1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

New Intel Server Board to Hold 1 TB of RAM

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Dec 28, 2011.

  1. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,617 (11.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,649
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    Intel is working on a new four-socket LGA2011 Server Board product, S4600LH (codename "Lizard Head Pass"), which is capable of holding a total of 1 terabyte of RAM. It is designed mainly for high-performance computing and math-intensive server applications, such as video streaming sites using it for transcoding, etc. The board is able to achieve such large memory expansion room, by providing three DIMM slots per memory channel. Each socket gives four memory channels.

    The board supports 8-core Xeon E5-4600 series Sandy Bridge-EP processors. It is driven by Intel C600 "Patsburg" chipset with up to 8 SCU ports and 2 SATA 6 Gb/s ports. There are no standard expansion slots on the board as such, but there are two PCI-Express 3.0 x48 risers, to which daughterboards with three x16 slots each, can be attached (as shown in the CGI drawing below). Apart from these PCIe x48 risers, there is one PCIe 3.0 x8 I/O module on board. The board features dual Intel LAN with VT support. KVM and BMT logic is in-built. The Server Board S4600LH from Intel will be available in Q2 2012.

    [​IMG]

    Source: VR-Zone
     
    cadaveca says thanks.
  2. Andrei23 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    243 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    In ten years people will have like 256Gb DDRX ram in budget builds.
     
    El_Mayo and OOZMAN say thanks.
  3. OOZMAN

    OOZMAN New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2011
    Messages:
    160 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Absolute brutality! Any guesses on what such a beast would cost to buy?
     
  4. RejZoR

    RejZoR

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    4,652 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    946
    Location:
    Europe/Slovenia
    I'm not sure how can you stick 1TB of RAM in it. It has 48 DIMM slots and even if each RAM stick is 16GB, that would result in 768GB. If you want 1TB with 48 slots, that results in each stick being over 20GB in size. I'm not sure anything like this eve exists. I mean even 8GB RAM sticks are rather rare and even if there is anything bigger, i don't think there is anything larger than 16GB per stick. Or is it and is strictly limited to servers?
     
  5. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,617 (11.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,649
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    It's dangerous to go alone, take this:

    [​IMG]

    http://www.techpowerup.com/150733/S...B-Green-DDR3-for-Next-generation-Servers.html
     
    cadaveca and DannibusX say thanks.
  6. Kantastic

    Kantastic

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,156 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    993
    I'm sure they exist, just not accessible to the general public. You can bet that somewhere in a Hynix or Micron fab there exists a 32GB stick of RAM.
     
  7. OOZMAN

    OOZMAN New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2011
    Messages:
    160 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
  8. (FIH) The Don

    (FIH) The Don

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,823 (3.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,910
    Location:
    Viking Land
    1333mhz 10-11
     
  9. ensabrenoir

    ensabrenoir

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,222 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    203

    Uh dude this is intel......the aliens buy tech from intel ...it exits.
     
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2011
  10. wishgranter New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2011
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    64 GB ram modules

    Guys, i was on site of Samsung few weeks, have no link, but they announced 64 GB RAM not 64Gb modules, the LR-DIMM, that mean 48 slots x 64 GB = 3072 GB RAM...... stay tuned.....
     
  11. Depth

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Messages:
    590 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    132
    But will it play crysis?
     
  12. WarraWarra New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010
    Messages:
    268 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Yup I have seen the same, can use several of these 4x cpu Mboards at home.
    :toast:
     
  13. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,617 (11.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,649
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    The module in my previous post holds 32 GB, in a single module.
     
  14. Delta6326

    Delta6326

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,827 (1.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    667
    Location:
    Iowa, USA
    .......................................... :pimp: That's EPIC!!
     
  15. OOZMAN

    OOZMAN New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2011
    Messages:
    160 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Oh yeah just remembered, Windows 7 only (lol) supports up to 192GB RAM, but I guess servers use linux or something? I dunno, im just a gamer. :laugh:
     
  16. Jizzler

    Jizzler

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    3,421 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    639
    Location:
    Geneva, FL, USA
    They do, but also Windows Server 2008 Enterprise/Datacenter edition, both with support for 1TB. Server 2008 R2 will do 2TB.

    Of course with 64bit Windows, the limit is more or less arbitrary. The amount of memory supported by Vista/Server 2008 and Windows 7/Server 2008 R2 are not what they were upon release. They're adjusted by available memory sizes and system configurations, and is a way for MS to ween people off of the older OS.

    Vista and Windows 7 both supported 128GB, but after the Intel tri-channel chips, Windows 7 alone was up'ed to 192GB (16GB x 12, 2P Xeon).
     
  17. blanarahul

    blanarahul

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2011
    Messages:
    116 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Holy WOW! This means they don't need storage! They can use 960 GB as ram disk and rest as RAM and have a lightining fast PC!!
     
  18. Scrizz

    Scrizz

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,926 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    399
    Location:
    Florida, US
    :)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page