1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

MSI afterburner with Radeon 5850 toxic issues

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by jasper1605, Feb 22, 2010.

  1. jasper1605

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,275 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    229
    Location:
    Ohio
    I'm overclocking the card just fine, but the afterburner program won't save my OC profiles. It claims to save it but as soon as I reset my computer, it resets everything back to defaults and I am left at square one. Is there something I'm doing wrong or is there a program that will work that'll actually save my profiles. I'm getting a core clock at 950 and memory at 1355 at 1.088 voltage.
     
  2. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,830 (1.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    688
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Maybe just a glitch with the new 5850 version.
    You could try uninstalling it...Delete the folder from your harddrive...Then reinstall it.
    Then see if you have the same issues.
     
  3. jasper1605

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,275 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    229
    Location:
    Ohio
    K, I'll give that a whirl. If nothing else, I guess I'll just let it stay at defaults then punch in the OC when I want to game as opposed to just email 'n' such.

    Update: No glory on uninstalling and reinstalling. I guess it won't be that much of a hassle to just manually put in some numbers every now and then eh?
     
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2010
  4. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,185 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    588
    Did you make the change to the ini file that is needed to by pass CCC? Not sure if that is a cause.
     
  5. jasper1605

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,275 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    229
    Location:
    Ohio
    that i did not. I didn't even know about it actually lol. I'm just not going to worry about it, as long as I can overclock it I'll just do it manually before I game since it takes 10 seconds to change the numbers so I can be more power friendly anyways :)
     
  6. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,801 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,523
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    I forget, but I think there's an "apply overclock at startup" option in MSI?
     
  7. Binge

    Binge Overclocking Surrealism

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,982 (3.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,752
    Location:
    PA, USA
    Use sapphire's OCing program. MSI afterburner is designed to work with reference cards, and the difference in design could be causing afterburner to fail.
     
    jasper1605 says thanks.
  8. jasper1605

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,275 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    229
    Location:
    Ohio
    What is that OC program called by sapphire? Or would it be something that comes with the install CD that I opted not to use? lol
     
  9. Binge

    Binge Overclocking Surrealism

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,982 (3.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,752
    Location:
    PA, USA
    It's called "Red Line," and you'd have to google it. You should probably check your CD and see what's on it.
     
    jasper1605 says thanks.
  10. jasper1605

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,275 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    229
    Location:
    Ohio
    the red line is only for the 5970 unfortunately :(

    Do you think that MSI afterburner will get an update to allow voltage adjustments?
     
  11. bpgt64

    bpgt64

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,480 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    193
    Location:
    ATL, GA
    I am unfortunately going through the same thing...having issues with over clocking my GPUs, specifically getting around CCC, which I unfortunately need to run in order to manage eyefinity profiles.

    Anyone know the setting you have to change in MSI afterburner to allow it to work with non-msi based cards?
     
  12. jlewis02 New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    773 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    I hope I don't have this problem with my XFX 5850 Black Edition
     
  13. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,185 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    588
    No, the card doesn't support software voltage control.

    I hope not since it is a reference card.
     
  14. jasper1605

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,275 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    229
    Location:
    Ohio
    The card itself doesn't support voltage control as in it has physical blocks to prevent its adjustment, or is it in the bios/non-updated software that will not allow it just yet? I think if anyone could figure out how to adjust voltages even if a legion of Spartans stood in his way it'd be W1zzard. lol
     
  15. Marineborn

    Marineborn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2,144 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    312
    you should try red line with the 5850, would probably work just fine, just cuase they say it can only be used for the 5970 im highly doubting it
     
  16. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,185 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    588
    The voltage control chip doesn't support any software adjusting. So no one will ever come out with software that will be able to adjust the voltage on it. Not even Sapphire.
     
  17. jasper1605

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,275 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    229
    Location:
    Ohio
    this makes me :(

    I was hoping to hit the 1ghz mark on it. What's the point of having the vapor-x design on a cooler then if you're not allowed to push the card as far as it can go? I say bad move sapphire...
     
  18. Sproinket

    Sproinket New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    84 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Did you ever get your OC to stick Jasper?

    Just got my machine up and running and I'm trying to get my Toxic OC to stick also
     
  19. jasper1605

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,275 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    229
    Location:
    Ohio
    Nope, couldn't get anything to save it. I just look at it as a power management feature now :) if I'm going to game or put out some benchmarks I just open the AMD GPU clock tool, type in the numbers that it works at, make the voltage 1.088 and go on my merry way.
     
  20. Sproinket

    Sproinket New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    84 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    haha yea I hear ya.

    I'll wait to do any sort of OCing until after I get my WC System
     
  21. jasper1605

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,275 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    229
    Location:
    Ohio
    you're getting a toxic but a water block for it? I don't recommend that. As seen in this thread you can't overvolt it so you're stuck at a certain level of clocks regardless of heat.
     
  22. Sproinket

    Sproinket New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    84 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    No, I'm keeping it stock with the Vapor Cooling.

    I Just meant the WC system for my whole rig. I'm not going to bother OCing anything until I get that, then worry about Card and CPU OCing
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page