1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

NEW RIG ! AMD Phenom II x4 960T how to see if its can be unlocked ?

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by StanMen, Jun 8, 2012.

  1. StanMen New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    196 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Portugal
    Hey guys back! :roll: i have ben long time away and now i get my new rig and i have AMD Phenom II x4 960T and is a stock 3.0Ghz in Turbo Mod go up to 3.4Ghz is 8Mb cache and i have new mobo AM3+ ASUS M5A78L-M/USB3 is a super cool mobo it has 100% solid caps, and is DDR3 2000Mhz so i have pluged DDR3 Corsair Vengeance 16Gb Kit PC3-16000 (2000MHz) its also have core unlocker, and my PSU is NOXNX 630Wat. I just want to know how i can see if i can unlok my tow extra cores ? caus i have been see in to many web sites and some of guys say that is a 50%-50% that i have unlocked Phenom and many of guys have try and some have lucky to have a unlocked CPU and some of them not so lucky and have Locked CPU :/ so i'm wondring if my is Unlocked.

    Hope it is tomorow i think i will make test and see if its unlocked Phenom :rockout:
  2. Norton

    Norton WCG-TPU Team Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    8,296 (8.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18,387
    You may have a tough time as that board only supports 95w CPU's.

    *note- the higher DDR3 speeds are really for the FX series (Phenom II memory controller is set at 1333Mhz on the CPU)

    Try it after doing all of your installs/updates and getting your PC running at stock/auto settings with the 960T. Try setting your memory to DDR3-1333, core to 2.8 (14x multiplier) and just follow the core unlock procedures out of your manual

    My $0.02
    StanMen says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. StanMen New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    196 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Portugal
    yhaa mate i know, my cpu is a 95w AMD Phenom II x4 960T Black Edition buddy, but all 6 cores unlocked is about 120w the one problem is a heat that is going produce, on stock speeds and stock 4 cors is just 95w, now about a Mobo but i have on manual and on web site this info buddy that my mobo support up to 140w cpu's is oky with the cpu :D here http://www.asus.com/Motherboards/AMD_AM3Plus/M5A78LMUSB3/#specifications

    and about the Ram CPU support i also don't know caus is my first AMD Phenom so need see wich RAM DDR3 speeds its suport :)
    Last edited: Jun 8, 2012
  4. Norton

    Norton WCG-TPU Team Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    8,296 (8.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18,387
    My error- model I looked up was the LX model (only 95w) :eek:

    Try the unlock through the BIOS after everything is installed and running @ stock. My 960T would unlock and was stable enough to post but not stable enough to boot windows no matter what I tried (successful unlock rate on these is about 30-40% but the newer the chip the better).

    As a 4 core mine easily does 3.8 Ghz and 2600NB on air with only a slight voltage bump. :)

    Good luck with the unlock attempts! :cool:

    **EDIT- on the ram just let the BIOS decide- set it on auto. You can move it around later if you want to... **
    StanMen says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. StanMen New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    196 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Portugal
    hehe cool thanks buddy, look so you did unlock and you did OC and it was on 6 cores unstable to load in to OS ? humm what you recomend me like on speeds for start caus its 3.0 stock even on 6 cores is 3.0 and i was thinking on up to 3.6Ghz all 6 cores ?
  6. Norton

    Norton WCG-TPU Team Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    8,296 (8.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18,387
    Mine was unstable to load OS at stock and slightly underclocked, etc, etc, etc, I tried a lot of crap to get it to boot stable but it wasn't going to happen in my case.

    See if it unlocks and is stable at stock clocks/auto settings first and then go from there ;)
    StanMen says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. StanMen New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    196 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Portugal
    Hey mate i have my machine working but one thing i allrady tyed is unloked the my 2 cores to make in order 6 cores but wen i restart is say that is failed, i think i making somthing rong my bios is very complicate to understand i have allrady see in manual but F**ing Sh** there no explanation how to do it corectly :eek: can you help me step by stem mate pls oh and in my option on AMD Turbo Mod is set to (Auto) wen i change to Eneble there aper one thing down saying (Auto) in Red color why ?

    and if i leav it in Auto the turbo mod is wold be working ? srry for this stupid quastions :/ LOL
  8. Norton

    Norton WCG-TPU Team Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    8,296 (8.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18,387
    I believe you need to set ACC to Auto or All cores- save and exit- watch for the CPU in the post screen... if it unlocked it will show a 6 core CPU (1605T most likely)

    What BIOS revision is it?
    Last edited: Jun 9, 2012
    StanMen says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,664 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,838
    I've had two 960Ts, both unlocked. One unlocked both cores becoming an x6 and easily hit 3.6GHz with a slight voltage bump. The other was only stable with one core unlocked, so I had an x5, it was totally stable as an x5 at stock, overclocked a little, but it wanted too much voltage to stay stable.

    It really is a crap shoot, I'd say 30-40% unlock both cores from what I've read, but I have a feeling a good 75% unlock to at least an x5.
    StanMen, ThE_MaD_ShOt and Norton say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. StanMen New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    196 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Portugal
    ya i will do it but look i have in my CPU options this thing can you tell me for what is this thing ? Cool ´n´ Quiet ? is set to( Enebled) now C1E Suport is set to (DISABLD) Advence Clock calibration set to (DISABLED) GART Error Report set to (DISABLED) Secure Virtual Machine Mod set (DISABLED) so whis thing i have to Inable and wich disable ? pls help mate :ohwell:

    i'm going out now wen back i post pics of clock calibration options for you can see what to do and you can help me whit this set mate ? :D
  11. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,664 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,838
    You want to set Advanced Clock Calibration to Auto, All Cores, or Per Core(best option is probably Auto). Then a new option will appear called Active CPU Cores. You want to set Active CPU Cores to Manual. Then it will give you a list of CPU cores 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 6th, 8th. You want to set 2nd, 3rd, 4th, and 6th to ON. That will attempt to unlock the extra 2 cores on the CPU.

    Unfortunately, your board doesn't allow you to unlock just one of the two locked cores like mine does, so for you it is all or nothing. If both of the cores aren't stable, you will have to leave them both locked.
    StanMen says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page