1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

New Intel Chipset Drivers Bring TRIM Support for RAID Setups

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Mar 22, 2010.

  1. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,198 (11.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,569
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    Any SSD with TRIM support.
  2. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,284 (2.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,531
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα

    They are drivers.
    Quoted from Intel download page: "Intel® Rapid Storage Technology Driver for Intel Desktop Boards" and "Installs the Intel® Rapid Storage Technology (RAID) driver version 9.6.0.1014 for Intel® Desktop Boards."

    You may need/wish to do the F6 install, if you wish to boot to a new install of Windows 7 with raid enabled in your bios using the Intel chipset. This will install the drivers, not the control interfeace, that is why they state this "Download the driver (STOR_allOS_9.6.0.1014_PV.exe) and one of the following F6 Driver Diskettes (depending on your operating system)".

    STOR_allOS_9.6.0.1014_PV.exe contains the control interface and driver, but if you already have the driver installed, all it will do is look to see if you have the latest driver. And, since you probably do, it will just install the control interface.

    Anyone, please correct me if I am wrong:)
  3. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    before
    [​IMG]

    After :confused: Burst rate
    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Mar 23, 2010
    DirectorC says thanks.
  4. Breathless New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    370 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    You have a 1500GB SSD array?

    Are you a pimp? :pimp:
  5. hv43082 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,445 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    93
    Location:
    Orange County, CA and Miami, FL
    Raid access time is much higher than single drive. Is it noticeable in daily usage?
  6. DirectorC

    DirectorC New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,624 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    Florizy
    AWESOME. The debate is over.

    A little with HDs. Probably not at all with SSDs.
  7. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    there 2xSeagate Barracuda 1.5TB in raid 0
  8. LoneEagle70 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    29 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Canada
    Is it RAID-1??? 2*1.5TB in RAID-0 should give 3.0TB??? Or is it 2*750GB???
  9. DirectorC

    DirectorC New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,624 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    Florizy
    Maximum RAID volume size is 2TB.
  10. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    raid 0 two volumes of 1.5tb

    3tb doesnt work for the post from DirectorC

    but 2tb didnt want to work for me for some reason
  11. pr0n Inspector

    pr0n Inspector

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,332 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    164
  12. Neuromancer

    Neuromancer

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    379 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    South Jersey


    Change your cluster size and you can run up to 64TB if I recall correctly

    EDIT: hmm maybe not in raid though will have too look into it

    EDIT EDIT: You can do it on raid too, with the right hardware and software (xp x64 or newer) including intel ICH 8/9/10R
    Last edited: Apr 1, 2010
  13. pr0n Inspector

    pr0n Inspector

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,332 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    164
    No, it's the hard limitation of MBR. GPT solves this problem, but I'm not sure his BIOS can boot from GPT disks.
  14. Touchet New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hold on One minute!

    This is simply NOT true. I know you guys are excited about this, but if you read the tech notes and FAQ on the intel website, they give you specifics.

    The trim will work for drives setup through a raid controler that are NOT part of the raid members. Meaning that you can have two hard drives set up and a third non raid member drive. The non member drive will be detected and able to comunicate through the controller.

    Those disk in RAID will not be trimmed.

    Sorry to burst you guys bubble.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page