1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

My New Specs! Please check!

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by Tyrael, Dec 14, 2009.

  1. troyrae360

    troyrae360 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,129 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    134
    Location:
    Christchurch New Zealand
    Make sure you install the latest service packs for both Vista 64 and Inventor, Inventor likes to have access to more than 2gb of ram (It crashes when it runs out of ram) , you should have at least 4gb, Vista 64 with 4gb+ is reccomended for Autodesk Inventor.

    Recomended.

    Windows XP Professional x64 Edition (SP2) or Windows Vista 64-bit (SP1)
    AMD64 or IntelĀ® 64 processor
    6 or more GB RAM
    CAD workstation-capable graphics card

    http://south-apac.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/index?siteID=1157326&id=12690369


    .
     
    Tyrael says thanks.
  2. Conflict0s

    Conflict0s

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    399 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom.
    Just a thought but if for some reason your applications don't run in Windows 7, you can always use the compatibility mode. Or if you go for a version other than Home, there is the "Xp Mode" I understand that you have your heart set on xp and 32-bit but the reason members urge you to change your mind is because it REALLY will effect your performance.
     
  3. troyrae360

    troyrae360 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,129 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    134
    Location:
    Christchurch New Zealand
    You should also upgrade your Autodesk Inventor to Inventor 2010
     
  4. Tyrael

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    274 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Thanks for the advice everyone! A big thank you!

    Since you are urging me to buy a 64-Bit OS, I will buy two computer instead and multitask in my home. I know is crazy. But, its my job too. I work overnight, design things and multitask more than 15 computers a day... maby more. So... it shouldn't be a problem having two machine. :)
     
  5. Conflict0s

    Conflict0s

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    399 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom.
    Another thought is to Dual boot?
     
    Tyrael says thanks.
  6. Tyrael

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    274 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Well... I am also going to buy 64-bit Vista Ultimate, Windows 7 and XP Pro.
    I already have all editions of 32-Bit. *Grin*
     
  7. troyrae360

    troyrae360 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,129 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    134
    Location:
    Christchurch New Zealand
    No Problem, Autodesk Inventor 2011 will be out in 3 months (march 2010) :) It will be good
     
    Tyrael says thanks.
  8. Tyrael

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    274 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Dual boot? Hmm... I've heard of that. But, I am not sure if the motherboard will accept 64 and 32 as a dual boot. Better check...
     
  9. troyrae360

    troyrae360 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,129 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    134
    Location:
    Christchurch New Zealand
    it will
     
  10. troyrae360

    troyrae360 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,129 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    134
    Location:
    Christchurch New Zealand
    You might have a few Licence issues with installing Inventor on to 2 diffrent OS's though
     
  11. kurosagi01

    kurosagi01

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,130 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    415
    Location:
    Northampton,UK
    specs you want something like this??:
    [​IMG]
     
    Tyrael says thanks.
  12. Tyrael

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    274 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    My boss is getting me that and he's giving me an industrial licence. This means, I can put it on any computer without limitation. Well... I had a phone call from him an hour ago and he apologies for shouting at me when I am working. He was worried about the deadlines. But, he soon realized Its already finish. Its all in the document, poster and blue-print. :)

    P.S. Phew... more pounds for me to spend and get decent specs.
     
  13. Tyrael

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    274 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Woowww... *doing the jigs* :toast: 64 bit + 32-Bit.... HERE I COME!!

    Windows 7
    Windows Vista
    Windows XP

    All 64-Bit + 32 Bit!!

    Whooo Hoo!!!!
     
  14. Conflict0s

    Conflict0s

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    399 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom.
    Ooo nice.
    But just keep in mind that you can only have 4 "physical" partitions on one hard drive, unless you have 3 "physical" and one "extended" which you can then add "logical" drives to.
     
    Tyrael says thanks.
  15. Tyrael

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    274 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
  16. Conflict0s

    Conflict0s

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    399 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom.
    That image is taken from www.scan.co.uk website. I can't explain how good these guys are, only thing I would advice is get your RAM elsewhere as they don't have that great selection :/ but apart from that, they are golden.

    EDIT: I should of said, look around at www.novatech.com or www.overclockers.co.uk for a wider selection of RAM.
     
  17. Lionheart

    Lionheart

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,065 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    812
    Location:
    Milky Way Galaxy
    Your boss sounds like a complete douche
     
  18. Tyrael

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    274 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Thanks for all the links, advice and help! Great community too!

    Lair360
     
  19. Tyrael

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    274 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Well...:rolleyes: If you are working in his company... I wouldn't even say that in the office. lol
     
  20. Tyrael

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    274 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    To be honest... he's sometime nice to everyone. But, when there is a deadline, he's like a shark!
    We got about 600 staff + working and 1/3 gets to work overnight... that is me... dam....

    BUT... we are the guys that gets paid more! *laughing my heads off*

    I am also in-charge of the server and my other friends... he's a geek in Apple Mac. He really does and he's always boasting about the design! Geezer... better get him an ipod to keep his rambling to a halt.
     
  21. Tyrael

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    274 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    I will take a photo and it on this forum when Its finish!

    Thanks again everyone!
     
  22. Conflict0s

    Conflict0s

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    399 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom.
    Sounds good :) have fun and don't hesitate to come back to the forum if you are in need of some help.
     
  23. Tyrael

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    274 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Hey everyone! How is everything going? Well... for me... I am still waiting for the parts... :(
    Also, can any of you please suggest any good CPU heatsink for my Intel LGA-1156?

    Merry Christmas!
     
  24. kurosagi01

    kurosagi01

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,130 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    415
    Location:
    Northampton,UK
    scan is the bomb man if you live in UK,you could say scan is like newegg here.
    their choices in ram is actually big if you see all the options they have,funny enough the 1600mhz 4GB ram kit is cheaper than the 1333mhz in scan.

    I would recommend buying from scan or ebuyer as their price is just awesome,novatech is okay but overclockers is just rip off.
    If you buy from scan you get next day delivery i think.
     
  25. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,318 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    868
    Location:
    London, UK
    overclockers is not a rip off if your buying comsumables eg thermal grease
    but ebuyer is great
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page