1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Motherboard upgrade/replacement

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by nemaxhacks, Jun 19, 2008.

  1. nemaxhacks New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    my question:

    i have a hp pavilion a1120n heres link to specs on board http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/...70&lc=en&cc=us&lang=en&product=1130585&dlc=en

    its still the way it was the day i bought it as far as parts go except i added 512 ram and a pci video card .

    my question is i been looking for a motherboard to replace the one inside that pc i have now because it does not have pcix16 slot in it and without that i cant get a good cardd to play newer games so i was woundering if u could help me find a motherboard i could get that my processor ram type harddrive etc would all be compatiable with that also had a pci express x16 slot on it as well
    iv looked and looked and i found some that say there p4 compatiable and also with my ram type etc i was just asking if you could help so i dont make any major mastakes and also i have a copy of xp pro and vista home so im good there i just need a mobo where i could transfer all parts from my pavilion a1120n over to it and that has a pci x16 slot so i can get a good video card :)
    thank you very much.
     
  2. OzzmanFloyd120

    OzzmanFloyd120

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,047 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    297
    Location:
    Pontaic Michigan
    You might be better off just parting it and building a new PC.
     
  3. nemaxhacks New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ..

    i kinda am building a new pc in a way im asking for a motherboard that will be compatiable with all the parts on my current motherboard (cpu,memory,hd) and have the added bonus of a pci x16 slot :)

    once again i have a hp pavilion a1120n
     
  4. francis511

    francis511

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    271
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    So is the ram ddr or ddr2 /
     
  5. nemaxhacks New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ok

    my motherboard has these specs on this page
    http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/...70&lc=en&cc=us&lang=en&product=1130585&dlc=en

    and here is what i currently have in my pc

    http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/...41&lc=en&cc=us&lang=en&dlc=en&product=1130585

    also my processor has hyperthreading in it

    ram is PC2-3200 MB/sec 240 pin, DDR2 SDRAM and i would like the mobo to have 4 slots for ram not two plz



    also this is not super required but if there is ne that has these from ports it would be nice but truley i could care less if it does or not


    External I/O ports
    I/O ports on the front panel
    Port type Quantity
    9-in-1 (4 slot) + 1 USB One
    IEEE 1394 One
    USB (2.0) Two
    Headphone One
    Line-in One
    Microphone One





    also i dont know if its needed but plz check the chipsets and all that to the cpu if its important and heres the video card i want which is causing me to upgrade to a pci x16 mobo slot
    http://www.amazon.com/dp/B000P9CWTI/?tag=tec06d-20
     
  6. francis511

    francis511

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    271
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    :confused: Must be ddr2, which means you can use it. If you mean a cheap motherboard, the p35 boards are cheap and functional. Are you going to get a new case as well ? It`s a real chore using proprietary cases like that.
     
  7. reidcc New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Finding a replacement Motherboard for this may be an exercise in futility. I am not saying it can't be done- but may be more hassle than its worth. Your board is a modified(for HP) Asus board that has mostly been "stupidized" to remove many BIOS features and for ease of Tech Support. I am sure there is a "stamp" of some sort in the BIOS to ID the unit as HP(to allow use of the Recovery Software or OS CD).

    You may have to modify your front panel hookup lines to match wiring from the PC Case or the new Motherboard, and your Power Supply MAY have 20 Pin vs 24 Pin for connection to MB.

    This may not be an issue to you- BUT- your recovery CD's and applications on them AND your OS CD(if one came with it) will no longer work- as they need to see "HP" in the BIOS or HP tatooed somewhere. You could use any old OEM OS CD- and re-use your CD-Key on the case- but most likely will need to call Microshaft to Activate. Actually not having all the "shovelware" from the Recovery CD's is usually a good thing!

    Chris
     
  8. Joshmcmillan

    Joshmcmillan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    892 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Australia, NSW,Mid North Coast.
  9. nemaxhacks New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ty

    ok guys thanks alot

    i understand wat ur talking about hp and stupidity setup lol
    i do however have a new copy of windows xp to install on so thats no biggie ty tho
    so with that new info any suggestions to originall post
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page