1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Need help...oc problems

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by h3llb3nd4, Feb 15, 2009.

  1. h3llb3nd4

    h3llb3nd4 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,323 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    307
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    I tried to oc my 2220 but my pc refuses to post after a small change such as 201mhz (200mhz stock). multiplier is on max of 12, ram 400mhz (2:1 ratio).:cry::confused::banghead:
     
  2. MRCL

    MRCL

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    5,791 (2.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    Switzerland, Heart of Europe
    Have you tried raising the voltages?
     
  3. h3llb3nd4

    h3llb3nd4 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,323 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    307
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    no I left it on auto.
     
  4. MRCL

    MRCL

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    5,791 (2.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    Switzerland, Heart of Europe
    Then try to raise them. Maybe that helps.
    Tho your RAM seems a little weak at 400MHz
     
    h3llb3nd4 says thanks.
  5. h3llb3nd4

    h3llb3nd4 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,323 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    307
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    thanx, so I must raise the cpu voltage?
     
  6. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (2.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    You should be able to boot fine with no other changes at 201Mhz, cus that is a reasonable flucatuation anyway.

    Can we have your full system specs so we know what we are dealing with. Like many have done, you can see the drop down under our avatars saying System Specs.

    Go here:

    http://forums.techpowerup.com/profile.php?do=specs

    Fill it out and make sure you choose the drop down as yes to display system specs.
     
    h3llb3nd4 says thanks.
  7. h3llb3nd4

    h3llb3nd4 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,323 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    307
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    done
     
  8. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (2.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    That is wierd.

    So you saying, based on default BIOS settings, it wont boot at 201Mhz?
     
  9. h3llb3nd4

    h3llb3nd4 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,323 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    307
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    yep.:confused:
     
  10. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (2.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Your mobo doesnt seems to exist, is it defintely P5KL-E

    Can I have a CPU-Z screenshot of the board tab if so?

    :toast:
     
  11. h3llb3nd4

    h3llb3nd4 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,323 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    307
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    well it says so on the manual...
    k
     

    Attached Files:

  12. h3llb3nd4

    h3llb3nd4 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,323 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    307
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    the mobo uses a g31 chipset
     
  13. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (2.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Its a P5KPL-E , lol.

    Thats why I couldnt find it.

    Not sure what going on then. It should be fine at 201Mhz.

    Does it just give you a black screen when you try it then?
     
  14. h3llb3nd4

    h3llb3nd4 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,323 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    307
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    oh sorry typing error:banghead:
    (also blind LOL:cool:)
    yep gives me the black screen
     
  15. h3llb3nd4

    h3llb3nd4 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,323 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    307
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    Ahh... raising voltages did work, but for a while only because my "Generic" Ram is stopping the overclock form happing... :cry:
     
  16. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,824 (1.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Unlink your ram from your FSB and then try again!!
     
  17. h3llb3nd4

    h3llb3nd4 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,323 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    307
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    I'm Still a nOOb pls tellme how to do that :embarrased:
     
    Nitro-Max says thanks.
  18. Nitro-Max

    Nitro-Max New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,476 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    239
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom.{East Anglian Coast
    everyone starts out a noob no shame in that and be prepared to make mistakes somtimes costly but if you learn from it its not all bad dont go too wild on the voltages and overclock all in one go just do it step by step.
     
    h3llb3nd4 says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page