1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

MSI Announces K9A2 Platinum 790FX Motherboard

Discussion in 'News' started by malware, Oct 8, 2007.

  1. malware New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    5,476 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    MSI just announced the launch of a new mainboard aimed at high performance desktop computer systems that are compatible with the latest AMD AM2+ processors. As the new line of dual and quad core AMD CPUs is due to hit the market soon, MSI prepares its own line of compatible mainboards with the first RD790 powered K9A2 Platinum motherboard in front. This new MSI product supports all current AM2 CPUs as well as the AM2+ Phenom X4, X2 and X3 CPUs that will be released in the coming months. The K9A2 Platinum comes with four PCI-Express 2.0 x16 slots, support for 800/1066MHz DDR2 memory and HyperTransport 3.0. In addition to featuring a new copper-constructed Circu-Pipe cooling solution as seen on the pictures below this board has integrated 7.1 channel audio, 5 phase PWM design, one Gigabit LAN, 6x SATA 3.0 Gbps connectors, 10x USB 2.0 ports, 2x IEEE1394 connectors and MSI's Dual CoreCell technology.

    [​IMG] [​IMG]

    Source: TechConnect Magazine
     
  2. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    whoa. i sense quad x-fire with the dual r670's coming up.... 8 cored gpu system. whoa..

    and the r670's come in a single slot cooler flavor, sweet, can squeeze in an x-fi and wireless lan on there.
     
  3. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    im surprised they only put a single gig lan on it? if its aimed at highend whats up with that?
     
  4. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    i noticed that, but i never really noticed much of a difference with dual lan, other then port forwarding issues while trying to download them linux distros
     
  5. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    i have run dual PCI lan cards on my Pent D system and when you run combo'd i can connect faster on my DSL line not to mention lats drop significantly
     
  6. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
  7. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    This is the board that I have been planing on getting. The bios looks very good.
     
  8. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    wait... if u have dual lan, if you connect cables from ur dsl router to both you can get better latencies?

    i have dual lan but just got 1 connected...
     
  9. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    i got better lats and speeds
     
  10. Nicksterr New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Messages:
    83 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    AL
    lol, that doesn't make any sense. dual lan on the mobo is used for computer-to-computer connections for better transfer speeds instead of going through a network. It doesn't make any sense to connect 2 ethernet cables from your router to your mobo, that's like have two different internet connections.

    proof please?
     
  11. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    I was thinking something similar... 2 cables would offer my pc 2 different internal network ip's, I mean i could easily fix the ports etc etc for them, but how would a program utilise both internal ip's (both cables) at the same time??

    I would like some proof, coz it this is somehow true than ive been missing out lol...
     
  12. wiak

    wiak

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,747 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    200
    Location:
    Norway
    why do the intel board have dual lan and not the top-end amd? :/
    even amd's RD790 chipset supports dual lan and even teaming
    but on other tought, i realy hope this will be cheaper than intel board, the fact is RD790 boards should cost around 100 usd ^^

    that might be the reason for missing a lan port
     
    Last edited: Oct 8, 2007
  13. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,797 (3.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    546
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    dude, I never knew that, but my DSL modem only has one out jack anywho

    Nice looking board though this isnt the true circupipe used on the x38 boards. too bad the integrated 7.1 audio wasnt of the xfi variety :)
     
  14. ccleorina

    ccleorina New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    195 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Overclocking Hell
    Man..... can wait for this mobo out for sell........ have to get one....:rockout:
     
  15. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,512 (2.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,143
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    Pretty sexy... but lets do math:

    Quadfire = 4 cards x 2 pci slots (for a dual slot cooler) = 8 slots. My case has 7, I'm pretty sure yours does to... wtf!
     
  16. ccleorina

    ccleorina New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    195 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Overclocking Hell
    You right man:rockout: Then we need to make one more slot for Quad HD2900 X-Fire....:roll:
     
  17. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,512 (2.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,143
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    Thats where duct tape and cardboard come in... go!
     
  18. ccleorina

    ccleorina New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    195 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Overclocking Hell
    Ya man....:roll:
     
  19. ccleorina

    ccleorina New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    195 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Overclocking Hell
    Hope ATI got a HD2900XT with 1 slot cooling.... Then it will fit our case:rockout:
     
  20. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    XP will let you its called netweok bridging but since my house is now all wifi i cant post any results but i will go see if i can dig up some results

    to bridge conections open up network connections select 2+ highspeed connections and select bridge when you right click
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page