1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Multi-Core Prime

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by ovidiutabla, Jan 29, 2013.

  1. ovidiutabla

    ovidiutabla

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    40 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    I developed an application / benchmark that calculates PRIME numbers using a multithreaded parallel algorithm written in C++ and assembler. The software calculates prime numbers from 1 to 1.000.000.000 [one billion].

    A slider will help you set the exact interval: from 1 to 10.000.000 [ten millions] and up to 1.000.000.000 [1 billion]. The default value of the slider is 100.000.000 [one hundred millions]. In that case, the application will calculate all the prime numbers between 1 and 100 millions.

    Also, you can create a datafile that can be used to submit results to HWBOT.

    Download Link:

    http://www.pcgamingxtreme.ro/
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jan 30, 2013
    HammerON says thanks.
  2. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,321 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    868
    Location:
    London, UK
    nice work
     
  3. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,267 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    968
    [​IMG]
     
  4. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,163 (2.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    925
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Didn't close any background applications I had running but did a test run just to check it out.

    My results.

    [​IMG]
     
  5. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,761 (5.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,293
    first benchmark to show 100% utilisation in task manager!!! Thanks!
     
  6. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,321 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    868
    Location:
    London, UK
    [​IMG]
    3.3ghz somehow was showing higher
     
  7. Arctucas

    Arctucas

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,777 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    296
    [​IMG]
     
  8. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2013
  9. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,593 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    529
    Location:
    Australia
    is the program meant to go to (Not Responding) when running the benchmark?
     
  10. natr0n

    natr0n

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2012
    Messages:
    2,013 (1.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,042
    yeah, it does that for me too. Then completes in around less than 1 min.
     
    Melvis says thanks.
  11. ovidiutabla

    ovidiutabla

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    40 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Thank you all!

    Yes, it uses 100% of all CPU Cores, no thread to refresh UI, for accurate results.
     
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2013
    Melvis says thanks.
  12. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,656 (3.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,852
    My laptops i3-2330m did 1 to 100000000 in 1 minute 15 seconds, thats 2 cores 4 threads running at 2.2ghz. My 2500k did that same test in 19 seconds with 4 cores.

    Honestly I like the benchmark. It does not show my overclock in the cpu frequency spot like others above does.
     
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2013
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,554 (3.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,665
    [​IMG]

    A little over clock:
    [​IMG]

    And more:
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2013
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,382 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    865
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Hmm, my computer seems to suck at this one:
    [​IMG]
     
  15. 1nf3rn0x

    1nf3rn0x

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,032 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    361
    Laptop:

    [​IMG]


    Desktop is currently being rebuilt but I'm back to school so it will be a couple days...
     
  16. nick_1992

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Messages:
    580 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    Manitoba, Canada
    Here is what I got at 4.3ghz
    [​IMG]
     
  17. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,382 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    865
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Okay, just ran the new version, same result. I find it odd that I can beat an sb-e running faster than me though?
    [​IMG]
     
  18. nick_1992

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Messages:
    580 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    Manitoba, Canada
    I'll re-run it tomorrow when I have a fresh reboot and none of my extra shit running.
     
  19. ovidiutabla

    ovidiutabla

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    40 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    We are version 2.0.0.0 for now, you can submit to HWBOT using the datafile created [Take Screnshot button] and the link provided.

    [​IMG]

    Download link:

    http://www.pcgamingxtreme.ro/
     
  20. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    I'll try the new later...was getting errors when I tried to submit earlier.
     
    ovidiutabla says thanks.
  21. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,267 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    968
    [​IMG]

    Please get your x86 build sorted!

    Plus, I would recommend a very simple UI thread updating showing that the thing is still "live". It only needs to update once every 5 seconds. That is no overhead and will not throw the results.

    PS. I like the "video of the day" on your site. Funny! True!
     
    ovidiutabla says thanks.
  22. ovidiutabla

    ovidiutabla

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    40 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Please tell me all about HWBOT submission errors.

    Only the last version is available for download. I see some "." in the path in your screen, is the path correct, doesn't contain illegal characters?

    I'l test some possibilities to add a UI refresh thread. Any sugestions about the benchmark?
     
  23. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,674 (6.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,332
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    I find it very interesting that the i7 950 is scoring higher than my i7 3820 even though the 3820 is faster and newer. According to this the 950 is faster than the 3820. :confused:
    Me too.
    [​IMG]

    A period is an acceptable character for a windows path. A bad path wouldn't give an "invalid win32 app." error.

    In defense of the application, both 32 and 64-bit versions work for me. Maybe it doesn't support Win XP / Server 03?

    Make sure you have .NET 4.0 installed as well.
     

    Attached Files:

    • mcp.jpg
      mcp.jpg
      File size:
      148.5 KB
      Views:
      502
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2013
  24. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,267 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    968
    Are you testing the x86.exe in a 64-bit environment? Or W32? I think the build is faulty and not x86 compatible. It might somehow be x86 code (ie compiler using only 32bit code) but in a x64.exe wrapper.

    Welcome to ALT+250 a LEGAL FAT/NTFS character ;)
     
  25. ovidiutabla

    ovidiutabla

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    40 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    The benchmark is developed using Visual C++ 2012 wich doesn't support Windows XP and Windows Server 2003.

    You don't need .Net Framework 4.0, the application is written using Visual C++ and MFC [native code, not managed].
     
    Jizzler says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page