1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Need help big problem with hardware!

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Morgoth, Oct 29, 2007.

  1. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    hey guys i need some help i cant boot my comp anny longer to windows, bios works fine every time it loads into windows i get "The blue death screen" with error abouth 0x000000 stuff i tryd to reformate it but didt work what is here the problem? now i am using my old comp and parts
    250watt psu
    mainboard D1325
    SDram pc-133 764mb
    Geforce4 4600 TI
    old network card and my 2ghz processor
    60gb harddriver from the other comp that doest want to boot
    i mounted this stuff in a korton box

    now i am trying differend things like install on this system windows xp SP 2 and but the harddriver back in my newer comp and sees if it boots

    this is what hapents when booting
    1 shows bios info and other stuff
    2 starts booting troug bios stuff
    3 start loading up windows XP (you see bootscreen of XP)
    4 The Blue screen of death* or a blue screen with nothing on it (instalation screen of xp)

    anny suggestions?
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2007
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,523 (13.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,921
    You should of listened to us from the get-go. Now you want us to fix your problem on top of the problems you had first? Fix the original issues.

    CHECK MEMORY
  3. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    i checked that with prime95 for 20min didt give anny kind of error's
    i wil give it a try to put other ddr memory in it to see if those 3 modules are bad i sheck that tomorow
  4. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    You need to reset your CMOS. Use the instructions in your users manual. Then start your overclocking again, taking it is small steps until you reach your goal. As you get closer write down your settings in case of BSOD.

    :toast:
  5. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    well i puted in a new processor 3ghz 800fsb then i want to reinstall my windows becus i could't start winrar or 3dmark stuff
  6. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    ok i'm gona send them back and ask for new ones
  7. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    me thinks its memory, memtest :toast:
  8. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    Whenever you change CPU's you should reset CMOS, the old settings may work(rare), but seldom will work correctly.

    :toast:
  9. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    yeah, but morgoth, i think we should work on the regular components first before you start replacing stuff.
  10. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,362 (3.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    903
    I also vote memory. That is the prime suspect here.
  11. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    I think he allready replaced CPU, and thats what created the problem??? (realy not sure though).

    Last edited: Oct 29, 2007
  12. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    the winrar and 3dmark stuff was all abouth bad modules :mad:
    right now i am waiting from a mail from supermemory.nl so i can send them back and get new ram
    i also reset my cmos but didt work
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2007
  13. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    did you try memtest though?
  14. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,410 (3.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,102
    It's not 100% that the RAM is the issue. Have you tried another harddrive? Does fail-safe mode (or whatever it's called in english) work?
  15. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    yes i used prime95 testing ram and another program it says 0 error's after 3-10min
    at the same time i couldt use winrar.exe and 3dmark stuff giving me 0x0000 erro's
    i also tryd to use a differend harddriver stil nothing now i am using the same harddriver from my maincomp on this system and it works fine and i cant boot in safemod becus it crashes when it hits xp or safemod
  16. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    just do memtest, prime and stuff dont even work half the time for me.
  17. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    Reset CMOS?
  18. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,410 (3.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,102
  19. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    i got that on my floppy i give it a try when this machine is done with updating... realy noisy...
  20. Nothgrin New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Messages:
    145 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    At bootup some motherboards check the memory beforehand. Would that happen to be your case? If thats the case it shouldnt be your memory.

    What was happening during your reformat of the hard drive? I assume something is corrupted with the boot files that windows needs.
  21. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,410 (3.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,102
    It detects the memory, but it really doesn't use it..

    Just run Memtest to be on the safe side. :)
  22. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    I don't think 10-20 minutes is long enough to REALLY check your ram...

    I have 2gb in my other machine and when I was worried I had a bad stick I let it run for about 1.5 hours before it picked up an error.
    *Ended up being a timing issue*

    Also whats the "EXACT" error code 0x000000 <part...
  23. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page