1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Monitor Resolution Help?

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by ALP1987, Feb 15, 2010.

  1. ALP1987

    ALP1987 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Messages:
    37 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Griffin, Georgia
    Alright i went to a local thrift store where i live and ran across a huge GateWay2000 DL31-1 Destination (made in 1996) Monitor and purchased it for $16. Took it home and plugged it in and it works great. The issue tho is im limited to 640x480 Screen Resolution. I think its kinda a waste for my 8000GT to run that low but thats the monitor's max resolution.

    So my question is this. Is there a way to make like a virtual desktop monitor so that i can set that screen resolution higher without actually messing with the actual screen resolution of the monitor itself?

    Thanks
     
  2. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,931 (3.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,528
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    Man, that low resolution on such a large screen - everything must look enormous! I'd love to see it.

    The bad news is that you can't virtualise a higher resolution onto a lower one. Perhaps what you're asking is if you can have a pan-and-scan desktop? That is sometimes implemented in a driver, but a utility for this should be available for this if it isn't. Regardless, pan-and-scan desktops are barely useable anyway and not worth bothering with.

    I'd say keep the thing as a novelty if you have the space, or chuck it otherwise. It's fairly useless as a display nowadays.
     
    ALP1987 says thanks.
  3. assaulter_99

    assaulter_99

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,793 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    277
    ^^^ It will be hard, even impossible to force the monitor to display a higher resolution. That must be hard on the eye I guess lol. Anyways, you can still use it to watch movies.
     
    ALP1987 says thanks.
  4. ALP1987

    ALP1987 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Messages:
    37 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Griffin, Georgia
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2010
  5. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,450 (1.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,627
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Just wondering.

    What part numbers are on that monitor?
     
    ALP1987 says thanks.
  6. ALP1987

    ALP1987 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Messages:
    37 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Griffin, Georgia

    Here's all it has on the back.

    GateWay2000 DL31-1 Destination
    Serial No: 018588
    Manufactured: October, 1996
     
  7. assaulter_99

    assaulter_99

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,793 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    277
    I just saw a pic of it, that's freaking big man! lol Nice find for $16 though. how many inches is it anyway?
     
    ALP1987 says thanks.
  8. ALP1987

    ALP1987 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Messages:
    37 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Griffin, Georgia

    31". Yeah i had to tighten the legs on my desk for safety.
     
  9. ALP1987

    ALP1987 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Messages:
    37 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Griffin, Georgia
    I've read some forums and the one program/software that people keep mentioning is called Powerstrip. Many people have said that they were able to go past their stated maximum resolution so im wondering if anyone has heard anything about this program and if you have would it work?
     
  10. Indra EMC

    Indra EMC

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    170 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Nagoya Hills
    LOL :laugh:

    sorry, I'm not offense but this is FIRST TIME i see somebody using Nvidia Geforce 8800 GT Video Card for monitor that design for "ATI RAGE" , "MATROX 3D", and "NVIDIA RIVA" GPU's

    absolutely there's nothing you can do to increase your resolution beyond max resolution on your monitor, except you're about to buy a new one.
     
    ALP1987 says thanks.
  11. ALP1987

    ALP1987 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Messages:
    37 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Griffin, Georgia
    Yeah i know. I still have my Dell monitor thats good but im kinda torn because even tho the screen resolution is lowly 640x480 it actually doesnt look that bad. The only issue i've ran into is my Nero Vision wont work but i can just use ConvertXtoDVD for that. All other programs work fine. It is a little weird online because i have to pan over to see the full page but its not like its something i cant get use to.
     
  12. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,450 (1.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,627
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    I was wondering about that model, because if it was a Destination 31" DL31-1 Monitor then it should do 800 x 600 . Part no. 7000441, MON031001ABWW. This monitor's support page.

    The standard 31" VGA monitor is the one that does 640 x 480. Part no. 7000053, MON031001AAWW.

    Just a little info for you, that's all.:)
     
    ALP1987 says thanks.
  13. ALP1987

    ALP1987 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Messages:
    37 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Griffin, Georgia
    Yeah in the midst of searching today i came across those 2 pages. I cant understand either why it says that it will do 800x600 and my computer is saying its limited to 640x480. The model on the back says DL31-1 so that's whats confusing. If i have the DL31-1 why cant i reach the full 800x600?

    Also thanks man for taking the time to do some searching up for me to try and help..
     
  14. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,450 (1.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,627
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    It is suppose to be plug and pray, but we know how that works sometimes, especially with older equipment.
    It is a long shot, but they do have inf files for it; you might need something like them or choose(force) a different monitor in windows 7.
     
    ALP1987 says thanks.
  15. ALP1987

    ALP1987 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Messages:
    37 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Griffin, Georgia

    I've looked around a few places but havent been able to find the actual drivers for the monitor. On driversguide there was one but when i went to install it it said it "the system cannot find the file specified". There were also Driver packs on there that claimed they had the driver so i downloaded them and then tried to install (let me pick from a list of drivers) the drivers but again i got the "the system cannot find the file specified" response. It actually has the Gateway DL31-1 option to choose but when i do click it i just get that error.
     
  16. ALP1987

    ALP1987 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Messages:
    37 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Griffin, Georgia
    I just did a quick test and opened my computer up in Safe Mode and guess what.....Its in 800x600. I then did a quick search of "Windows 7 stuck in 640x480" and it seems that others are having the same issue.

    I guess the best thing now is that i know for sure that this "Super Monitor" can actually do 800x600 so i think im gonna keep it hooked up to my main PC.
     
  17. ALP1987

    ALP1987 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Messages:
    37 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Griffin, Georgia
    Alright guys i've now made it run at 800x600. For some reason my Nvidia Drivers were limiting the screen resolution to 640x480. So after some fiddling around i found that i could go into my Nvidia Control Panel and go to change resolution then go to Add Resolutions and then finally click "Enable Resolutions Not Exposed By The Display" and then just add 800x600 at 60hz and 72hz. I now have a huge 31" Monitor running 800x600.......That's not great but at least its not 640x480. lol

    Just want to say thanks to all that helped me out. You guys are great. :rockout:
     
    qubit says thanks.
  18. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,450 (1.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,627
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    I knew you would figure it out...:toast:
     
  19. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,776 (9.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,236
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    [​IMG]
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. ALP1987

    ALP1987 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Messages:
    37 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Griffin, Georgia
    lol. Yep that's it. I've improved on the look of the 800x600 size by lowering my DPI to 79 which makes all the programs fit just right without taking up the entire screen.

    Thanks again all who helped.
     
  21. ALP1987

    ALP1987 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Messages:
    37 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Griffin, Georgia
    Just wanted to update this post with something i found today.

    I was messing around with the Nvidia Control Panel and made a Custom screen resolution of 1024 x 740 (768 makes the screen mess up but 740 works fine) and i pushed the "Test" button and to my surprise it worked. So i hit "Apply" and this monitor actually works under that resolution. The only thing about it tho is that it goes into a Pan and Scan mode so the Desktop is larger than the screen. I move my mouse to the right and i can see the rest of the screen the same goes for the top.

    At first i didn't like it but it now allows me to use the normal 96DPi setting rather than my custom 79DPi which made some programs look messed up so its growing on me.

    So if you have an older monitor and want to use a higher resolution give this a try.
     
  22. Timonthy New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    170 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    40
    I think CRTs can work at a higher res than its "native", i remember running odd resolutions like 2048*1156 on old CRTs.

    That monitors pretty cool though, looks like an old TV, XD
     
  23. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,931 (3.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,528
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    Yes, that's right. Analog CRTs only care about the frequency of the signal, timings and the number of scan lines.

    The horizontal resolution is irrelevent to them. As you increase it, the dots simply blur together. So if you had a horizontal resolution from the PC of 4096 pixels, you'd just get a super-smooth picture, horizontally. Even a million pixels wouldn't make any difference to them, as it's the line frequency that matters.
     
    ALP1987 says thanks.
  24. ALP1987

    ALP1987 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Messages:
    37 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Griffin, Georgia


    Yeah the only thing that's odd about it is that it does go into a Pan and Scan mode rather than just adjusting the screen to the new size. I've tried just about everything to see if i could make the screen a single no Pan screen at a higher resolution than 800x600 and it just wont do that. Shoot even at 801x601 it goes into a small Pan and Scan mode.
     
  25. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,931 (3.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,528
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    It would be possible to make it display a horizontal resolution of anything, say something extreme like 4096 (the individual pixels would merge together of course) if you could get to the video timings of the signal. Basically compressing all those pixels into a standard line frequency. You then wouldn't get pan and scan horizontally. nvidia's custom mode maker built into the driver is supposed to let you do this, but it's hopelessly broken. :rolleyes:

    There's not a lot you can do about the vertical resolution though, as CRTs have a limit there that you can't go over.
     
    ALP1987 says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page