1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

msi overclocking problems

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by catnipkiller, Mar 7, 2011.

  1. catnipkiller

    catnipkiller

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,493 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    canada
    Ok I have built 2 systems for my friends both msi mobo's and the bios wont let me change cpu voltage. This is the problem with both builds. My one friend could care less about over clocking and the other one wants to trying it out. the only way to add more volts in amd over drive. My question is why don't they let u change voltage on the bios? :confused::confused:
     
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,795 (13.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,178
    What particular motherboard? (model name, number) Is there no option in the bios?
     
  3. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,933 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    475
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    Hit the + - key
     
  4. catnipkiller

    catnipkiller

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,493 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    canada
    its blacked out
     
  5. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,933 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    475
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    Is it an OEM or Aftermarket
    EDIT: you have to turn ACC on in the cell menu
    What boards series for what platform
     
  6. catnipkiller

    catnipkiller

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,493 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    canada
  7. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,795 (13.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,178
  8. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,933 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    475
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    Same board I have but with a different NB....He should avoid AMD AOD and do all of his OC in the BIOS all he needs to do is scroll down to the CPU voltage in the cell menu and hit the + or - keys to raise or lower his voltages
     
  9. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,795 (13.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,178
    He said it's blacked out. Possibly the motherboard doesn't support that CPU with the current bios on it? That's what I'm guessing at anyways.
     
    jmcslob says thanks.
  10. catnipkiller

    catnipkiller

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,493 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    canada
    It was blocked out with my 2x 7750 chip and i did a bios update for his new chip and same thing it may be his mobo is just to cheep for voltage lol it was like 50$ or something when he got it
     
  11. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,933 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    475
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    ODD I have the manual for that board as it's the same manual that comes with mine and it should have exactly the same features....


    Make sure that Auto overclocking Technology is off and or the easy Overclock switches are set to default...both boards are model M7596

    Should ask your friend to download SPECCY to make sure that's the right board..
     
    Last edited: Mar 7, 2011

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page