1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Motherboard boot problem- time to RMA?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Norton, Feb 27, 2012.

  1. Norton

    Norton WCG-TPU Team Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    8,961 (8.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20,791
    Hey folks- I'm doing a build and have a problem booting- I can't get to display/BIOS screen unless I pull a stick of ram.

    Here's the board (Gigabyte 880GM-D2H)

    GIGABYTE GA-880GM-D2H (REV. 3.1) AM3+ AMD 880G HDM...

    Ram (Corsair XMS3 2x2GB kit)

    CORSAIR XMS3 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3...

    The board will only boot if memory is installed in the inboard (#1) slot. I have tried both sticks/slots (both slots filled, outboard (#2) only and no boot).

    Is this a bad board or is there another problem I should check for?

    Any ideas?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    What cpu? How old?
     
  3. Norton

    Norton WCG-TPU Team Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    8,961 (8.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20,791
    PII X3 720 Black- one of my trusted stock

    I got the board last Tuesday- this was 1st power up attempt
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    K. TDP wattage should be fine with that board. Maybe try a bios flash to the latest, or manually set to 1.65v 1333 CL9. Also this isn't a boot problem, it's a no-post issue, just clarifying.
     
  5. Norton

    Norton WCG-TPU Team Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    8,961 (8.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20,791
    Board supports up to 125w FX-8xxx CPU's

    I'll need to check on the BIOS revision- CPU recognized on boot up but only booted with the inboard ram slot filled.

    Ram sets auto to cl 9 1333
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Just to rule out a cpu IMC problem. Try a different cpu. You already know the ram works ,tested both sticks on the post-able dimm.
     
    Norton says thanks.
  7. Norton

    Norton WCG-TPU Team Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    8,961 (8.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20,791
    Ran this CPU through a few of my boards a month ago- pulled from my 790GX board < 2 weeks ago and had no problems with it (DDR2 board though?). Will double check it tomorrow... getting late now.

    *** EDIT- the release BIOS (FA) covers all CPU's except PII 980BE and the FX cpu's, MB memory support shows the dominator ram with same exact specs as this XMS3 is supported ***
     
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2012
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Any updates buddy?
     
    Norton says thanks.
  9. Norton

    Norton WCG-TPU Team Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    8,961 (8.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20,791
    Will be swapping CPU's tonight- will check back when I know more. Thx for checking back:toast:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. Norton

    Norton WCG-TPU Team Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    8,961 (8.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20,791
    Found the problem- my PII X3 720BE must have a pokey DDR3 controller :banghead:

    Put the X2 555BE in and booted right up w/no problems with both DDR3 sticks installed.... it even unlocked just like my other boards.

    Will have to put the 720 back in my spare for now and hunt for another X3/X4 chip or use the 555 and pick up another 960T or 1055T for me.... decisions, decisions :rolleyes:

    Thanks to JrRacingFan for the assist :respect::respect::rockout:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Quite welcome man. Now major problem is finding a chip.
     
    Norton says thanks.
  12. Norton

    Norton WCG-TPU Team Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    8,961 (8.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20,791
    I'll have the funds on Friday for an X3/X4 Athlon for the build or a 960T/1055T for my rig and put the 555 in the build but not sure which way to go yet???

    Gonna put the 720 in the 790GX for now, it's DDR2 and runs fine in it.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page