1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Need Pencil-Mod for MSI HD 5850 Twin Frozr II

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by EmBoLa.be, Apr 15, 2010.

  1. EmBoLa.be

    EmBoLa.be New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Belgium
    i cant upped the voltage, i think bad voltage controllers, but i can't rma it, cause it works with stock speeds so, the only thing a can do is a pencil mod, so if someone find this, than that would be awesome, and there are many users that have the same problem with this fucked up gpu :mad:
     
  2. jasper1605

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,275 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    229
    Location:
    Ohio
    As far as I've read on the custom PCBs for the 5850's the only way to v-mod those cards is by a hardmod. I've yet to find a pencil mod for these cards.
     
  3. EmBoLa.be

    EmBoLa.be New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Belgium
    msi 5850 twin frozr II support software voltage control, but as i say, there broke, i can increase the voltage to 1.139V but if i go higher in afterburner, ill get a black screen and i have to reboot, so thats why i need a pencil mod, i am don't do a solder mod, to risky, and i dont have steady hands for that, but i did a pencil mod, on mine ati 4850 from gigabyte with a 1.35V and 825 core clock, but i broke the damn card, i glued the heatsink from mine artic accelero twin turbo, cause there where not sticky enough, but when i did that the temps where to high for ram up to 100C, so i tried to remove them but i took the hole chip off :banghead:, so i trew it away, :mad:
     
  4. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,342 (2.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    868
    Location:
    London, UK
    you did what! :banghead:
     
  5. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,152 (12.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,676
    Did you edit the .cfg file in Afterburner to allow "unofficial overclocking"?
     
  6. EmBoLa.be

    EmBoLa.be New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Belgium
    yes, ive been contact every day with a engineer @ msi http://ocss.msi.com.tw/, i ask for a new bios and they gave it to me, but with no luck, and its not that i cant increase the clocks its the voltage thats all screwed up, but thx for the help,

    and yeah, i was really pissed of with the 4850, that whas the first and the last time i gonna gleu a heatsink, but in belgium there arent any adhesive thermal past so i mixed it with mx-2 and super glue :confused:

    now its actually funny, but hey, ppl learn from there mistakes
     
  7. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    4,364 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,533
    Location:
    Rochester area
    msi after burner sucks with voltages I could never get it to work right =/
     
  8. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    thats not very smart, to use super glue, instead of ordinary paper glue... thats what normally makes this sinks sticky. :rolleyes: youre probably right: that was a one time mistake!:laugh:
     
  9. EmBoLa.be

    EmBoLa.be New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Belgium
    so if i wanne attach the heatsinks only thing ive had to do, is used paper glue, nothing else, damn, lol but there is no paper behind the sinks, i scraped it off, so its bare alluminium

    sory for my bad english, i'm from belgium :D
     
  10. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    thats sticky tape, and sticky tape is made of glue ;-)
    no problem, im from Germany;)
     
  11. ShRoOmAlIsTiC

    ShRoOmAlIsTiC

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    859 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    164
    Location:
    Palm Desert, CA
    instead of using afterburner, have you tried just modding the voltages in bios using RBE
     
  12. EmBoLa.be

    EmBoLa.be New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Belgium
    i am gonna try that out, but i think so, do i leave it blanck or do i have to put a voltage like 1.250 in Clock info 00
     
  13. EmBoLa.be

    EmBoLa.be New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Belgium
    i didn't worked, can't even set mine clocks, so a no go
     
  14. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    4,364 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,533
    Location:
    Rochester area
  15. EmBoLa.be

    EmBoLa.be New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Belgium
    i know that, i even try all the beta's 1.6.0 ,1,2,3,4 its because you change something in the bios and AF won't let you set clocks or voltage anymore, thats why
     
  16. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    4,364 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,533
    Location:
    Rochester area
    thats because you changed something in the bios and the hash no longer matches
     
  17. ShRoOmAlIsTiC

    ShRoOmAlIsTiC

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    859 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    164
    Location:
    Palm Desert, CA
    post your bios up here and what you want it to do and ill edit it for you.
     
  18. EmBoLa.be

    EmBoLa.be New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Belgium
    here you go, but msi engineer @ http://ocss.msi.com.tw/ thinks its something wrong in the bios, ive tryed everything in RBE, so do whatever you can, ill be the test subject, lol
    The TV209MS is straight from the engineer, i am in contact with this person everyday, buts its not a .rom, but its the latest bios v201
     

    Attached Files:

    Court says thanks.
  19. EmBoLa.be

    EmBoLa.be New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Belgium
    ow i just wanne have the volt around 1.2V for 3d
     
  20. Court New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i try to unzip the bios file but i get an error!! can you send me this bios because i flashed it too and now i need the original one or an updated version if you have.. thx
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page