really makes the DX9 cards too hot.
     
  24. ati.bob New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    352 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    3rd Rock from the Sun
    I'm also thinking of getting some copper TSOP RAMsinks from Cooler Master.. looks quite nice.. Maybe can give my mem a little more overclocking.. :)
     
  25. Fahim

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2004
    Messages:
    217 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    In Front Of My PC
    SAPPHIRE 9550 256MB has Mezza 5ns memory which is overclockable to only 215 (430)MHz from stock 400. This card is a crap.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page