1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Networking a Printer on vista to mac os x

Discussion in 'Linux / BSD / Mac OS X' started by freaksavior, Nov 25, 2008.

  1. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,075 (2.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    I have a 15" MBP early 2008 (love the new ones but rents couldn't afford it)

    anyway, my dads pc is the "fish" pc under sp. and i have a Canon MP830 Series printer installed on his machine.

    Now on my mac i have networked them together to see my entire network, my pc named
    "gideon"
    my dads "pheonix"
    my moms "Larry-Pc" (his also ;) )

    anyway i cant get my mac to find the printer. I can hook it directly to it and its fine.

    Anyone know what to do?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Not sure if mac's have this, but what I did to network my old computers printers' together:

    Go to the network location the printer is installed on FROM the computer you want to install the printer onto (eg, \\pheonix\\c: from gideon)

    Then, change the c part to the printer name (eg, \\pheonix\canonmp830

    Once I did that (in internet explorer or w/e), the printer would install itself lol.


    Also before anything, have you set the MP830 to share in printer properties?
     
  3. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,075 (2.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    That doesn't work for mac and pc
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,075 (2.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    bump. come on guys dont abandon me like xs does
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    I can't think of anything else that we haven't already covered in PMs. I'm still digging around tho.
     
    freaksavior says thanks.
  6. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,075 (2.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    ok.. well i really dont want to buy a print server
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. kid41212003

    kid41212003

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,584 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    533
    Location:
    California
    [​IMG]

    I'm not sure If Wile E already mention this or not... but like you see, you need to turn that on.

    [​IMG]

    If the computer that attached to the printer is not password protected, you will need to create one for it.

    Because, in this Classic mode, to able to access the computer through local network, the computer need to be password protected.
    You will need to create a password for the Administrator account.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page