1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

New CPU causing system crash

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by rhino, Dec 29, 2011.

  1. rhino

    rhino

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    129 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    So I just put in a Q9300 to replace an E8400 and lo and behold, total crash after 5 mins of rage or left4dead (thus anything I assume). I installed a new graphic driver and reinstalled the mainboard driver to no avail.
    Any suggestions?
  2. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,153 (5.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,545
    Location:
    Florida
    full reset CMOS bios update?
    _JP_ says thanks.
  3. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,107 (2.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,012
    What are your system specs?
    Crunching for Team TPU 1 Million points folded for TPU
  4. rhino

    rhino

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    129 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    System specs are up.

    I did the cmos thing and then it wouldn't even get past the boot screen.
    I've put back the E8400 and we're back on track, however I did notice the thermal paste seemed dry considering I only put it on 12 hours ago, I'm wondering if I didn't screw the cooler down hard enough. On discovering this I certainly did screw it down hard enough but still no dice. I'm going to put the Q9300 in the old rig (for the E8400) and see if it's the Q9300 that's duff, I'm pretty sure the issue is with temperature. I hope I haven't fried it.
    It boots as far as the "starting windows" screen and then went to blue screen and siad something like: "IRQS-less-or-not-more" and change whatever you changed.
  5. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,807 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    420
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    I know when I flipped out my E6600 for a Q6600 the only thing I did was uninstall the CPU in Device manager then switch and reboot. No issues at all.

    Worth a try.
  6. rhino

    rhino

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    129 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Sounds reasonable.

    So you mean uninstall the current CPU in the device manager, shut down, install the new one and it should boot with the new one recognised.
  7. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,807 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    420
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    Yep just like that.
    rhino says thanks.
  8. Rowsol

    Rowsol

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    566 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    80
    Uninstall a CPU? That's a first for me.
  9. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,807 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    420
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    Makes sense tho does it not? I mean Windows "installs" drivers for it so make sense to treat it like any other piece of hardware. It was all I did when I switched and it worked as it should, rebooted, Windows installed the new CPU, I believe another reboot and Bob's your Uncle.
  10. TC-man

    TC-man

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    348 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    117
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Hi,

    perhaps:

    1. check the temperature of the Q9300; use some fresh thermal paste (size of a rice grain is usually enough) and see if the crashes would go away; reseat the cooler if needed;
    2. check your Power Supply Unit; the E8400 and Q9300 have different TDP, respectively 65 Watts and 95 Watts; make sure you have enough amperage on the 12V rail of the PSU. Although your Silverstone Strider 750W seems to have enough power for your PC.


    Good luck!
  11. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,569 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,439
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    I presume you have also flashed your Bios to the boards latest update just to be on the safe side?
    INSTG8R says thanks.
  12. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,807 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    420
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    Ah yes never thought about that one. Good Call!
  13. rhino

    rhino

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    129 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Bios is good.

    Looks like Asus stopped tinkering with the bios for ddr2 boards, however it is as up to date as is possible.
    I did the "official" uninstall thing and plonked a nice new cooler on it and it appears we're now cooking with gas.
    I'd like to thank everybody who helped me here today, blah, blah, blah.
  14. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,807 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    420
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    Glad my method worked for ya.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page